tonkin on FamilyTreeCircles - journals

tonkin on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


RAY marriages 1901-1908 Victoria Australia

RAY marriages 1901-1908 Victoria Australia.

Males


Robert
Married: Mary Jane WILLIAMS 1901.
No issues located.

William Eveleigh
Married: Annie EDWARDS 1901.
Issues located.
1. Florence Evelyn, born 1901 Bairnsdale, Victoria.
2. Arthur Thomas, born 1903 Yarragon, Victoria.
3. Alma Isabella, born 1905 Yarragon, Victoria.
4. Herbert William, born 1909 Swan Hill, Victoria.
5. Edward George, born 1913 Swan Hill, Victoria.


Arthur Edwin
Married: Alice Ethel PHILPOTT 1902.
PHILPOTT also recorded PHILLPOT birth records.
Three issues located.
1. Ada Ethel, born 1903 Coongulmerang, Victoria.
2. Amy Lilian, born 1905 Bairnsdale, Victoria.
3. Edith Elizabeth born 1907 Coongulmerang, Victoria.


Robert Lewis
Married: Ada Elizabeth BRYANT 1902.
Five issues located.
1. Alan Robert, born 1905 Eldorado, Victoria.
2. Gladys Jean, born 1906 Maryborough, Victoria.
3. Eliza Bryant, born 1915 Ararat, Victoria.
4. Arthur Thomas, born 1918 Ararat, Victoria.
5. Ada May, born 1920 Ararat, Victoria.


Thomas Henry
Married: Hannah Patricia HOWELL 1902.
Three issues located.
1. Rita, born 1903 Rutherglen, Victoria.
2. Vera Glen, born 1905 Rutherglen, Victoria.
3. Hannah, born 1911 Shepparton, Victoria.


William
Married: Annie Matilda BROWN 1902.
Two issues located.
1. Ethel, born 1915 Footscray, Victoria.
2. Doris Emily, born 1916 Footscray, Victoria.


John
Married: Emily MIDDLETON 1904.
Four issues located.
1. Ralph, born 1904 Yarram, Victoria.
2. Alice, born 1906 Yarram, Victoria.
3. Ruth, born 1907 Yarram, Victoria.
4. Jessie, born 1908 Toora, Victoria.


James
Married: Carol Eleanor HAHN 1905.
Five issues located.
1. Leonard James, born 1906 Yarram, Victoria.
2. Leslie Alan, born 1909 Tarraville, Victoria.
3. Marjorie, born 1910 Tarraville, Victoria.
4. Linda Falconer, born 1913 Yarram, Victoria.
5.Vernon Henry, born 1916 Yarram, Victoria.


Robert Richard
Married: Ella may JORDAN 1905.
Five issues located.
1. Hilda Olive, born 1908 Paynesville, Victoria.
2. Edgar Richard, born 1910 Paynesville, Victoria.
3. Sila Daisy, born 1912 Paynesville, Victoria.
4. Robert Richard, born 1916 Bairnsdale, Victoria.
5. Edith Maud, born 1920 Bairnsdale, Victoria.


George Arthur
Married: Amelia Catherine SANDERSON 1906.
two issues located.
1. George David, born 1908 Melbourne South, Victoria.
2. Charles Rupert, born 1912 South Yarra, Victoria.


James
Married: Beatrice SNELLGROVE 1906.
Five issues located.
1. James Edward, born 1906 Rutherglen, Victoria.
2. Leonard Charles, born 1908 Rutherglen, Victoria.
3. Alan George, born 1910 Rutherglen, Victoria.
4. Herbert Grove, born 1912 Rutherglen, Victoria.
5. Ronald Connolly, born 1918 Rutherglen, Victoria.


John Heath
Married: Victoria Adeline WHITE 1906.
One issue located.
1. Theresa Adeline, born 1906 Ballarat East, Victoria.


Darrell
Married: Tassorette SETFORD 1907.
Two issues located.
1. Henry Darrell, born 1911 Elsternwick, Victoria.
2. Anthony, born 1918 Armadale, Victoria.


Alfred Edward
Married: Margaret Ethel ARMSTRONG 1908.
Four issues located.
1. Ellen Alice, born 1909 Bairnsdale, Victoria.
2. Alfred Leo, born 1911 Bairnsdale, Victoria.
3. Garnet Alfred, born 1914 Richmond, Victoria.
4. Hakey Robert, born 1916 Sale, Victoria.


Edward
Married: Ada BURGIN 1908.
BURGIN also recorded BERGIN birth records.
Four issues located.
1. Edward, born 1908 Rutherglen, Victoria.
2. Jack, born 1910 Rutherglen, Victoria.
3. Thomas, born 1912 Rutherglen, Victoria.
4. Stanmore, born 1918 Rutherglen, Victoria.


Harvey Clarkson
Married: Alice May PLATT 1908.
Seven issues located.
1. Edith May, born 1908 Euroa, Victoria.
2. Thomas John, born 1910 Euroa, Victoria.
3. Dulcie Myrtle, born 1911 Euroa, Victoria.
4. Alice Grace, born 1913 Euroa, Victoria.
5. Jean Harriet, born 1915 Portland, Victoria.
6. Sydney Arthur, born 1917 Richmond, Victoria.
7. Thelma Maud, born 1919 Pyramid Hill, Victoria.


William Henry
Married: Lily Helena MARION 1908.
No issues located.

Females

Jane
Married: Robert LAMB 1901.

Sarah
Married: Percy Gear YOUL 1901.

Victoria Maude
Married: Arthur John COLLINS 1901.

Violet Mary
Married: George JACKSON 1901.

Kathleen Emma Rose
Married: John Silvester OLIVER 1903.

Effie Louisa
Married: Frederick Alfred MAXWELL 1903.

Emily
Married: William George OLIVER 1904.

Emma
Married: Louis William James SHEATHER 1904.

Florence Mercy
Married: William James WRIGHT 1904.

Sarah
Married: George Savage PADLEY 1904.

Mary
Married: Charles ILLINGWORTH 1905.

Margaret Ellen
Married: Hugh Fountain ROSS 1906.

Mary Ann Emma May
Married: Newland Wickham Charles INGLES 1906.

Annie Jane
Married: John Alexander CARMICHAEL 1907.

Edith Matilda
Married: William MCTAGGART 1907.

Beatrice Elizabeth
Married: Edward Downing MUSTOW 1908.

