William George BALDOCK of England - UPDATED :: FamilyTreeCircles.com Genealogy
<< Previous - Next >>

William George BALDOCK of England - UPDATED

Journal by lynniegirl

William George BALDOCK B:1865 D: 07 Jun 1952 married
Florence May M ORMAN B:Mar 1869 D:12 Feb 1940 in Victoria, Australia
Marriage: 1892 in England

They had 6 children
William John Baldock (my Grandfather) B: 1924 in England D:1982

Lilian Beatrice Baldock B: 1899 D: 1948

Elsie Edith Baldock B: 1893 D:1973

T Baldock (not sure what T stands for) B: 1911 D:

Florence Mary Baldock B:1894 D:

Daisy Baldock B: 1902 D:

Received this information from my Uncle Laurie Baldock - William John Baldocks Son

Surnames: BALDOCK ORMAN
Viewed: 1667 times
by lynniegirl Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2011-02-07 07:31:32

lynniegirl , from GEELONG, VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA, has been a Family Tree Circles member since Feb 2011. is researching the following names: GOLDING, MCDONALD, BALDOCK and 6 other(s).

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

user edmondsallan deactivated
by lynniegirl on 2011-02-07 17:39:11

Thanks will do

by allycat on 2011-02-07 19:04:22

Some Rootschatters have the Victorian bdms and pioneers index on cd-rom and would be more than happy to do lookups. Rootschat register as a new user, free site, then scroll down to their Australia childboard and post a lookup request.

I have lots of BALDOCKs in my family tree but they are all from Quirindi, Forbes and Granville areas, NSW Australia.

by tonkin on 2011-02-08 01:17:49

Welcome to FamilyTreeCircles Iynniegirl.

Heres a few odds and ends that may, or may not, help you with your research.

William George BALDOCK died 1952 Williamstown Victoria, aged 86 years.
Parents recorded as William John BALDOCK and Martha Victoria PRESTAGE.

William George BALDOCK was born 1865 Hertfordshire, England. From the St Catherine House Index March quarter 1865. This may be your William.

Florence Mary Martha BALDOCK died 1940 Williamstown, Victoria, aged 70 years. Parents recorded as John ORAM (sic) and mother unknown.

Florence Mary ORMAN born 1869 Lexden, England. From the St Catherine House Index March quarter 1869. This may be your Florence.

William George BALDOCK and Florence Mary M ORMAN married Tendring, England 1892. From the St Catherine House Index March quarter 1869. Their first child, Elsie Edith, was born in York in 1893 and I expect this will be their marriage.

From the Fawkner Cemetery Records Victoria.

The remains of William and Florence are at the Fawkner Memorial Park Cemetery, Church of England section, Compartment E, Grave 40.

Burial dates for William and Florence BALDOCK.

William 7 June 1952. Aged 86 years.

Florence 12 February 1940. Aged 70 years.

A few deaths I came across that seem to be the three children of William and Florence.

Lilian Beatrice MCDONALD, nee BALDOCK.
d.1948 Williamstown, Victoria, aged 48 years.

Elsie Edith BALDOCK, nee JAMES.
d.1973 Williamstown, Victoria, aged 80 years.

William John BALDOCK.
d.1982 Wodonga, Victoria, aged 86 years.

I'm a bit confused with this William John. Going by his age at death he would have been born about 1896 but you have his year of birth as 1924, so this may not be the same William, but his parents names recorded by death index suggest it is.

Hope this may be of some help. Does not give you the dates you want but does bring you a wee bit closer. Will let you know if I stumble across the dates you seek.

by lynniegirl on 2011-02-08 04:07:48

This is fantastic tonkin,
Yes all is correct with what I have and you have filled in a few missing pieces
As of William John BALDOCK he would of been in his 80's when he died as you said my dates would of been only 58
William John was my grandfather my grandmother his wife Iris May HERBERTE was 58 so I think I have their dates wrong
What I have for Iris is Born: 1903 Death: 1961 = 58
Just doubled checked and found William (Bill) as know by, Died aged 86 Reg No. 05646

