MCDONALD Family Tree and MCDONALD Genealogy Records

MCDONALD Family Tree and MCDONALD Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2020-10-04 | Researchers: 140 | Journals: 553
YES, I am a MCDONALD researcher
Register yourself as a MCDONALD researcher

MCDONALD wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See 'Family Crest' below.

Origins: English and Scottish.

Alternate spellings: MCDONALD, MACDONALD, and others.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex code: MACDANIEL, MACDONNELL, MASTEN, MASTENBROOK, MASTIN, MAXTON, MCADAM, MCADAMS, MCDANAL, MCDANIEL, MCDONEL, MCDONELL, MCDONNELL, MCDONOUGH, MOGDAN, MOGDEN, and MUSTAIN.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: MCDONALD, MACDONNELL, MCDONAUGH, MCDONACK, MCDONAGHY, MCDONAH, MACDONNA, MCDOALD, MCDONAHJ, MCDONAOUGH, MCDONIEL.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for MCDONALD

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 180497 MCDONALD records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 143 ranked name. A MCDONALD makes up 61.19 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for MCDONALD
76.65% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
17.28% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.73% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.55% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.78% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.01% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

MCDONALD Family History and MCDONALD Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 553 (28 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 28 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

HAYES Pierce married Ellen BREEN 1873
by tonkin on 2020-10-04 02:52:15. page views: 362, comments: 0
FITCH Alfred married Jemima MACQUEEN 1887
by tonkin on 2020-08-22 01:17:53. page views: 283, comments: 0
ARMOUR John married Margaret WRIGHT 1877
by tonkin on 2020-07-23 21:56:12. page views: 640, comments: 0
SMALE Alphonse married (1) Alma JENKYN 1890 (2) Georgina STEWART 1907
by tonkin on 2020-06-25 01:53:46. page views: 377, comments: 0
JENKYN Thomas married (1) Charlotte ROWE 1883 (2) Mary MITCHELL 1896
by tonkin on 2020-06-11 01:12:38. page views: 658, comments: 0
DON FARQUHAR, ROSEBUD, VICTORIA, UNSUNG HERO OF AUSTRALIA.
by itellya on 2020-05-13 21:07:26. page views: 312, comments: 0
McDonald/Crisp Greta Victoria Australia 1864
by McIntyreMoffat on 2020-02-28 09:15:31. page views: 289, comments: 1
ROBB Deaths Victoria Australia 1888-1896
by tonkin on 2019-12-10 00:02:26. page views: 967, comments: 0
GLASSBOROW Arthur married Mary COLLINS 1861
by tonkin on 2019-12-08 22:31:53. page views: 867, comments: 0
Henry George Montague Burton B:1821 Dublin ? approx who married Eliza Daly B:1835 Ireland on the 29th of October 1869.
by GlendaB on 2019-12-01 07:49:17. page views: 330, comments: 2
CRACKNELL Henry married Jane CUMMINS 1854
by tonkin on 2019-11-15 04:18:27. page views: 821, comments: 0
RAVEN Deaths Victoria Australia 1853-1890
by tonkin on 2019-09-01 05:04:25. page views: 796, comments: 0
ARMSTRONG Robert married Jane STAFFORD 1862
by tonkin on 2019-07-31 04:44:08. page views: 726, comments: 0
APPS William married Mary KILLICK 1857
by tonkin on 2019-07-13 06:28:30. page views: 757, comments: 0
TROUP John married Margaret HEGGIE 1863
by tonkin on 2019-06-14 06:34:27. page views: 618, comments: 0
AMESS James and Elspeth MCDONALD
by tonkin on 2019-06-11 23:53:11. page views: 597, comments: 0
HUGHAN Rudolph married Emily CLAYTON 1891
by tonkin on 2019-06-05 08:12:19. page views: 634, comments: 0
NORRIS John married Martha KIRBY 1870
by tonkin on 2019-05-30 06:01:16. page views: 827, comments: 0
Roderick McDonald
by Cklemser on 2019-04-01 21:13:03. page views: 422, comments: 2
FOX Deaths Victoria Australia 1862-1866
by tonkin on 2019-02-05 20:49:41. page views: 811, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 28 Next >>

MCDONALD links and resources

The Top 200 Most Searched Surnames @ KindredKonnections.com - 2007-01-23
Australia: NSW - The Gundaroo Genealogy Page - 2007-03-15
AUSTRALIA: NSW Tocal Directory 1822 to 1900 - 2007-09-28
Descendants of George HOOPER born 1656 Horsington, Somersetshire, England - 2009-04-03
Smellies and Bottoms named in surname list of shame - 2009-04-07
An Irish family Tree - 2011-02-07

Soundex Name Matches

MCDONALD MACDONALD MCDANNALD MCDANELD MCDANNOLD MCDONNOLD

All Users Researching MCDONALD