Eleanor Mary
Married: John McGregor BROWN 1908.

Effie Cecilia
Married: John SCHEFFORD 1908.

Esther Florence
Married: Percy HILSLEY 1908.

Mabel Lavinia
Married: Frederick Alfred ALLVAR 1908.

Marion
Married: Francis WILLIAMS 1908.

Compiled from the Victorian Birth and Marriage Indexes to assist others researching the RAY lines.

JN 67179

RYDER marriages 1888-1900 Victoria Australia

RYDER marriages 1888-1900 Victoria Australia.

Males


Bernard
Married: Ellen RAHILLEY 1889.
No issues located.

Charles Whitley
Married: Henrietta LYNCH 1890.
No issues located.

William Samuel
Married: Florence PONSFORD 1890.
No issues located.

John
Married: Annie MCDONALD 1891.
Nine issues located.
1. Charlotte, born 1893 Smeaton, Victoria.
2. Catherine Veronica Florence, born 1894 Timor, Victoria.
3. Annie Lucy, born 1895 Timor, Victoria.
4. John James, born 1898 Allandale, Victoria.
5. Francis Thomas Patrick, born 1900 Allandale, Victoria.
6. Christopher Joseph, born 1902 Alandale, Victoria.
7. Elizabeth Eileen, born 1905 Allandale, Victoria.
8. Dorothy May, born 1907 Creswick, Victoria.
9. Peter Alexander William, born 1910 Fitzroy North, Victoria.


James
Married: Martha TARGETT 1893.
No issues located.

John
Married: Rebecca NORTH 1893.
No issues located.

William
Married: Elizabeth THOMPSON 1893.
One issue located.
1. William, born 1893 Carlton, Victoria.


John
Married: Catherine MCCLUSKEY 1894.
No issues located.

Arthur Luke Ponsford
Married: Sophia PONSFORD 1896.
No issues located.

Thomas
Married: Martha Annie CALDWELL 1897.
No issues located.

James
Married: Amelia Gertrude HERRETT 1898.
Three issues located.
1. James Charlesworth, born 1899 Hotham West, Victoria.
2. Mavis Gertrude, born 1900 Hotham West, Victoria.
3. May, born 1906 Hotham West, Victoria.


Females

Lydia Josephine
Married: Charles William BATT 1888.
Three issues located.
1. Alice Josephine, born 1889 Hotham East, Victoria.
2. Cordelia Dalrymple, born 1890 Brunswick, Victoria.
3. Florence Louisa, born 1892 Carlton, Victoria.


Margaret Isabella
Married: Ralph William Thomas BARNFIELD 1889.
Three issues located.
1. Ernest William, born 1890 South Melbourne, Victoria.
2. Percy, born 1897 Albert Park, Victoria.
3. Hilda, born 1898 Albert Park, Victoria.

... Percy's birth indexed under BAMFIELD.

Eliza
Married: John MANGAN 1892.
Six issues located.
1. Ann, born 1889 Ballarat East, Victoria.
2. James, born 1893 Ballarat East, Victoria.
3. Charlotte, born 1897 Ballarat East, Victoria.
4. Thomas August, born 1899 Ballarat East, Victoria.
5. Agnes May, born 1902 Ballarat East, Victoria.
6. Veronica, born 1904 Ballarat East, Victoria.


Mary
Married: William John GIBLETT 1893.
No issues located.

Clara Ernestine
Married: William Robert CALLAGHAN 1894.
No issues located.

Emma Jane
Married: William West LANDER 1895.
Two issues located.
1. Albert Victor, born 1895 Fitzroy North, Victoria.
2. Muriel Rosalind, born 1898 Preston, Victoria.


Rhoda Annie Blanche
Married: William Duncan STIDWELL 1898.
Three issues located.
1. Jack Stanley, born 1897 Melbourne West, Victoria.
2. William Jim, born 1899 Kaarimba, Victoria.
3. William, born 1901 Kaarimba, Victoria.

... Jack and William's birth indexed under STIDWILL.
... Jack's birth registered in 1921.


Elizabeth Kate
Married: Arthur Henry HIGGINSON 1900.
Two issues located.
1. Myrtle Elizabeth, born 1901 Bright, Victoria.
2. Doris, born 1905 Bright, Victoria.


Ellen
Married: Harry JOHNSNON 1900.
Seven issues located.
1. Ivy, born 1902 Caulfield, Victoria.
2. Holly, born 1903 Melbourne South, Victoria.
3. Myrtle, born 1908 Melbourne South, Victoria.
4. Claude, born Melbourne South, Victoria.
5. Daisy, born 1913 Melbourne South, Victoria.
6. Eva Edith, born 1915 South Melbourne, Victoria.
7. Leslie, born 1918 South Melbourne, Victoria.


Compiled from the Victorian Birth and Marriage Indexes to assist others researching the RYDER lines.

JN 67178

YABSLEY marriages 1853-1918 Victoria Australia

YABSLEY marriages 1853-1918 Victoria Australia.

Males


Thomas Richard
Married: Charlotte Elizabeth FITTON 1853.
One issue located.
1. Jane Fitton, born 1857 Geelong, Victoria.


Robert
Married: Ann Theresa RHODES 1874.
Nine issues located.
1. Ann Maria, born 1875 Pleasant Creek, Victoria.
2. Maria Louisa, born 1877 Pleasant Creek, Victoria.
3. Mary Ellen, born 1879 Pleasant Creek, Victoria.
4. Robert William Edmund, born 1881 Drouin, Victoria.
5. Agnes Eveline, born 1883 Longford, Victoria.
6. Jane Rosina, born 1885 Longford, Victoria.
7. Henry Stephen, born 1888 Caulfield, Victoria.
8. Margaret Theresa Elizabeth, born 1889 Caulfield, Victoria.
9. Reta Gladys Muriel, born 1892 Caulfield, Victoria.


George William Thomas
Married: Isabel MCPHERSON 1914.
No issues located.

Herbert
Married: Alice CLARKE 1918.
No issues located.

Females

Emily
Married: Abraham CORNMELL 1876.
No issues located.

Jane Fitton
Married: William Fleming WILLIAMS 1879.
No issues located.

Ann Maria
Married: James Jolly SMITH 1894.
Five issues located.
1. James Esmond, born 1894 Caulfield, Victoria.
2. Robert Norman, born 1896 Caulfield, Victoria.
3. George Gerald Yabsley, born 1897 Caulfield, Victoria.
4. Theresa Elsie Clarice, born 1899 Caulfield, Victoria.
5. Cyril, born 1902 Caulfield, Victoria.


