WEYMOUTH John married Ellen PENHALLURIACK 1892 :: FamilyTreeCircles.com Genealogy
<< Previous - Next >>

WEYMOUTH John married Ellen PENHALLURIACK 1892

Journal by tonkin

Information Journal.

Groom: John WEYMOUTH.
Birth place: Given as London.

Birth place: Given as Ballarat.

Year married: 1892.
Place: Victoria, Australia.

John died 1933 in Canterbury, Victoria.
Age: 71 years.
Parents named as Henry Josiah WEYMOUTH and Martha unknown.
See comments below from tholding1949.

Buried: Box Hill Cemetery, Victoria.
Service date: 09 November 1933.

Ellen died 1944 in Canterbury, Victoria.
Death recorded as Mary Ellen WEYMOUTH.
Age: 84 years.
Parents named as Pierce PENHALLURIACK and Bridget unknown.

Buried: Box Hill Cemetery, Victoria.
Service date: 08 April 1944.

Birth note.
Ellen was born 1860 Ballarat, Victoria.
Birth recorded as Mary Ellen PENHALLURIAK.
Parents named Pearce PENNALLURIACK and Maria BURNEY.
Pearce and Maria were married in Victoria in 1859.

Two children located Victorian records for Henry and Ellen.


Henry (aka Harry) WEYMOUTH.
Born: 1893 Balwyn, Victoria.
Died: 1972 Fitzroy, Victoria.
Age: 78 years.

Cremated: Springvale Botanical Cemetery, Victoria.
Service date: 21 August 1972.
Cremated remains were scattered.

Married: Violet May EATON.
Year: 1923.
Place: Victoria.

Violet died 1974 in Ringwood, Victoria.
Age: 75 years.
Parents named as Thomas J EATON and Jessie BLANCHE.

Cremated: Springvale Cemetery, Victoria.
Service date: 07 March 1974.
Cremated remains were scattered.

Birth note.
Violet was born 1898 in South Yarra, Victoria.
Parents named as John Thomas EATON and Jessie BLANCHE.


Born: 1895 Balwyn, Victoria.
Died: -

Married: Alfred Henry LITTLE.
Year: 1923.
Place: Victoria.

Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages Victoria.
Box Hill Cemetery Records, Victoria.
Springvale Botanical Cemetery, Victoria.

JN 27383

Viewed: 1674 times
by tonkin Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2010-12-18 00:23:06

TONKIN lives in Victoria, Australia.
Please note.
Journals are intended to assist new researchers locate family lines in Australia and should only be used as a guide for follow up research and record searches as intended. Due to spelling and informant errors appearing in the records, typo errors and my misreading of the records mistakes must be expected. Errors will be corrected when detected.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:


by tholding1949 on 2011-01-18 22:40:27

This entry should be for John Weymouth who married Ellen.
He was the son of Henry Josiah and Martha Lord born London 1860 and my Greatgrandfather's uncle. He arrived in Austalia on board the SS Iberia 1886. I have a diary of the voyage.
I would be interested to see whether his son Henry had any children.

by tonkin on 2011-01-19 00:11:51

Thank you for pointing out the error. Had another look at my notes and can see where I went wrong. I have now updated my post and hope all is correct.

WEYMOUTH research has always had me banging my head against a brick wall because they had their children all over the place including Cornwall and the London area, and it can be hard finding the missing links.

Happy to exchange a few details with you regarding the WEYMOUTH lines should you be interested.

by tholding1949 on 2011-01-19 19:41:51

My lot were all London based. I have traced most of them (not easy from New Zealand) but was very keen to see if I could find an ancestor in Australia - am happy to share details.

by mowsehowse on 2011-02-10 05:32:28

Hello. As you may have seen I have found a Marye Waymothe who married Thomas Wyatt in Brixham, South Devon in 1603/4. I have no idea where she was baptised or born, though her father MIGHT have been John.
I do find it surprising that this name is so widespread, given that I imagine it originates from Dorset, where the town at the mouth of the river Wey is called "Weymouth". Or is that being simplistic??

by tonkin on 2011-02-12 04:24:00

Sorry Mowsehowse - just picked up your reply.

I have come across the name WAYMOTHE but I have never connected it with WEYMOUTH or WAYMOUTH through my research. This however means nothing as I have not traced the name back to 1600.

Can you tell me where you got the marriage date of 1603/4 for Marye and Thomas, and why you think Marye's father may be John?

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.