FEATHERSTONE Family Tree and FEATHERSTONE Genealogy Records

FEATHERSTONE Family Tree and FEATHERSTONE Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2020-07-23 | Researchers: 11 | Journals: 19
YES, I am a FEATHERSTONE researcher
Register yourself as a FEATHERSTONE researcher

FEATHERSTONE wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest.

Origins: An ancient Anglo-Saxon name first found in Northumberland, England.

Alternate spellings: FEATHER, FEATHERSTONE, FETHERSTON, FETHERSTONE, FEATHERSTON, FETHERSTONEHAUGH, FEATHERSTONEHAUGH, FEATHERSTUN, FEATHERSTONEAUGH, FEATHERSTONHAUGH, FEATHERSTONHOE, FETHERSTONHOE, FETHERSTUNHAUGH, FETHERSTONHAUGH, FATHERSTONHAUGH, FETHERSTONEHALGH, FEATHERSTONEHALGH, FEVERSTONE, FEATHERSON, and others.

GenesReunited Surname variants: FEATHERSTONE, FEATHERSTON, FEATHERS, FEATHERSTONHAUGH, FETHERSTONHAUGH, FETHERSTON, FETHERSTONE, FEATHERSTONEHAUGH, FEATHERSON, FATHERSON, FEATHERSONE.

RootsWeb Soundex Code for Featherstone = F362: FEATHERS, FEATHERSTONE, FETTERS, FOTHERGILL.

Other Resources

...please feel free to add any websites of pertinent interest...

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for FEATHERSTONE

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 3234 FEATHERSTONE records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 9976 ranked name. A FEATHERSTONE makes up 1.1 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for FEATHERSTONE
69.08% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
25.17% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.5% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.56% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.62% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.07% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

FEATHERSTONE Family History and FEATHERSTONE Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

ARMOUR John married Margaret WRIGHT 1877
by tonkin on 2020-07-23 21:56:12. page views: 452, comments: 0
picture Publicans Licence Hobart 1871
by janilye on 2017-04-15 12:10:57. page views: 1607, comments: 1
FEATHERSTONE marriages 1921-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-02-10 16:59:35. page views: 1817, comments: 0
FEATHERSTONE marriages 1901-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-02-05 16:21:01. page views: 1576, comments: 0
REVILL marriages 1854-1941 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-12-01 12:44:33. page views: 1583, comments: 0
JOLLY marriages (males) 1886-1899 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-02-14 19:08:12. page views: 1911, comments: 0
CAIRNS marriages (females) 1884-1899 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-01-01 17:07:02. page views: 2330, comments: 0
picture PINK marriages New Zealand 1864 - 1931
by ngairedith on 2012-08-03 19:25:40. page views: 5155, comments: 0
FEATHERSTONE marriages 1846-1900 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-12-03 18:21:31. page views: 3031, comments: 0
looking for information re: featherstone (now spelt Fetherston ),family
by genekat on 2011-11-15 23:18:33. page views: 1124, comments: 0
Looking for Featherstone of Canada
by Star16 on 2011-11-01 18:43:36. page views: 980, comments: 2
GIBSON marriages (males) 1849-1856 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-06-30 11:33:04. page views: 1912, comments: 0
residents of 1800s - CAMBRIDGE New Zealand FARR - FULLERTON
by ngairedith on 2011-06-08 18:29:56. page views: 2073, comments: 0
GILLESPIE marriages 1861-1875 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-02-15 20:07:52. page views: 2404, comments: 0
picture James H. Featherstone death in Colorado Mine
by joeplugg on 2010-06-10 10:11:21. page views: 1347, comments: 0
FALCONER to FYFE buried Settlers Cemetery, Dannevirke
by ngairedith on 2010-05-16 11:05:11. page views: 3950, comments: 0
The Featherstone Family News
by featherstonewp on 2010-04-25 22:18:38. page views: 1777, comments: 2
New Zealand: STANAWAY / STANWAY marriages from 1840 to 1929
by allycat on 2009-03-31 15:35:37. page views: 6923, comments: 2
GASKIN from c.1719 - Marden, Kent, UK to Wellington, NZ in 1841
by ngairedith on 2008-03-07 08:35:10. page views: 4693, comments: 0

FEATHERSTONE links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

FEATHERSTONE FEATHERSTON FETHERSTON

All Users Researching FEATHERSTONE