Maria Louisa
Married: Francis Norman MCKENNA 1895.
One issue located.
1. Francis Robert Norman, born 1898 Caulfield, Victoria.


Please note.
No YABSLEY marriages located in Victoria between 1919 and 1942.

Compiled from the Victorian Birth and Marriage Indexes to assist others researching the YABSLEY lines.

JN 67173

ROBB marriages 1889-1900 Victoria Australia

ROBB marriages 1889-1900 Victoria Australia.

Males


James George
Married: Mary Ann PRESTON 1889.
Three issues located.
1. Percival George Cameron, born 1890 Prahran, Victoria.
2. Hazel Mary Isabel, born 1892 St Kilda, Victoria.
3. Naida Mareena (Marcinar) Victoria, born 1899 St Kilda, Victoria.


Arthur Lesley
Married: Maude Emily TERRY 1890.
No issues located.

Patrick
Married: Margaret Jane MORGAN 1890.
Four issues located.
1. Unnamed Male, born: Burrumbeet, Victoria.
2. William, born 1891 Allansford, Victoria.
3. Ethel Maud, born 1893 Allansford, Victoria.
4. Vera May, born 1898 Allansford, Victoria.


James
Married: Margaret WILLIAMSON 1891.
Three issues located.
1. Gladstone Grey, born 1892 Carlton North, Victoria.
2. Livingstone Stuart, born 1894 North Carlton, Victoria.
3. Gordon Taylor, born 1896 Carlton North, Victoria.


Thomas Walter
Married: Carol Ruth MCLELLAN 1891.
Carol recorded as Catherine Ruth in the birth records.
Two issues located.
1. Hannah Carol, born 1892 Albert Park, Victoria.
2. Thomas Donald, born 1899 Albert Park, Victoria.


William James
Married: Emily Maude NEWBIGIN 1893.
Two issues located.
1. Doleen Maud, born 1894 Prahran, Victoria. (Registered 1927)
2. Ivo Kilmorey, born 1903 Melbourne East, Victoria.


John
Married: Agnes ROUGH 1894.
No issues located.

Edwin John
Married: Mary RAEBURN 1896.
No issues located.

Ernest
Married: Florence Margaret MORHAM 1896.
No issues located.

William Vincent
Married: Naomi Chlorinde SCHNEIDER 1897.
Two issues located.
1. Vincent Ronald, born 1897 Armadale, Victoria.
2. Harold William, born 1899 Armadale, Victoria.


John Robert
Married: Minnie Ellen BASTIN 1898.
Seven issues located.
1. Arthur John, born 1899 Maldon, Victoria.
2. Minnie Agnes, born 1900 Maldon, Victoria.
3. Nellie, born 1901 Maldon, Victoria.
4. Wilfred, born 1904 Daylesford, Victoria.
5. Jack Bastin, born 1906 Daylesford, Victoria.
6. David, born 1909 Daylesford, Victoria.
7. Constance Jean, born 1910 Daylesford, Victoria.


William
Married: Rebecca Marion JOHNSTON 1898.
Two issues located.
1. Florence Isabel, born 1899 Hotham West, Victoria.
2. William Thomas, born 1900 Hotham West, Victoria.


Females

Isabella
Married: John Warren IVEY 1889.
No issues located.

Sarah Jane
Married: Albert BILLING 1889.
Five issues located.
1. Ronald Edward, born 1890 Sandhurst, (Bendigo) Victoria.
2. Frances, born 1891 Bendigo, Victoria.
3. Alfred Eric, born 1894 Bendigo, Victoria.
4. Olive, born 1900 Bendigo, Victoria.
5. Jessie, born 1902 Bendigo, Victoria.


Lizzie Victoria
Married: Alfred DUNN 1890.
Three issues located.
1. Norman, born 1891 Malvern, Victoria.
2. Alfred Cyril, born 1894 Melbourne, Victoria.
3. Marjorie, born 1899 Armadale, Victoria.


Agnes
Married: John GUTHRIE 1891.
One issue located.
1. John, born 1891 Shepparton, Victoria.


Elizabeth
Married: Phillip John ORCHARD 1891.
Three issues located.
1. Oswald William Thomas, born 1897 Alexandra, Victoria.
2. Elizabeth Rose, born 1900 Alexandra, Victoria.
3. Phillip George, born 1902 Alexandra, Victoria.


Euphemia Hume
Married: Peter Cowan BROWN 1891.
Three issues located.
1. Duncan McFarlane, born 1892 Portland, Victoria.
2. Isabella Margaret, born 1894 Porland, Victoria.
3. Peter Keith, born 1905 Camperdown, Victoria.


Jessie
Married: John ALEXANDER 1891.
Three issues located.
1. Ronald Robb, born 1892 Melbourne West, Victoria.
2. Allan, born 1895 Melbourne West, Victoria.
3. Hellen, born 1897 West Melbourne, Victoria.


Jessie MaLachlan
Married: Frederick August WILTON 1891.
Three issues located.
1. Eric Arundel, born 1893 Hawthorn, Victoria.
2. Ivy Mildred, born 1894 Hawthorn, Victoria.
3. Trevor Maitland, born 1900 Hawthorn, Victoria.


Charlotte Elizabeth
Married: William John Forrest STORIE 1895.
No issues located.

Jane Eleanor
Married: Harry ROBBINS 1895.
Five issues located.
1. Harry, born 1896 Hotham East, Victoria.
2. Eleanor Jane, born 1898 Carlton North, Victoria.
3. Marjorie Doris, born 1900 Carlton North, Victoria.
4. Colin William, born 1901 Carlton North, Victoria.
5. Ronald James, born 1903 Northcote, Victoria.


Maria Wood
Married: Arthur MITCHELL 1895.
No issues located.

Adeline Mary Ann
Married: Edwin SCOTT 1897.
One issue located.
1. Mona Ross, born 1898 Whittlesea, Victoria.


Elizabeth Catherine
Married: Robert MICHELL 1897.
No issues located.