Just updated my records
thanks again

by lynniegirl on 2011-02-08 04:10:39

BALDOCK is from my Mum side, don't really know much from her line, just trying to fill in some gaps

by tfeddy on 2012-01-03 07:27:35

Hi all,I am Thomas Eddy,Grandson of Edwin Eddy and Florence May Eddy nee Baldock,I have been trying to find out about my Grandmother,as she died after my father was born in 1923,My father,(Leslie Kenneth Eddy}said she was Buried in the Tocumwal Cemetry,but all records were lost after a fire in Tocumwal many years ago.My father is also buried at Tocumwal.I have been trying to find someone with photos of my grandmother and kindly ask them to send a to copy to me.
Grandfather Edwin was arailway employee at Wodonga Where he Married Grandmother Florence in 1915.
Regards
Tom

by lynniegirl on 2012-01-03 15:52:13

Morning Tom,
Your Tomas EDDY and Florence May EDDY nee BALDOCK lived the and around the same area as my family tree
William George BALDOCK B:1865 D: 07 Jun 1952 married
Florence May M ORMAN B:Mar 1869 D:12 Feb 1940 in Victoria, Australia
Marriage: 1892 in England

They had 7 children found another one since writing this, but one of them Florence I have down as Mary is but it could be May records can be a little out.

Florence Mary BALDOCK B:1894 D:

Sorry but I don't have any other information to Florence who her husband was, or any children were, as they would of been born in England

I do have a husband for Lilian Beatrice BALDOCK B: 1899 D: 1948 Husband was Bernard James MCDONALD

& Elsie Edith BALDOCK B: 1893 D:1973 Husband was John B MCDONALD

& of causes all infomation of William John BALDOCK (my Grandfather) B: 1924 in England D:1982

Cheer
Lynne

by tfeddy on 2012-01-05 01:28:48

Hi Lynne,Florence May Baldock Married Edwin Eddy, Thursday Morning 22nd July 1915,At St.Lukes Church Wodonda.
They Had four Children,,Maisie Florence Eddy 1917-1923,,,Robert Edwin Eddy c 1919-
lived at Belmont St,Geelong Vic.,,,Muriel Lillian Eddy Married a Fellow Named (Percy Nutbean)Geelong-Melbourne area...Leslie Kenneth Eddy b1923-1982.Tocumwal Cemetry, was My Father.Thank you again Lynne
Regards
Tom Eddy

by lynniegirl on 2012-01-05 03:00:53

Wow Eddy,
This is another branch I didn't know about, Just making sure Florence may BALDOCK all I have is her which is birthdate 1894 before I add these just want to double check, do you know her birthdate?

Also its strange that some of the EDDY'S live in Geelong Vic as that is were I live not far from Belmont it would be lovely if they have descendants who I could contact

Cheers
Lynne

by tfeddy on 2012-01-07 07:26:44

Hi again Lynne,
Uncle Bob (Robert Edwin Eddy 1919)and Aunty Bonnie,(52-?)Belmont St Geelong had Son Garry and Three daughters,Glynis,Joy and Kathy,Glynis Married a Fellow named
John Parrot...They still be in the Area,I am a Bit far away,I livea Wonga Beach,
Far North Qld. I use to Live in Mildura.
Garry and Uncle worked on the Rail down there.
Edwin Eddy Died In a Convelesant Home in caulfield 1950 Cannot Help with birth Dates
for Florence May Baldock (Grandmother)
Regards
Tom Eddy

by tfeddy on 2012-01-07 08:05:59

Hi Lynne,
Florence May baldock lived in Hovell St. Wodonga before she Married Edwin Eddy in 1915
Regards
Tom

by tfeddy on 2012-01-08 05:08:54

Hi Lynnie,
This may be worth some though,Grandmother Forence May Baldock might be your
Florence Mary Baldock.Infomation I recieved today,,,My grand mother Died on the
2nd December 1923 aged 29,which puts her birth year 1894,the same year as your
Florence Mary Baldock, This might have been due to a spelling mistake.
My cousin in geelong or Belmont has a Bible that Edwin gave Florence in 1917
with the Information Written in it.
Regards Tom

by lynniegirl on 2012-01-08 06:03:10

Hi Tom,
Had a look in the Geelong white pages for an Eddy there is not a B or R but there are too G's and one live in Belmont of cause not in the same St but in the same suburb it could be the son Garry even checked Parrot but came up with nothing but might just ring the two G. Eddy, even have a friend who works at the railways asked if he knew them or of them, but hasn't got back to me yet.
I will let you know if I have any luck.
Yes your Florence May and my Florence Mary possible are of the same. and with your calculations for her age when she died is 47 years I have no husband for her or children
I will keep in touch
Cheers
Lynne

by tfeddy on 2012-01-08 08:04:01

If you want to call me on Monday Night at around 7 pm I will give you my Cousins Phone No....She has the Bible with the Info In it.... Yes Garry is a good Bet, they have spread out since I saw them in the 1970's my Home No 0740987576
tom

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.