HUNT Family Tree and HUNT Genealogy Records

HUNT Family Tree and HUNT Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2020-02-14 | Researchers: 149 | Journals: 283
YES, I am a HUNT researcher
Register yourself as a HUNT researcher

HUNT wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: England.

Alternate Spellings: HUNT, HUNTER, HUNTA, HUNTAR, and more.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: HAMMETT, HAND, HANDY, HANNITY, HENWOOD, HIND, HINETT, HINOTE, HOMEWOOD, HUND, HUNT.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: HUNT, HUNTER, HUNN, HUNTON, HUNTLY, HUN, HUNE, HUNTOR, HUNTR, HUNTUR, HUNET.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for HUNT

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 158421 HUNT records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 169 ranked name. A HUNT makes up 53.71 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for HUNT
73.57% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
16.93% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.31% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.61% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
4.23% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.35% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

HUNT Family History and HUNT Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 283 (15 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 15 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

HUNT Richard married Jane BEATTIE 1854
by tonkin on 2020-02-14 07:08:54. page views: 553, comments: 0
ARMITAGE Alexander and Ann SWITZER
by tonkin on 2019-10-15 01:33:20. page views: 643, comments: 0
PERCY HURREN OF "DALKEITH", TULLAMARINE AND PERCY HURREN, TEACHER AT GREENVALE, WERE TWO DIFFERENT PEOPLE. (VIC., AUST.)
by itellya on 2019-07-23 08:32:50. page views: 491, comments: 0
BIDSTRUP marriages 1857-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2019-05-12 04:42:28. page views: 703, comments: 0
HEALEY James married Leah OATEN 1882
by tonkin on 2019-03-15 00:10:45. page views: 495, comments: 0
OATEN Edwin married (1) Hannah GODDING 1870
by tonkin on 2019-03-11 22:37:20. page views: 877, comments: 0
CLISSOLD marriages 1906-1926 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2019-02-02 00:39:06. page views: 728, comments: 0
USHER Deaths Victoria Australia 1894-1911
by tonkin on 2019-01-26 21:26:39. page views: 733, comments: 0
FOX marriages 1867-1870 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2019-01-15 05:46:43. page views: 848, comments: 0
picture ROSKRUGE marriages New Zealand
by ngairedith on 2018-12-31 12:24:04. page views: 1017, comments: 0
CLISSOLD marriages 1849-1905 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-12-23 04:47:13. page views: 869, comments: 0
MUSTEY marriages 1861-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-09-12 20:30:17. page views: 855, comments: 0
OAKLEY David married Emma BROOKS 1869
by tonkin on 2018-08-20 22:29:59. page views: 652, comments: 0
CHANT George married Georgina DEANE 1877
by tonkin on 2018-08-03 18:06:53. page views: 796, comments: 0
CHANT marriages 1844-1900 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-07-29 21:08:14. page views: 850, comments: 0
Nancy Parker of Illinois
by MarilynCrabb on 2018-05-19 22:11:07. page views: 491, comments: 0
picture burials at PUKETAHA, Hawkes Bay 1874-1974
by ngairedith on 2018-01-28 03:44:52. page views: 1502, comments: 0
TERRY marriages 1853-1865 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-01-12 22:36:59. page views: 884, comments: 0
picture Train Wreck at Ongarue 6 July 1923
by ngairedith on 2018-01-12 11:27:41. page views: 886, comments: 0
BIRD John married Ellen QUIRK 1869
by tonkin on 2017-12-30 03:51:29. page views: 871, comments: 1

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 15 Next >>

HUNT links and resources

ENGLAND: Transcript of - 2007-01-22
The Top 200 Most Searched Surnames @ KindredKonnections.com - 2007-01-23
Australia: NSW - The Gundaroo Genealogy Page - 2007-03-15
Blair Genealogy in Australia - 2007-04-12
AUSTRALIA: NSW Tocal Directory 1822 to 1900 - 2007-09-28
The Hunts of Muker - 2008-11-04
http://www.acraman.org/index.html - 2009-07-21

Soundex Name Matches

HUNT HAMMOND HAND HANDY HAMMETT HAMID HINNANT HAMED HONDA HAMADA HAMEED HAMAD HUNTE HAMMITT HUNDT HUND HAYMOND HAMMAD HUANTE HENWOOD HANDA HAMIDI HINOTE HINDE HENDEE HAMMOUD HIND HAMAMOTO HENDY HOMEWOOD HINDI HAMIDEH HEMOND HAMADE HNAT HOMUTH HAMDI HANDT HAMMIT HNATH HYND HUNTT HAMADEH HAMADI HAMOND HUNYADI HAMOOD HANNETT HAMMOUDEH HINDT HANDE HUNYADY HAMOUD HANADA HONEYWOOD HINDY HAMADY HAMATY HAMAND HAMOUDA HAMETT HAMDY HAMANT HANDO HEMMATI HANNANT HEMMAT HINTE HAMMET HENDI HAMMOUDA HANAMOTO HAMENDE HAMIT HAMET HAMATI HAMUD HAMMATT HENTY HAMMED HINT HAMNETT HAAMID HNATOW

All Users Researching HUNT