Mary
Married: Frederick Albert NEWNHAM 1897.
Ten issues located.
1. Freda Sylvia, born 1897 Sale, Victoria.
2. Hugh Edward, born 1899 Sale, Victoria.
3. Stanley Frederick, born 1901 Sale, Victoria.
4. Ronald Charles, born 1905 Bulla, Victoria.
5. Colin Alister, born 1907 Youanmite, Victoria.
6. Winifred Iris, born 1909 Dunbulbalane, Victoria.
7. Phyllis Rita, born 1912 Kyneton, Victoria.
8. Mervyn Arnold, born 1914 Lancefield, Victoria.
9. Robb Harvey, born 1915 Lancefield, Victoria.
10. Laurance Thomas, born 1918 Romsey, Victoria.


Annie Steele
Married: William Joseph CHINN 1900.
Four issues located.
1. Doris Lorna, born 1901 Sale, Victoria.
2. Leonard Keith, born 1903 Sale, Victoria.
3. Kathleen Elvira, born 1905 Sale, Victoria.
4. Gordon William, born 1914 Sale, Victoria.


Compiled from the Victorian Birth and Marriage Indexes to assist others researching the ROBB lines.

JN 67156

RIDOUT marriages 1866-1942 Victoria Australia

RIDOUT marriages 1866-1942 Victoria Australia.

Males


Charles
Married: Eliza KENNEDY 1866.
Three issues located.
1. Mary Ann, born 1867 Sebastopol, Victoria.
2. Phillip Edwin, born 1869 Sebastopol, Victoria.
3. Robert, born 1872 Ballarat, Victoria.


Robert
Married: Mary GRAY 1871.
Six issues located.
1. Robert Gray, born 1874 Ballarat East, Victoria.
2. David, born 1876 Benalla, Victoria.
3. Mary Beatrice, born 1877 Benalla, Victoria.
4. Alfred, born 1879 Benalla, Victoria.
5. Ernest Edward, born 1881 Benalla, Victoria.
6. Martha, born 1883 Benalla, Victoria.


Charles Edwin Gilbert
Married: Eliza DALZELL 1875.
No issues located.

Edward Michael
Married: Sarah GRAY 1878.
Six issues located.
1. Edith Sarah, born 1880 Benalla, Victoria.
2. Hannah Emily, born 1881 Benalla, Victoria.
3. Ellen Louisa, born 1883 Benalla, Victoria.
4. Edward Gray, born 1888 Benalla, Victoria.
5. Minnie Elle, born 1890 Benalla, Victoria.
6. Arthur Edward, born 1891, Benalla, Victoria.


James Emanuel
Married: Mary Anna SPINKS 1885.
Four issues located.
1. Eva May, born 1888 Benalla, Victoria.
2. Henry Gilbert, born 1890 Benalla, Victoria.
3. James Clifton, born 1893 Benalla, Victoria.
4. Ada Mary, born 1895 Benalla, Victoria.


John
Married: Sophia May ROBINS 1875.
No issues located.

Phil Edwin
Married: Maggie (Margaret) PATRICK 1892.
Three issues located.
1. Phil Lindsay Gordon, born 1893 Clifton Hill, Victoria.
2. Charles Hugh Vincent, born 1893 Clifton Hill, Victoria.
3. Hugh Thomas, born 1902 Clifton Hill, Victoria.


Henry Richard
Married: Rhoda HARTSHOME 1896.
No issues located.

Robert
Married: Agnes Anne FELTHAM 1898.
No issues located.

Herbert Emerson
Married: Florence Mabel EDMUNDS 1913.
Two issues located.
1. Eileen Florence, born 1914 Cranbourne, Victoria.
2. Herbert Colin, born 1917 Cranbourne, Victoria.


Ernest Edward
Married: Ann HANDFORD 1917.
Two issues located.
1. Robert Ernest Charles, born 1918 Tallangatta, Victoria.
Harold David, born 1919 Tallangatta, Victoria.


Charles Vincent
Married: Fanny PINK 1919.
One issue located.
1. Charles Gordon, born 1919 Clifton Hill, Victoria.


Lindsay Gordon
Married: Kathleen STACK 1919.
One issue located.
1. Roy Phillip, born 1920 Fitzroy North, Victoria.


Henry Gilbert
Married: Helen Jane Corlett KELSO 1922.

Thomas Frank
Married: Rosina Jessie PRIDE 1925.

Hugh Thomas
Married: Annie Teresa CLANCY 1928.

David
Married: Ellen Sarah RAPSEY 1934.

William Henry
Married: Margaret Grace FENTON 1936.

Herbert Colin
Married: Thelma Marion WRIGHT 1936.

Charles Vincent
Married: Rosa Myrtle CLARKE 1940.

Females

Mary Ann
Married: Abraham Charles CHAMMEN 1875.

Neridah Louisa
Married: Thomas Burkett DIXON 1909.

Edith Sarah
Married: Oswald Garfield KNIPPEL 1912.

Ave May
Married: Harry Clarke ARCHDALL 1912.

Frances Elizabeth
Married: Thomas RIBINSON 1919.

Ellen Louisa
Married: Richard BROWN 1920.

Irene Margaret
Married: Douglas George POCKNALL 1920.

Irene
Married: Rowland Joseph THORNELL 1921.

Ada Mary
Married: Ernest Geoffrey PARKER 1926.

Eileen Florence
Married: Andrew STIRLING 1938.

IIma Beatrice
Married: Robert WHITE 1938.

Fanny Susan
Married: Douglas George POCKNALL 1942.

Leona Amy
Married: Arthur Reynolds PEGRAM 1942.

Compiled from the Victorian Birth and Marriage Indexes to assist others researching the RIDOUT lines.

JN 67151

RIDOUT Deaths Victoria Australia 1873-1920

RIDOUT Deaths
Victoria Australia 1873-1920.


Males


George Bruno.
Born: 1878 Benalla, Victoria.
Died: 1880 Victoria.
Age: 02 years.
Death: Recorded as George Burns RIDOUT.
Parents: Charles RIDOUT & Eliza TOPPING.

Edward Gray.
Born: 1888 Benalla, Victoria.
Died: 1889 Benalla, Victoria.
Age: 03 months.
Parents: Edward Michael RIDOUT & Sarah GRAY.

Thomas.
Born: -
Died: 1890 Prahran, Victoria.
Age: 55 years.
Parents: unknown.

John.
Born: -
Died: 1892 Melbourne Hospital, Victoria.
Age: 30 years.
Parents: unknown.

Robert.
Born: Dorsetshire.
Died: 1900 Benalla, Victoria.
Age: 80 years.
Parents: Michael RIDOUT & Hannah SIMS.

