<< Previous - Next >>

William Joseph FOX + Euphemia Christie McINTYRE - Feilding, Manawatu

Journal by ngairedith

WILLIAM JOSEPH FOX (1862-1950)
- married in New Zealand in 1892 to:
EUPHEMIA CHRISTIE McINTYRE (1872-1944)

- they had 4 known children:

1893 - 1968 William Joseph Fox
- William married Monica Isabel CROWTHER (1899-?) in 1915
- Monica was the 4th of 8 children of Samuel CROWTHER & Caroline Monica BOWERMAN
- POSSIBLY married Eva Adelaide HARTWELL (1899-1972) in 1928

1894 - 1985 Dorothy FLorence Fox
- Dorothy married Robert William HOLLIS in 1911
- she married Christopher MUNNS in 1925

1896 - ? Alexander Thomas Fox
- Alexander married Sigrid Aurelia (aka Lily) NIELSEN (1898-1980) in 1921
- Lily was a daughter of Niels NIELSEN & Sophia Amelia WILDE

1907 - 1948 Gladys Elaine Fox
- she married *Ronald Lew HART (1908-1960) in 1928
- she married **Hugh Gregg ADAMS (1908-1983)

... would you like to add the children of these couples ?


Euphemia Fox died 3 February 1944 aged 72
William Josph Fox died 8 May 1950 aged 88


*Ronald Lew Hart was a son of:
JOHN WEBLEY HART (1870-1928) and Annie MOSS
- John & Annie were in Parewanui (in the south Taranaki Bight, 17km E of Bulls)
- their known children:

1892 - 1960 Sidney Jack Hart
- Sidney served in WWI as Trooper 13/3126 with the NZEF, Auckland Mounted Rifles, A Squadron. His next of kin was his mother in Bulls

1894 - 1894 Bertie Hart
- born 14 Feb 1894
- Bertie died 4 December 1894 aged 9 months

1895 - 1969 Claude Hart
- Claude served in WWI as Trooper 35967 with NZEF, 23rd Reinforcements, Mounted Rifles. His next of kin was his mother in Bulls

1897 - Annie Hart

1899 - 1957 Ruby Ellen Hart
- Ruby married Horace St Clair RICHARDS (1897-1971) in 1921
- Horace was a son of John Knight RICHARDS & Clara EDDIE
- (in 1905 John Knight Richards was in court for arrears of Alimony. In Feb 1909 John Knight & Clara were in Divorce proceedings. Clara later moved to Sydney with some? of the children. Some later returned)

1903 - 1903 Jessie Hart
- born 6 June 1903
- Jessie died 11 Sep 1903 aged 3 months

1904 - 1980 Mervyn Webley Hart
- Mervyn married Lily BUTTON (1905-1972) in 1925
- Lily was a daughter of Walter Ernest BUTTON & Willimea Caroline MEYER

1907 - 1957 Mabel Oliver Hart
- Mabel married Harold GROUCOTT (1908-1960) in 1929
- they lived at Foxton Beach
- Mabel died 7 Feb 1957 aged 49
- Harold died 14 Dec 1960 aged 52
- they are buried Plot 032, Block 012, Area M at Kelvin Grove, Palmerston North

1908 - 1960 Ronald Lew Hart
- Ronald married Gladys Elaine FOX in 1928


**Hugh Gregg Adams was a son of:
James ADAMS and Maud Elizabeth BRIEN
- their known children:

1907 - 1985 Matilda Leonora Adams
- Matilda married Clifford Eward Oliver WALKER (1906-1979) in 1927
- Clifford was a son of Edward Luther WALKER & Eustelle Emerinze de MALMANCHE

1908 - 1983 Hugh Gregg Adams

1912 - 1966 Mary Ellen Adams
- Mary married Leslie James DONALDSON in 1931





PHOTO
PLAQUE of William & Euphemia Fox
Plot 30F, Row 89, Block 2 at Feilding cemetery

by ngairedith Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2012-04-15 18:07:04

PECK of TAITA

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by FoxHart on 2012-04-20 04:24:23

Thank you so much for all that info regarding Hart Family - I will try to follow up with some of those names

by donnell on 2015-03-07 04:50:25

Hi there, Thankyou for all the great info on the NZ CALDER family! Love your site.....i notice you have Olive Gray CALDER (born 1887 to John Malcolm and Charlotte Gray) as no furher info known - according to Cemetey records at Wakapuaka Nelson, Olive Gray married John Herbert Thorp and died 1954 in NZ. she appears to be buried with her husband and her parents and sister Ann Bell. Thought you might like to update yr info?
Thanks. Lisa.

by donnell on 2015-03-07 05:15:27

Oh and I have noticed something that may need fixing....Thomas George CALDER, b 1881 died 1906 but then you have a quote from the paper and it's not for Thomas George - it says '20 July 1886 at the residence of his brother J M Calder ....Thomas 35 years, eldest son of the late J B Calder........if this is meant to refer to Thomas George it is actually referring to his father Thomas - Is this what you intended? I have been got information and am sure it was in papers past that Thomas George Calder b 1881 actually died at his Grandfather's (Henry Lankow) home in Hope, Nelson. If I have made the mistake then just ignore me, but thought I would mention it if it needs to be corrected

:-) Thanks for all your fab info.

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.