txkbb on FamilyTreeCircles - journals

txkbb on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts

BUNN family from AL, TN, AR, TX

My great-grandfather was Wiley/Wylie BUNN. The name has been spelled so many different ways, I guess nobody knows for sure. Emma BROOKS-BUNN (his daughter-in-law) kept all the information in the family pages of her Bible. The entry for him was: "Wiley Bunn, no middle name, born 1836 in Alabama, died in Dallas, TX in 1912". After I received a short pedigree chart (15 names) from a cousin, I started trying to find out more about him.
I grew up with or knowing most of his children and all his grandchildren but never knew who his parents were. Then I learned thet he had named my mother. Deduction: she was born 17 October 1912, so he must have died between October and December 1912. right? Then last year, I found "TEXAS DEATHS, 1890-1976" online with copies of original Death Certificates. I entered: Name: BUNN; Event: Deaths; Place: Dallas, Texas. Only one hit! Wyley Bunn, b. 24 June 1835, d. 6 November 1913 in Dallas. I had known they lived on Beaumont Street at one time and the date of birth was exact except for the year. Informant was "Mrs. O'Brien", his oldest living daugnter, Alice O'BRIEN. Now I know his father's name, where he is buried and all the information I could never find before. Even found a 'new' way to spell 'Wiley'.
Grandma BUNN was much easier. Her name was Susan Elizabeth BUNN, daughter of William and Mary (LOWE) BUNN. She was a second or 3rd cousin. In different census records she is Susan, Susie, Lizzie, et al. I have found her in every available census from September 1850 (at one month old) through April 1930. She died in Houston, Texas on 27 July 1935. She was about three weeks short of 85 years old. She had worked as a seamstress at Neiman-Marcus Wiley & Susie's children were: Mary L.; Alice Mae and a twin brother born in Mississippi; Charles Leander; John Wylie; Annie, Launa and Martin Luther all born in Texas. Alice's twin lived only a few days and was never named. Charley was my Grandpa.
Grandpa Wiley's death certificate shows his father was Henry, born in Alabama. The 1880 census has his parents born in TN; 1900, both in GA; 1910, both in NC. Lizzie's parents, in all census records were born in TN/AL. One exception, the 1920 census has them both born in AL. This leads me to believe that someone else gave the information to the census taker.
In the 1910 census, two grandchildren are living with Wiley & Lizzie. They were Tinnie MEDLEY, b. 1895 and Homer ARNOLD, b. Nov 1899. They were the children of Mary L. BUNN-MEDLEY-ARNOLD. It also shows that Lizzie has only 6 children living. We always knew that Mary and Annie had "died young", but have found no further info about them.
Well, that is my BUNN family. I would like to find which Henry BUNN was my gg-grandfather and who was his wife, where they came from, etc. Would also like to find what happened to Tinnie and Homer. The 1910 census is the only record we have of Tinnie. Homer ARNOLD is in the 1900 census with his parents in Texarkana, AR. Mary is a cook at a boarding house, where they live. He is listed as six months old. iN 1920, there is a Homer O. Arnold, Pvt, USArmy, at Kelly Field, TX. Then an entry in the SSDI showS Homer ARNOLD, b. 4 Nov 1899; d. Oct 1976 in Shreveport LA.

5 comment(s), latest 7 years ago

George Remer YOUNG, GA> LA

My gg-grandfather, George Remer YOUNG, b. 1799 in GA?, married Mary Ann GILLY/GILLEY, b. 1803 in GA? They married 1824 in GA. Six children: Elizabeth Rebecca "Becky", 1826; John H., 1832; George, Jr., 1835; Nancy Ann, 1836; William M., 1838; James Ellis, 1840.
In 1848, Becky married Newsome Andrew Durden of Bibb county, GA. In 1849, from Twiggs county, GA., they left to go to the California gold fields. Their stagecoach had a layover on Bodcau Bayou in Bossier Parish, Louisiana. They liked it and decided to stay.
It is presumed that John died before 1855, when his father's will was made. George, Jr., William & James all served in the LA Cavalry during the war. George married twice but have found no known record of children and he died in December 1865. No record found that William ever married and he died before 1865. Nancy married Edmond H. Strange in 1858 and they divorced in 1861. He reportedly remarried and moved out of the area. Tax records show that Nancy paid taxes on 'her farm'. In 1873, James married Ioan MARSH of Alabama. They had one son, Frank Benton in 1879.
In the 1880 census, James, widow; son, F. B., 1 year; sister Nancy Strange, "keeping house"; lived in Red River Twp, Miller county, AR. She always lived with him as "keeping house", until her death about 1920. He died in 1925.
Frank Benton married Gracie Lee Edmon in 1903 in 'old' Boston, Bowie county, TX. Their children were: Santa Maria "Marie", Frank Allen, James Ellis (my father), George Reamer and Gracie May. All lived to adulthood and one still living at the age of 93.
A bit of conjecture: George, Sr.'s mother's maiden name could be REMER. One of the witnesses on his will is Jacob Inabett. There were Inabett, Remer and Young families in the Bossier parish area at the time, but nothing yet connects them.
Would also like to find any ancestors or descendants of Mary Ann GILLY. And Ioan MARSH.
Until July 2003, all I knew about this part of my family was from Granny's (Gracie Lee) Bible and family lore, told at every gathering of any part of the family. Frank Benton had a sister, Alberta, who was married and lived in Texarkana. When she died she was buried in Spring Lake Park cemetery. However, there has never been a cemetery with that name. There is a Wooten cemetery just outside the entrance of Spring Lake Park. (No other records known about Alberta). James Ellis married I-O-A-N (always spelled out) MARSH. James was a conductor on the mule-drasn street cars in Texarkana. He rode a big roan horse. That was my family.
Please help me find more.

1 comment(s), latest 10 years, 2 months ago

Looking for Edmon family-TN> MO> TX> AR

John R. Edmon, my g-grandfather, was brother of George Washington Edmon. Mari's g-grandfather. We have hit a solid brick wall with their parents.
John R. married Martha Allen Coffee 9 August 1874....but where?
In 1880, they were in Cass County, TX with two children: daughter, Susan Ann, b. 1875 in TN; son, George Anderson, b. 1878 in TX. Two more sons, William Robert, b. 1880 and James Richard, b. 1883....where?
In 1884, Susan died in October and George died in December. But where.... and from what? Was there an epidemic?
In March 1886, a daughter, Gracie Lee, was born in Miller county, AR (Texarkana). Another daughter, Ida May (1889) and a son, John Allen Morris Edmon (1891). John R. died in July 1893.
From that point, I have the history from Granny's(Gracie Lee) Bible and from family lore ..... and being there. Have now found most of the descendants of John & Martha.
Mari has found another cousin, Phyllis, who did some research at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City. We still have no positive identification of John R.'s & George W.'s parentage.
Need help, please.

3 comment(s), latest 10 years, 2 months ago