Robert.
Born: Dorsetshire.
Died: 1902 Benalla, Victoria.
Age: 58 years.
Parents: Robert RIDOUT & Mary Ann COOKMAN.

Ernest William.
Born: 1910 Richmond, Victoria.
Father: Not recorded.
Died: 1910 Fitzroy North, Victoria.
Age: Months.
Parents: unknown & Ella Annie RIDOUT.

Robert Gray.
Born: 1874 Ballarat East, Victoria.
Died: 1914 Benalla, Victoria.
Age: 40 years.
Parents: Robert RIDOUT & Mary GRAY.

James Emmanuel.
Born: Dorsetshire.
Died: 1915 Frankston, Victoria.
Age: 56 years.
Parents: Robert RIDOUT & Mary COOKMAN.

Edward.
Born: Dorsetshire.
Died: 1917 Benalla, Victoria.
Age: 67 years.
Parents: Robert RIDOUT & Mary Ann COOKMAN.

Thomas Frederick.
Born: Dorsetshire.
Died: 1919 Carlton, Victoria.
Age: 64 years.
Parents: Robert RIDOUT & Mary COOKMAN.

Robert Patrick Phillip.
Born: -
Died: 1920 Fitzroy North, Victoria.
Age: Not recorded.
Parents: Lindsay Gordon RIDOUT & Kathleen STACK.

Females

Martha.
Born: 1872 Ballarat, Victoria.
Died: 1873 Victoria.
Age: 13 months.
Parents: Robert RIDOUT & Mary GRAY.

Eliza.
Born: Kings Co.
Died: 1874 Victoria.
Age: 31 years.
Parents: Patrick KENNEDY & Catherine RILEY.

Edith Sarah.
Born: 1880 Ballarat, Victoria.
Died: 1880 Victoria.
Age: 12 days.
Parents: Edward RIDOUT & Sarah GREY.

Mary Anne.
Born: 1867 Sebastopol, Victoria.
Died: 1882 Benalla, Victoria.
Age: 15 years.
Parents: Charles RIDOUT & Eliza KENNEDY.

Hannah Emily.
Born: 1881 Benalla, Victoria.
Died: 1882 Benalla, Victoria.
Age: 10 weeks.
Death: Recorded as Ella Emily RIDOUT.
Parents: Edward RIDOUT & Saray GRAY.

Martha.
Born: 1883 Benalla, Victoria.
Died: 1883 Victoria.
Age: 11 weeks.
Parents: Robert RIDOUT & Mary GRAY.

Mary.
Born: Bedfordshire.
Died: 1891 Benalla, Victoria.
Age: 46 years.
Parents: David GRAY & Martha PECK.

Mary Ann.
Born: -
Died: 1891 Benalla, Victoria.
Age: 72 years.
Parents: Thomas COOKMAN & Mary Ann KIPP.

Sarah.
Born: Bedfordshire.
Died: 1904 Benalla, Victoria.
Age: 53 years.
Parents: David GRAY & Martha PECK.

Elizabeth Mary.
Born: 1907 Benalla, Victoria.
Father: Not recorded.
Died: 1907 Benalla, Victoria.
Age: Months.
Death: Recorded as Elizabeth Sarah RIDOUT.
Parents: unknown & Edith Sarah RIDOUT.

Jane Matilda.
Born: Dorsetshire.
Died: 1912 Benalla, Victoria.
Age: 67 years.
Parents: Robert RIDOUT & Mary Ann COOKMAN.

Minnie Louisa.
Born: -
Died: 1920 Northcote, Victoria.
Age: 66 years.
Parents: Ferdinand SUNSTURK & Louisa SULKEE.

Compiled from the Victorian Birth and Death Indexes to assist others researching the RIDOUT lines.

Please remember.
Information supplied by informants was not always correct.
Errors may include the wrong given names, age at death
and parents names of the deceased.

JN 67139

ZERBST marriages 1906-1920 Victoria Australia

ZERBST marriages 1906-1920 Victoria Australia

Males


Friedrich
Married Matilda Sophia SPEHER nee LINDNER 1906.
Seven issues located.
1. Leslie Friedrich Gordon, born 1908 Minyip, Victoria.
2. Maie Linda, born 1909 Minyip, Victoria.
3. Vida Johanna Clemen, born 1911 Minyip, Victoria.
4. Harold Godfried, born 1912 Minyip, Victoria.
5. Evelyn Mathilda, born 1914 Minyip, Victoria.
6. Friedrich Leopold, born 1917 Minyip, Victoria.
7. Walter, born 1919 Minyip, Victoria.


Johann Bernhardt
Married: Ellen POTTER 1907.
Three issues located.
1. Leslie John, born 1908 Minyip, Victoria.
2. Ellen Alice, born 1910 Minyip, Victoria.
3. Esther Marie, born 1911 Minyip, Victoria.


Oscar Wellington
Married: Lily Clara Jane BELL 1908.
Six issues located.
1. Horace Oscar, born 1909 Kaniva, Victoria.
2. Sydney Keith, born 1911 Kaniva, Victoria.
3. Clara Beatrice, born 1912 Kaniva, Victoria.
4. Lawrence Edward, born 1914 Kaniva, Victoria.
5. Leslie George, born 1914 Kaniva, Victoria.
6. Arthur Frederick, born 1915 Kaniva, Victoria.

... Lawrence and Leslie were twins.

Benjamin
Married: Sarah Elizabeth Rachel DUNTON 1908.
Three issues located.
1. Phyllis Aubrey, born 1909 Horsham, Victoria.
2. Edgar Howard, born 1911 Horsham, Victoria.
3. Francis Rockeley, born 1913 Horsham, Victoria.


Robert Bismark
Married: Annie May CLIFF 1912.
Three issues located.
1. Emily May, born 1914 Kaniva, Victoria.
2. Isla Mary, born 1919 Nhill, Victoria.
3. Dorrie Myrtle, born 1920 Nhill, Victoria.


Females

Bertha Victoria
Married: James WHITEHEAD 1910.
No issues located.

Maria Elizabeth
Married: Wilhelm REIMANN 1912.
No issues located.

Mabel Adeline
Married: Walter James WHITEHEAD 1913.
No issues located.

