MIRAMAR, Wellington 1942
some of the folk of Miramar in 1942 ...
MIRAMAR is a suburb of Wellington, New Zealand, south-east of the city centre. It is on the Miramar Peninsula, directly east of the isthmus of Rongotai, the site of Wellington International Airport
'Miramar' means "behold the sea" or "wonderful sea" in Spanish, and was thus named by the first settler on Watt's Peninsula area, resident James Coutts CRAWFORD, who arrived in Wellington in 1840.
In 1872 he changed the name of Watt's Peninsula to Miramar as that was the name of a house built for him by his brother-in-law, Major McBARNETT. The original Maori name for the area when it was still an island was Te Motu Kairangi (meaning the Mountain eats the Sky).
On 18 November 1904 Miramar Borough was formed.
In April 1921, Miramar was incorporated into the City of Wellington.
In March 1942 the Horticultural Society held the Autumn FLower Show. The winners and their enteries were:
The open championship for dahlias was won by Mr A. DEAN, nd the amateur championship by Mr A. J. MANTON.
The following is the prize list:
DAHLIAS OPEN
* A. DEAN, champion of champions, open champion, points trohy, 4 firsts, 2 secondes, 4 thirds
* W. CHAMBERS, 2 firsts, 3 seconds, 2 thirds
* A. R. HARPER, 2 firsts, 3 seconds
DAHLIAS, AMATEUR
* H. WELCH, cup, ponts trophy, 2 special prizes, 8 firsts, 4 seconds, 5 thirds
* A. J. MANTON, champion, 2 special prizes, 2 firsts, 1 second
* J. S. VICKERS, 2 firsts, 2 seconds, 2 thirds
* Mrs PATERSON, 1 first, 1 second
* W. D. ROUGH, 1 first
* A. DEAN, 1 second
DAHLIAS, INTERMEDIATE
* B. ALGAR, points trophy, champion, 2 firsts, 2 seconds
* T. LANE, 2 firsts, 3 seconds, 3 thirds
* L. PERRY, 1 first, 1 second, 1 third
* V. MAPLESDEN, 1 irst, 1 third
DAHLIAS NOVICE
* W. IRVINE, points trophy, 2 firsts, 3 seconds, 3 thirds
* Mrs JONES, 2 firsts
* H. WHITT, first
HYDRANGEAS
* Mrs C, CLARK, points trophy, 2 firsts, 3 seconds
* W. D. ROUGH, 1 first, 1 second
* J. S. VICKEERS, 1 first, 1 third
* Mrs TEWARD, 1 first
* F. W. CRAIG, 1 first
* T. LANE, 1 third
MISCELLANEOUS OPEN
* Mrs A. SMITH, 1 first
MISCELLANEIOUS AMATEUR
* H. HARTLEY, points trophy, 2 firsts, 1 second, 2 thirds
* Mrs SIDET, second points trophy, 5 firsts, 1 second, 1 third
* Mrs ROWELL, 2 firsts, 2 thirds
* Mrs TEWARD, 1 first, 1 second
* Mrs A. SMITH, 3 seconds
* W. D. ROUGH, 1 first
* Mrs MOULT, 1 first
* Miss CRAIG, 1 second, 1 third
* Mrs PATERSON, 1 second
* Mary CARSON, 1 second
* Miss MORLEY, 1 second
* Mrs WHITT, 1 third
PANSIES & VIOLAS
* H. HARTLEY, 2 firsts, 2 seconds, 2 thirds
* J. S. VICKERS, 3 firsts, 1 second, 1 third
* Mrs PATERSON, 1 first
* Miss CRAIG, 1 second
* H. WHITT, 1 second
POT PLANT
* H. COAD, points trophy, 2 firsts, 1 second
DECORATIVE
* Mrs PATERSON, most points, 4 shows, points trophy, 5 firsts, 6 seconds, 1 third
* Mrs MAWHINNEY, 5 firsts, 3 thirds
* Miss DAWSON, novice trophy, 2 firsts, 3 seconds, 2 thirds
* Mrs TEWARD, 2 firsts, 2 seeconds, 1 third
* Mrs JONES, 1 first, 2 seconds, 1 third
* Mrs HARTLEY, 1 first, 1 third
* Miss CRAIG, 1 first
* Mrs SIDET, 1 first, 1 third
* Mrs HALLEY, 1 first
* Mrs JAMIESON, 1 third
* Mrs COAD, 1 third
DECORATED TABLE
* Mrs PATERSON first and points trophy, 4 shows
* mrs HALLEY, second
* Miss F. MORLEY & Mrs MAWHINNEY third equal
CHILDREN's CLASSES - Inter-school competion
WORSER BAY first
MIRAMAR CENTRAL second
MIRAMAR SOUTH third
VASE OF FLOWERS
* Wilma MANLEY first
* Bruce PERRY second
* Betty McCORMACK & Lorna PYCROFT third equal
SAND POSY
GLADSTONE HALL first
* Loran PYCROT & Gloria BUTCHER second equal
... third equal:
* Marjorie DEAN
* Shirley FROUDE
* Eric MATHEWS
* Gordon HALL
* Dawn NORRIS
* Valerie JAMIESON
* Doreen KEAN
VEGETABLES OPEN
J. ATKINSON first & second
VEGETABLES AMATEUR
* . T. TOWNSON, cup, most points trophy, special prize, 8 firsts, 7 seconds, 1 third
* F. W. CRAIG, second points trophy, 3 firsts, 2 seconds, 1 third
* J. TROY, 3 first, 1 second
* J. S. VICKERS, 2 irsts, 1 second, 3 thirds
* Mrs JAMIESON, 3 firsts
* H. HARTLEY, 3 seconds, 3 thirds
* Mrs THOMAS, 1 first, 1 third
* Mrs TEWARD, 1 first
* Mrs O. SMITH, 1 second
* F. L. HISTED, 1 first
* Mrs ROWELL, 1 second
* H. COAD, 1 third
on 2011-07-16 20:25:57
ngairedith has been a Family Tree Circles member since Feb 2008.