GALLAGHER Family Tree and GALLAGHER Genealogy Records

GALLAGHER Family Tree and GALLAGHER Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2020-07-23 | Researchers: 50 | Journals: 138
YES, I am a GALLAGHER researcher
Register yourself as a GALLAGHER researcher

GALLAGHER wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest.

Origins: Donegal, Ireland.

Alternate spellings: GALLAGHER, GALLACHER, GALLAUGHER, GALLAUGHOR, GALLAGER, and others.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for GALLAGHER

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 69834 GALLAGHER records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 479 ranked name. A GALLAGHER makes up 23.67 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for GALLAGHER
94.62% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
0.69% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.5% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.64% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.3% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.26% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

GALLAGHER Family History and GALLAGHER Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 138 (7 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 7 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

(no title)
by pipiy on 2011-08-14 04:05:35. page views: 899, comments: 2
GALLAGHER marriages New Zealand 1853-1930 - GROOMS
by ngairedith on 2011-01-18 07:19:04. page views: 6113, comments: 0
"M" names - OLD GORGE Cemetery, Woodville
by ngairedith on 2009-07-19 02:16:46. page views: 4411, comments: 0
picture 57th Regiment of Foot leave New Zealand 1867
by ngairedith on 2013-02-10 11:16:40. page views: 5904, comments: 5
picture SHERRATT marriages New Zealand 1861-1931 - BRIDES
by ngairedith on 2011-01-29 13:06:46. page views: 4116, comments: 3
SPINKS marrages New Zealand 1862 - 1930 - BRIDES
by ngairedith on 2010-11-15 01:46:58. page views: 2704, comments: 0
A Family History Library Catalog - this one showing the names for NEW ZEALAND
by ngairedith on 2009-04-16 16:00:33. page views: 20308, comments: 1
A Few Websites that I put into your "Links" Section
by gallftree007 on 2011-02-07 17:04:32. page views: 2420, comments: 2
ABBOTT marriages (males) 1845-1882 South Australia
by tonkin on 2012-01-22 04:16:00. page views: 2373, comments: 0
An Irish Family Tree 2009 (Fourth Edition)
by gallftree007 on 2011-01-21 18:51:38. page views: 3029, comments: 1
Anyone researching GREATBATCH, BEVAN, GALLAGHER, WILTSHIRE, NATHAN families New Zealand? ... UPDATED
by allycat on 2008-01-11 20:23:34. page views: 4560, comments: 10
APPLEYARD Deaths (males) Victoria Australia 1891-1968
by tonkin on 2013-07-22 00:47:06. page views: 5598, comments: 0
APPLEYARD marriages 1866-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-07-26 21:42:06. page views: 2591, comments: 0
BANKS marriages (females) 1877-1894 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-03-23 06:17:15. page views: 1481, comments: 0
Benjamin + James LOVELL - Mangotsfield to Marlborough
by ngairedith on 2014-08-12 17:40:46. page views: 6178, comments: 6
Benjamin Thomas SPINKS + Mary Jane PEARE - Owaka
by ngairedith on 2012-09-05 17:36:56. page views: 3476, comments: 0
Bert. Gallagher
by gallagher on 2015-10-03 03:08:23. page views: 917, comments: 0
picture BEWICK GALLAGHER MORAN GREHAN WERDEIN BRUCE DAWSON JORDAN KIRCH SWAN SPOERI
by mayoman34 on 2010-06-07 15:21:26. page views: 1756, comments: 0
BLAIR marriages (females) 1868-1884 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-05-30 18:22:26. page views: 1383, comments: 0
BLENCOWE Deaths (males) Victoria Australia 1882-1958
by tonkin on 2013-07-25 22:44:39. page views: 3246, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 7 Next >>

GALLAGHER links and resources

GALLAGHER and BLACK Genealogy (check for your surnames) - 2007-01-07
Tipperary Emigrant Index 1856 to 1866 -->Australia - 2007-10-28
Poverty to Promise (Ireland to Australia) - 2010-02-04
An Irish family Tree - 2011-02-07
Kilteevogue Co. Donegal Cemetery Inscriptions - 2011-02-27

Soundex Name Matches

GALLAGHER GLASER GLASSER GLAZIER GLAZER GLAESER GLOSSER GALLACHER GLAUSER GILGER GALLAUGHER GUELKER GILCHER GLASIER GOELZER GLEICHER GELZER GALJOUR GALLIGHER GLEYZER GLAZAR GULZAR GLASKER GULKER GLOGER GLASURE GILKER GLIGOR GLICKER GUELCHER GLEISER GLAUSIER GLOGOWER GILGORE GALIGHER GLASHAUSER

All Users Researching GALLAGHER