Clementine Sophia
Married: Arthur NAJORCKA 1915.
NAJORCKA recorded as NAGORCKA in the birth records.
Two issues located.
1. Frances, born 1916 Hamilton, Victoria.
2. Vance Arthur, born 1919 Hamilton, Victoria.


Theresa Selma
Married: Walther Clamor SCHULTZ 1916.
No issues located.

Gertrude Elvira
Married: Albert Henry SCROOP 1919.
No issues located.

Ruby Alma
Married: Albert Thomas DE MOULPIED 1919.
DE MOULPIED recorded as DE MOUILFRIED in the birth record.
One issue located.
1. Mavis, born 1920 Nhill, Victoria.


Compiled from the Victorian Birth and Marriage Indexes to assist others researching the ZERBST lines.

JN 67138

QUILTY marriages 1889-1920 Victoria Australia

QUILTY marriages 1889-1920 Victoria Australia.

Males


John Joseph
Married: Rose Nora FEORE 1890.
Six issues located.
1. Claude William, born 1891 Hawthorn, Victoria.
2. Ernest John, born 1892 Hawthorn, Victoria.
3. Denis Roy, born 1893 Fitzroy, Victoria.
4. John Percy, born 1895 Fitzroy North, Victoria.
5. Joseph Maurice, born 1897 Hawthorn, Victoria.
6. Matthew Rupert, born 1900 Malvern, Victoria.


William
Married: Emma Lillie FLETCHER 1890.
Ten issues located.
1. Herbert Leslie, born 1890 Footscray, Victoria.
2. William Patrick, born 1891 Footscray, Victoria.
3. Mary Ellen, born 1893 Footscray, Victoria.
4. Veronica Irene, born 1894 Footscray, Victoria.
5. Emily May, born 1895 Footscray, Victoria.
6. Doris, born 1900 Hotham West, Victoria.
7. Evelyn Agnes, born 1902 Hotham West, Victoria.
8. Percy John, born 1905 Hotham West, Victoria.
9. Frances Joseph, born 1907 Hotham West, Victoria.
10. Raymond Charles Ambrose, born 1912 Brunswick, Victoria.


James Robert
Married: Mary Gertrude CAHILL 1892.
No issues located.

Maurice Daniel Augustus
Married: Henrietta Mary Isabella SMILLIE 1899.
Five issues located.
1. James William Augustus, born 1899 Footscray, Victoria.
2. Henrietta May, born 1905 Footscray, Victoria.
3. Morris Joseph, born 1910 Swan Hill, Victoria.
4. Veronica Katherine, born 1914 Footscray, Victoria.
5. Cyril Patrick, born 1917 Footscray, Victoria.


John Michael
Married: Susan Catherine MONS 1908.
No issues located.

John William
Married: Beatrice Ann POWER 1909.
One issue located.
1. John Francis, born 1911 Carlton North, Victoria.


Henry
Married: Beatrice Charlotte BRADLEY 1911.
No issues located.

John
Married: Alice BOLLOWAY 1911.
Two issues located.
1. Reginald John, born 1912 Carlton, Victoria.
2. Alice Rose, born 1914 Collingwood, Victoria.


Maurice John
Married: Honorah Teresa WYLD 1911.
No issues located.

Denis Patrick
Married: Margaret Maud BUTTERWORTH 1912.
Three issues located.
1. Florence Kathleen, born 1913 Carlton North, Victoria.
2. Harold Edward, born 1914 Carlton North, Victoria.
3. Alfred Francis, born 1916 North Carlton, Victoria.


Claude John
Married: Elsie Elizabeth GARDINER 1917.
One issue located.
1. Claude William Maurice, born 1917 Richmond, Victoria.


Ernest
Married: Mary SAVAGE 1917.
One issue located.
1. Shirley Rose Marion, born 1918 Richmond, Victoria.


Percy John
Married: Alice Henrietta WHITTING 1917.
Two issues located.
1. John Edward, born 1917 Footscray, Victoria.
2. Alice Joyce, born 1920 Chelsea, Victoria.


Herbert Leslie
Married: Myrtle Elizabeth AUGUSTINE 1918.
No issues located.

Norman Patrick
Married: Eileen BYRNE 1919.
No issues located.

Females

Margaret Mary
Married: Thomas BARRETT 1890.

Mary Ellen
Married: William John BERGIN 1891.

Nellie
Married: Alfred COLEMAN 1893.

Margaret
Married: Frederick ROLFE 1894.

Lily Johannah
Married: John MARTIN 1899.

Ellen
Married: William John EDWARDS 1901.

Catherine Mary
Married: Daniel Francis CONROY 1903.

Mary
Married: Ernest Alexander BULL 1904.

Ann Maria
Married: Grils LUIS 1906.

Margaret
Married: William John WELDON 1908.

Lena
Married: William BULLOCK 1909.

Elsie Alice
Married: John Joseph DORGAN 1911.

Edith Rose
Married: Percy REDMOND 1913.

Mary
Married: Joseph ROSENTHAL 1913.

Doris
Married: William Stanley SKINNER 1919.

Compiled from the Victorian Birth and Marriage Indexes to assist others researching the QUILTY lines.

JN 67135

RAY marriages 1882-1890 Victoria Australia

RAY marriages 1882-1890 Victoria Australia.

Males


Humphry
Married: Martha FORD 1883.
Five issues located.
1. Nelly Mary, born 1884 Bellarine, Victoria.
2. Frank Humphrey, born 1886 Bellarine, Victoria.
3. Wilfred Norman, born 1888 Bellarine, Victoria.
4. Vera Irene, born 1891 Bellarine, Victoria.
5. Netta Clara, born 1894 Bellarine, Victoria.


Thomas James
Married: Adeline Lavinia SKEWES 1884.
Five issues located.
1. Victoria Maude, born 1885 Footscray, Victoria.
2. Lavinia Mabel, born 1887 Footscray, Victoria.
3. Stanley Victor James, born 1889 Footscray, Victoria.
4. Elfie Cecelia, born 1890 Footscray, Victoria.
5. Sarah Gladys, born 1891 Footscray, Victoria.


Richard William George
Married: Mary Annie TRETHOWAN 1884.
Eight issues located.
1. Sarah Ann Evelin, born 1886 Warrenheip, Victoria.
2. Esther Florence, born 1887 Warrenheip, Victoria.
3. Jessie Rebecca, born 1888 Warrenheip, Victoria.
4. George Herbert, born 1890 Warrenheip, Victoria.
5. Emma Beatrice, born 1891 Warrenheip, Victoria.
6. John David, born 1895 Williamstown, Victoria.
7. Arthur Nicholas, born 1897 Kiata, Victoria.
8. Stanley Thomas, born 1902 Smythesdale, Victoria.


