PETERSEN Family Tree and PETERSEN Genealogy Records

PETERSEN Family Tree and PETERSEN Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2020-12-02 | Researchers: 17 | Journals: 41
YES, I am a PETERSEN researcher
Register yourself as a PETERSEN researcher

PETERSEN wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: Germany.

Alternate Spellings: PETER, PETTER, PEETER, PEETTER, PEATER, PEATTER, PETERS, PETERSEN, PEER, PEERS, and many more. See also PETERSON, which is a Scottish/Swedish surname.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: PATERSON, PATRICK, PATRIS, PATTERSON, PEDERSEN, PEDERSON, PETERS, PETERSDOTTER, PETERSEN, PETERSON, PETERSSEN, PETERSSON, PETROSKY, PIETERS, PIOTROSKI, PODRAZA, POYTHRESS.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: PETERSEN, PATERNEN, PATERSONE, PATTERSAN, PATTERSIN, PATTERSUN, PEATERS, PEDDERSON, PEDEERSON, PEDERSONN, PEDERSSON.

Other Resources

All users please advise Webmaster of old links

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for PETERSEN

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 58480 PETERSEN records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 571 ranked name. A PETERSEN makes up 19.83 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for PETERSEN
93.42% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
1.33% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.51% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.76% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.44% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.55% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

PETERSEN Family History and PETERSEN Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 41 (3 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 ... 3 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

"Looking for Reimers of Pierce & Omaha, Nebraska"
by smaclynn on 2007-08-15 23:33:21. page views: 1722, comments: 0
Augustavus PETERSEN of Smalem, Sweden and Cordelia Martha VALENTINE of Levuka, Ovalau, Fiji
by allycat on 2007-07-28 10:42:42. page views: 5967, comments: 0
B rotherton from Dubbo
by chrismb on 2007-05-30 01:10:20. page views: 2240, comments: 4
BAWDEN: Thomas John, platted Bawden Addition, named 3 streets after his dtrs, marries hotel proprietor dtr, Anna "Annie" BENTON
by Bawden4 on 2012-02-01 13:37:34. page views: 1108, comments: 1
CHAMPION William married Adelaide NANKERVIS 1875
by tonkin on 2012-11-29 20:20:05. page views: 2487, comments: 5
picture COMMON marriages New Zealand
by ngairedith on 2018-12-21 07:03:48. page views: 893, comments: 0
COMYNS marriages New Zealand 1869-1931
by ngairedith on 2011-01-30 02:51:51. page views: 4008, comments: 1
descendants of Alexander RICHES 1815 - Devon UK to Taranaki & Manawatu
by ngairedith on 2009-02-07 01:20:52. page views: 3957, comments: 5
DIMENT marriages 1868-1915 South Australia
by tonkin on 2012-02-14 03:27:23. page views: 1988, comments: 0
picture George BRACEGIRDLE + Ada Fanny STANFORD - Kaimata, Taranaki
by ngairedith on 2013-08-10 05:48:28. page views: 2089, comments: 0
German-Speaking German, Swiss, Dutch & French (Palatine) immigrants to Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
by allycat on 2006-06-23 01:42:12. page views: 8157, comments: 0
picture James COWAN + Margaret POW - Blueskin Bay
by ngairedith on 2013-11-23 01:38:42. page views: 2085, comments: 0
picture Jemima Janet MAY (1865-1943) - Oamaru
by ngairedith on 2014-01-18 09:11:52. page views: 3286, comments: 2
Jens Kristian PETERSEN + Elizabeth Martin (Madsen) - Denmark to Norsewood
by ngairedith on 2009-05-03 07:34:35. page views: 3286, comments: 1
Looking For any information on KYGER or TYGER ANDERSON PETERSEN who married...
by fango on 2011-07-24 12:39:25. page views: 956, comments: 0
Looking for descendants of Petter Edvard Pettersen and Trine Marie Cecilie Andersen
by dimarcolene on 2015-03-23 16:27:29. page views: 1229, comments: 0
looking for my great grandmother petersen
by anne_steel1 on 2015-07-18 23:47:22. page views: 1254, comments: 1
Looking for Smalridge Devon
by nifty52 on 2009-09-29 10:14:22. page views: 1266, comments: 0
MACK Robert married Janet PEACOCK 1886
by tonkin on 2020-12-02 01:16:10. page views: 525, comments: 0
MATAMAU cemetery DANNEVIRKE, Manawatu - list of all 'residents'
by ngairedith on 2010-10-11 05:29:24. page views: 3478, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 ... 3 Next >>

PETERSEN links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

PETERSON PATTERSON PETERSEN PEDERSEN PEDERSON PATERSON PETTERSON PETERKIN PETERSHEIM PETROSYAN PETTERSEN PETROSINO PEDREGON PETROSIAN PETROSSIAN PETTERSSON PATRIQUIN PETERSOHN PATROCINIO PETRICCIONE PETERSSON PITTERSON PETRICONE PATRICIAN PETERSHAGEN PEDERZANI PETROZZINO PETRYSZYN PETRYSHYN

All Users Researching PETERSEN