MONTGOMERY Family Tree and MONTGOMERY Genealogy Records

MONTGOMERY Family Tree and MONTGOMERY Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2020-06-18 | Researchers: 69 | Journals: 87
YES, I am a MONTGOMERY researcher
Register yourself as a MONTGOMERY researcher

MONTGOMERY wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: Renfrewshire, Scotland.

Alternate Spellings: MONTGOMERY, DEMONTGOMERY, MONGOMERY, MONTGOMERIE, MUNGUMMERY, and more.

Names associated with the Clan: EGLINGTON, EGLINTON, EGLINTOUN, EGLUNSTONE, EGLYNTON, EGLYNTONE, EGLYNTOUN, EGLYNTOUNE, GAEMORY, GARMORY, GARMURIE, GARMURY, GERMORY, GERMURIE, MACCUIMRID, MACGARMORIE, MACGARMORY, MACGERMORIE, MACGOMERIE, MACGOMERY, MACGUMERAITT, MAKGARMORY, MONGUMRE, MONGUMRIE, MONTEGOMORRY, MONTEGOUMERI, MONTGOMERIE, MONTGOMERY, MONTGOMRIE, MONTGOMRY, MONTGUMERY, MONTGUMRE, MONTGUMRIE, MONTGUMRY, MONTGUMRYE, MONTGURIE, MONTHGUMRY, MOUNTGOMRIE, MUNDGUMBRY, MUNDGUMRI, MUNGUMBRY, MUNGUMRE, MUNGUMRI, MUNGUMRY, MUNTGOMERY.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: MANTZ, MENDES, MENDESDACOSTA, MENDEZ, MENDOZA, MENTZER, MINDEK, MINDSZAK, MINTZ, MONDSCHEIN, MONTAGUE, MONTGOMERY, MOUNTCASTLE, MOUNTJOY, MOUNTS.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: MONTGOMERY, MONGOMERIE, MONTEGOMRIE, MONTGARRY, MONTGOLFER, MONTGORIS, MONTGUMBERY, MONTGUMREY, MONGOMMERIE, MONTGORMY, MOUNTGOMRIE.

Other Resources

All users please advise Webmaster of old links

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for MONTGOMERY

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 115953 MONTGOMERY records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 263 ranked name. A MONTGOMERY makes up 39.31 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for MONTGOMERY
67.86% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
26.23% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.35% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.59% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.61% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.37% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

MONTGOMERY Family History and MONTGOMERY Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 87 (5 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

William Robert Abbott + Roseanna Gertrude Evans, New Zealand
by ngairedith on 2020-06-18 04:08:41. page views: 180, comments: 0
DAR.... needs some help in finding information....
by poorone on 2019-12-31 00:36:34. page views: 275, comments: 0
DENYER George married Emily NORRIS 1889
by tonkin on 2019-06-02 05:17:13. page views: 409, comments: 0
MCKILLOP: Ballycastle to New Zealand
by Decimus on 2010-05-27 23:56:33. page views: 2528, comments: 6
FOX Deaths Victoria Australia 1867-1872
by tonkin on 2019-03-29 05:02:02. page views: 579, comments: 0
BIRD Joseph married Janet FLEMING 1869
by tonkin on 2017-12-30 20:41:00. page views: 1100, comments: 0
Sarah B Montgomery I believe she could be one of my cousins. I think she could be the daughter of my great grandfather Robert L. Montgomery.
by charmandertrainer27 on 2017-11-13 15:05:09. page views: 585, comments: 0
Martha C Simpson my great grandmom is the grandmother of my dad Tom Montgomery. She was a Simpson before she married Robert L. Montgomery my great grandfather.
by charmandertrainer27 on 2017-11-12 21:06:16. page views: 880, comments: 0
I am trying to find my granddad Robert Lester Montgomery.
by charmandertrainer27 on 2017-11-12 12:26:09. page views: 621, comments: 1
Frances Sepaugh Montgomery the mother of my dad Tom Montgomery and my grandmother
by charmandertrainer27 on 2017-11-12 15:16:44. page views: 726, comments: 0
VENABLES Deaths Victoria Australia 1856-1920
by tonkin on 2017-11-07 01:18:20. page views: 599, comments: 0
MERCER marriages 1866-1887 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2017-06-14 06:36:01. page views: 665, comments: 0
JUSTICE marriages 1856-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2010-04-24 19:43:14. page views: 3353, comments: 3
picture the UPOKONGARO Ferry
by ngairedith on 2015-04-11 05:29:03. page views: 1282, comments: 1
EATON Deaths (males) Victoria Australia 1845-1887
by tonkin on 2016-05-02 02:09:13. page views: 1468, comments: 0
MONTGOMERY - Downpatrick, County Down
by laren on 2008-03-03 22:34:08. page views: 1599, comments: 2
Where is my Burton Family?
by grannyburton on 2014-11-21 17:12:52. page views: 1091, comments: 5
Looking for my Burton Family
by grannyburton on 2014-11-21 16:31:57. page views: 818, comments: 0
WILLSON marriages 1901-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-07-28 23:26:37. page views: 1291, comments: 0
RAINSBURY marriages 1850-1911 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-07-07 03:13:50. page views: 1577, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next >>

MONTGOMERY links and resources

The PRENDERGAST family - 2007-01-05
IRELAND: Irish Biographical Directory - Ancestral Research, Family History, Laois - 2007-01-17
The Top 200 Most Searched Surnames @ KindredKonnections.com - 2007-01-23
ENGLAND: Legendary Dartmoor - Crime and Punishment - 2007-07-13
AUSTRALIA: Milton-Ulladulla Church of England Cemetery South Coast NSW - 2007-08-09

Soundex Name Matches

MONTGOMERY METZNER MITCHENER MATSUMURA MITCHNER MITZNER MATZNER MIETZNER MUTHUKUMAR MITCHINER MEITZNER METZMEIER MONTAGNER

All Users Researching MONTGOMERY