HUNT Family Tree and HUNT Genealogy Records

HUNT Family Tree and HUNT Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2020-02-14 | Researchers: 149 | Journals: 283
YES, I am a HUNT researcher
Register yourself as a HUNT researcher

HUNT wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: England.

Alternate Spellings: HUNT, HUNTER, HUNTA, HUNTAR, and more.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: HAMMETT, HAND, HANDY, HANNITY, HENWOOD, HIND, HINETT, HINOTE, HOMEWOOD, HUND, HUNT.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: HUNT, HUNTER, HUNN, HUNTON, HUNTLY, HUN, HUNE, HUNTOR, HUNTR, HUNTUR, HUNET.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for HUNT

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 158421 HUNT records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 169 ranked name. A HUNT makes up 53.71 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for HUNT
73.57% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
16.93% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.31% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.61% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
4.23% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.35% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

HUNT Family History and HUNT Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 283 (15 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 15 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

16 children of Isabella Nelson HUNT (nee Grieve) - OTAGO
by ngairedith on 2010-06-07 11:53:25. page views: 3106, comments: 6
picture CHALLIS marriages NZ 1864-1932 - GROOMS
by ngairedith on 2012-08-09 07:32:32. page views: 8652, comments: 1
A PORTEOUS family of DUNEDIN New Zealand
by ngairedith on 2010-05-29 05:17:14. page views: 5361, comments: 0
ABBOTT Deaths (males) Victoria Australia 1915-1922
by tonkin on 2013-07-16 17:15:12. page views: 2942, comments: 0
picture Adnett John JACOBS - Taxidermist, Masterton
by ngairedith on 2013-07-07 02:39:59. page views: 2207, comments: 0
ANDREW marriages (males) 1851-1900 South Australia
by tonkin on 2011-10-04 13:41:30. page views: 2078, comments: 0
picture Ann EATHER 1793-1865
by janilye on 2011-06-08 02:50:25. page views: 4321, comments: 0
anyone working on?
by Siuslawriver on 2012-11-29 18:17:09. page views: 961, comments: 0
ARCHER marriages (males) 1851-1871 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-01-21 20:11:50. page views: 2361, comments: 0
ARMITAGE Alexander and Ann SWITZER
by tonkin on 2019-10-15 01:33:20. page views: 581, comments: 0
ASH marriages 1845-1880 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2010-08-12 22:43:52. page views: 2244, comments: 0
BAILEY James married Sarah SPARROW 1885
by tonkin on 2017-02-06 04:21:12. page views: 783, comments: 0
BAILEY marriages (males) 1870-1874 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-06-26 20:19:50. page views: 1542, comments: 0
BALDWIN Charles married Jane HALL 1879
by tonkin on 2012-09-21 21:39:44. page views: 1692, comments: 1
BARGROVE marriages 1871-1926 New Zealand
by ngairedith on 2012-03-28 08:19:11. page views: 1595, comments: 1
BARKER marriages 1841-1854 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-01-22 16:56:28. page views: 2033, comments: 0
BARNARD marriages (females) 1848-1887 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-02-19 16:06:11. page views: 1884, comments: 0
BARTLETT William married Allison HAMM 1892
by tonkin on 2015-09-09 18:24:29. page views: 1185, comments: 0
BASKERVILLE marriages 1865-1941 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2010-05-22 03:59:54. page views: 2020, comments: 0
BASSETT marriages (females) 1852-1880 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-02-04 18:10:56. page views: 1985, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 15 Next >>

HUNT links and resources

ENGLAND: Transcript of - 2007-01-22
The Top 200 Most Searched Surnames @ KindredKonnections.com - 2007-01-23
Australia: NSW - The Gundaroo Genealogy Page - 2007-03-15
Blair Genealogy in Australia - 2007-04-12
AUSTRALIA: NSW Tocal Directory 1822 to 1900 - 2007-09-28
The Hunts of Muker - 2008-11-04
http://www.acraman.org/index.html - 2009-07-21

Soundex Name Matches

HUNT HAMMOND HAND HANDY HAMMETT HAMID HINNANT HAMED HONDA HAMADA HAMEED HAMAD HUNTE HAMMITT HUNDT HUND HAYMOND HAMMAD HUANTE HENWOOD HANDA HAMIDI HINOTE HINDE HENDEE HAMMOUD HIND HAMAMOTO HENDY HOMEWOOD HINDI HAMIDEH HEMOND HAMADE HNAT HOMUTH HAMDI HANDT HAMMIT HNATH HYND HUNTT HAMADEH HAMADI HAMOND HUNYADI HAMOOD HANNETT HAMMOUDEH HINDT HANDE HUNYADY HAMOUD HANADA HONEYWOOD HINDY HAMADY HAMATY HAMAND HAMOUDA HAMETT HAMDY HAMANT HANDO HEMMATI HANNANT HEMMAT HINTE HAMMET HENDI HAMMOUDA HANAMOTO HAMENDE HAMIT HAMET HAMATI HAMUD HAMMATT HENTY HAMMED HINT HAMNETT HAAMID HNATOW

All Users Researching HUNT