Henry George
Married: Elizabeth SCOTT 1886.
Two issues located.
1. Henry Claude, born 1887 Hawthorn, Victoria.
2. Ethel Mary, born 1889 Hawthorn, Victoria.


James
Married: Mary TILLEY 1887. (Registered 1888)
No issues located.

Walter Charles
Married: Ellen Jane EACOTT 1887.
Three issues located.
1. Joseph Henry, born 1889 Fitzroy North, Victoria.
2. Arthur William, born 1891 North Fitzroy, Victoria.
3. Lottie Lilian, born 1897 Fitzroy North, Victoria.


John Joseph
Married: Ann HOLLAND 1887.
Nine issues located.
1. William John Stephen, born 1888 Paynesville, Victoria.
2. Annie Florence, born 1890 Paynesville, Victoria.
3. Elsie Lillian, born 1892 Paynesville, Victoria.
4. Vi May, born 1894 Paynesville, Victoria.
5. John James, born 1896 Paynesville, Victoria.
6. Richard George, born 1900 Paynesville, Victoria.
7. Charles Henry, born 1903 Paynesville, Victoria.
8. Leslie Thomas, born 1905 Paynesville, Victoria.
9. Emma Eliza, born 1908 Paynesville, Victoria.


George
Married: Amelia Florence GOUGH 1888.
No issues located.

William James
Married: Agnes Frances WRIGHT 1888.
No issues located.

James
Married: Nellie MCLEOD 1888.
Six issues located.
1. Emma Jane, born 1890 Tarraville, Victoria.
2. Annie, born 1892 Tarraville, Victoria.
3. Alfred James, 1893 Yarram, Victoria.
4. Lewis John, born 1897 Yarram, Victoria.
5. Nellie, born 1898 Yarram, Victoria.
6. Walter Thomas, born 1911 Yarram, Victoria.


Henry
Married: Alice BALL 1888.
No issues located.

Edward
Married: Jessie POW 1888.
Five issues located.
1. Nellie, born 1888 Footscray, Victoria.
2. Annie, born 1892 Footscray, Victoria.
3. Edward James, born 1895 Footscray, Victoria.
4. Jessie, born 1897 Footscray, Victoria.
5. Myrtle, born 1900 Footscray, Victoria.


Edward
Married: Alice HEINRICH 1888.
Four issues located.
1. George Heinrich, born 1889 Richmond, Victoria.
2. Charles William, born 1891 Richmond, Victoria.
3. Arthur Edward, born 1893 Richmond, Victoria.
4. Annie Eliza Sarah, born 1895 Richmond, Victoria.


John
Married: Amelia BROWN 1889.
Two issues located.
1. Walter James, born 1891 Essendon, Victoria.
2. Elizabeth Mary, born 1895 Essendon, Victoria.


William
Married: Zara Ann Eileen MACMICHAEL 1889.
Three issues located.
1. Vi Irene, born 1894 Bellarine, Victoria.
2. Ruby Ellen, born 1897 Glenmaggie, Victoria.
3. William Cunningham, born 1900 Maffra Upper, Victoria.


Arthur Robert
Married: Kate Frances BACH 1890.
Eight issues located.
1. Frederick Arthur Theodore, born 1890 Footscray, Victoria.
2. William Thomas, born 1892 Serviceton, Victoria.
3. Walter, born 1894 Serviceton, Victoria.
4. Alexander, born 1895 Ararat, Victoria.
5. Nellie Victoria, born 1897 Portland, Victoria.
6. Mary Myrtle, born 1899 Portland, Victoria.
7. Emma Veronica, born 1900 Richmond, Victoria.
8. Katie Eileen, born 1902 Wahgunyah, Victoria.


Richard
Married: Louisa HOFFMAN 1890.
Six issues located.
1. Herbert Francis, born 1893 Sale, Victoria.
2. Frederick William, born 1896 Sale, Victoria.
3. Richard, born 1898 Sale, Victoria.
4. Ruby Augusta Sophia, born 1901 Sale, Victoria.
5. Edward Victor Kennett, born 1904 Sale, Victoria.
6. Leslie, born 1906 Sale, Victoria.


William Robert
Married: Clara Kemeys WAITE 1890.
Four issues located.
1. Ida Kemys Osgood, born 1891 Kew, Victoria.
2. Vincent Ernest, born 1893 Kew, Victoria.
3. Doris May Frances, born 1896 Hawthorn, Victoria.
4. Osbert William, born 1898 Hawthorn, Victoria.


Females

Mary Jane
Married: Peter William THOMPSON 1882.

Theresa
Married: Hugh JONES 1882.

Mary Jane
Married: John MCCAVESTON 1882.

Delia
Married: Frederick Thomas HAYES 1883.

Emma
Married: Charles John STOCKWELL 1883.

Mary Josephine
Married: St John Elder BIGGS 1884.

Catherine
Married: Thomas DONAVAN 1885.

Agnes
Married: James Hassall JONES 1887.

Anne
Married: Charles John AKERSTROM 1888.

Eliza
Married: Thomas James Patrick MAGUIRE 1888.

Annie
Married: Frederick John JONES 1889.

Elsie Carol
Married: Robert Morrison FERGUS 1889.

Compiled from the Victorian Birth and Marriage Indexes to assist others researching the RAY lines.

JN 67128

RYDER marriages 1853-1887 Victoria Australia

RYDER marriages 1853-1887 Victoria Australia.

Males


George Hopwood
Married: Emma SIMS 1854.
No issues located.

John
Married: Anne Elizabeth HIGGINSON 1857.
Seven issues located.
1. Anne Eleanor, born 1858 Marcus Hill, Victoria.
2. Mary Jane, born 1860 Belmont, Victoria.
3. Elizabeth Kate, born 1863 Barwon, Victoria.
4. Helen, born 1865 Barwon, Victoria.
5. William James, born 1869 Yackandandah, Victoria.
6. Walter, born 1871 Brightton, Victoria.
7. John Henry, born 1875 Brighton, Victoria.
8. Ada, born 1877 Brighton, Victoria.


William
Married: Ann MCGLONE 1859.
Three issues located.
1. Eliza, born 1862 Linton, Victoria.
2. Charlotte, born 1867 Springdallah, Victoria.
3. John, born 1869 Springdallah, Victoria.


James Kent
Married: Mary CARRICK 1863.
One issue located.
1. John Nelson, born 1873 Creswick, Victoria.


Christopher
Married: Agnes SMITH 1868.
No issues located.

Samuel Thomas
Married: Mary Ann BOWDEN 1871.
Six issues located.
1. Rosalind, born 1872 Sandhurst, Victoria.
2. Emma Jane, born 1873 Golden Square, Victoria.
3. William Thomas, born 1875 Sandhurst, Victoria.
4. George Ernest, born 1877 Sandhurst, Victoria.
5. Elizabeth Annie, born 1879 Sandhurst, Victoria.
6. Samuel Herbert, born 1881 Sandhurst, Victoria.


Henry John
Married: Ellen WHITELEY 1877.
Six issues located.
1. Isabella, born 1880 Collingwood, Victoria.
2. James Henry, born 1882 Collingwood, Victoria.
3. Amy, born 1884 Collingwood, Victoria.
4. Nellie, born 1886 Collingwood, Victoria.
5. John, born 1889 Collingwood, Victoria.
6. Myrtle, born 1897 Collingwood, Victoria.


Bartholomew
Married: Mary Agnes FLEMING 1880.
Ten issues located.
1. Annie, born 1880 Yan Yean, Victoria.
2. Mary Gertrude, born 1883 Hotham, Victoria.
3. Ethel Rose, born 1884 Brunswick, Victoria.
4. Mortimer Fleming, born 1886 Collingwood, Victoria.
5. Ethel Rose, born 1888 Brunswick, Victoria.
6. Sarah Eileen Irene, born 1889 Brunswick, Victoria.
7. John Bartholomew, born 1891 Essendon, Victoria.
8. Rose Monica, born 1894 Footscray, Victoria.
9. Josephine Carmilla, born 1896 Footscray, Victoria.
10 Elzear, born 1897 Carlton, Victoria.


William
Married: Hannah RUGMAN 1883.
No issues located.

James
Married: Clara Ernestine JACKSON 1886.
No issues located.

Michael
Married: Eliza JONES 1887.
One issue located.
1. Albert Charles, born 1888 Carlton, Victoria.


Females

Elizabeth
Married: William FAGG 1853.
No issues located.

Jane Eleanor
Married: William HUDSON 1853.
One issue located.
1. Eleanor Elizabeth, born 1859 Belmont, Victoria.


Rachel
Married: John BURGESS 1854.
Six issues located.
1. John, born 1857 Geelong, Victoria.
2. Joseph, born 1859 Geelong, Victoria.
3. Edward James, born 1862 Duck Ponds, Victoria.
4. William Charles, born 1863 Duck Ponds, Victoria.
5. Robert, born 1867 Duck Ponds, Victoria.
6. Emily, born 1870 Duck Ponds, Victoria.


Maria
Married: John RALEIGH 1856.
Seven issues located.
1. Ernest, born 1861 Toorak, Victoria.
2. Minnie Constance, born 1863 Brighton, Victoria.
3. Reginald, born 1865 St Kilda, Victoria.
4. John Egbert, born 1867 St Kilda, Victoria.
5. Arthur, born 1869 St Kilda, Victoria.
6. Alfred Herbert, born 1871 St Kilda, Victoria.
7. Edith, born 1874 South Melbourne, Victoria.


Hannah
Married: John HAWORTH 1861.
One issue located.
1. Mary, born 1862 Melbourne, Victoria.


Emma Jane
Married: James MITCHELL 1867.
No issues located.

Amelia Fanny
Married: Hugh BRACKEN 1867.
No issues located.

Eleanor Julia
Married: Walter Hardy HIGGINSON 1870.
Seven issues located.
1. Fanny Elizabeth, born 1870 Bright, Victoria.
2. Arthur Henry, born 1872 Bright, Victoria.
3. William Hardy, born 1876 Freeburgh, Victoria.
4. Walter James, born 1879 Bright, Victoria.
5. Albert John, born 1881 Bright, Victoria.
6. Henry, born 1883 Bright, Victoria.
7. George Gordon, born 1886 Bright, Victoria.


Alice
Married: Samuel WEBSTER 1873.
No issues located.

Mary
Married: George ALBERTON 1878.
ALBERTON also recorded as ALBERTONI in the birth records.
Four issues located.
1. George, born 1879 Drouin, Victoria.
2. Andrew John, born 1881 Drouin, Victoria.
3. Francis, born 1883 Drouin, Victoria.
4. Josephina, born 1887 Drouin, Victoria.


Mary
Married: William John GIBLETT 1878.
No issues located.

Mary Ann
Married: Alexander BRUCE 1882.
Eight issues located.
1. Robert Alexander, born 1883 Collingwood, Victoria.
2. Isabella Catherine, born 1884 Richmond, Victoria.
3. Alexander, born 1886 Richmond, Victoria.
4. Andrew Thomas, born 1888 Richmond, Victoria.
5. Mary Ann, born 1890 Richmond, Victoria.
6. Florence Ada, born 1892 Collingwood, Victoria.
7. Jessie, born 1894 Richmond, Victoria.
8. James Henry, born 1898 Collingwood, Victoria.


Mary
Married: Thomas LORD 1884.
No issues located.

Annie Ellen
Married: Edwin James COOPER 1885.
Six issues located.
1. Benjamin Edwin Haines, born 1886 Bellarine, Victoria.
2. George William, born 1888 Moe, Victoria.
3. Alice Maude Victoria, born 1890 Moe, Victoria.
4. Walter Bertram, born 1891 Moe, Victoria.
5. James Edwin, born 1894 Moe, Victoria.
6. Alexander John, born 1897 Moe, Victoria.


Mary Jane
Married: William Charles ANDERSON 1886.
Four issues located.
1. Ethol May, born 1887 Yackandandah, Victoria.
2. William George, born 1889 Yackandandah, Victoria.
3. Walter Stewart, born 1897 Shepparton, Victoria.
4. Doris Evelyn, born 1900 Shepparton, Victoria.


Bridget
Married: Edmond BOURKE 1887.
One issue located.
1. Gertrude May, born 1888 Drouin, Victoria.


Compiled from the Victorian Birth and Marriage Indexes to assist others researching the RYDER lines.

JN 67126