SOWERBY Family Tree and SOWERBY Genealogy Records

SOWERBY Family Tree and SOWERBY Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2018-04-01 | Researchers: 4 | Journals: 16
YES, I am a SOWERBY researcher
Register yourself as a SOWERBY researcher

SOWERBY wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest.

Origins: English and Scottish.

Alternate spellings: SOWERBY, SOWERBIE, SOWERSBY, SOREBI, SOREBY, SOUREBY, SOWERBUTTS, SOURBUTTS, and others.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for SOWERBY

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 326 SOWERBY records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 61585 ranked name. A SOWERBY makes up 0.11 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for SOWERBY
85.89% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
8.28% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
3.68% are Hispanic or Latino origin
~0% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
~0% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
~0% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

SOWERBY Family History and SOWERBY Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

picture EAGLES marriages New Zealand
by ngairedith on 2018-04-01 08:19:51. page views: 1275, comments: 0
Sowerby of Louth
by dlwfy4 on 2014-06-16 05:44:55. page views: 836, comments: 2
picture PECK of Taita & Woodville
by ngairedith on 2012-08-31 21:15:30. page views: 1882, comments: 0
picture KELLAND buried TIMARU, New Zealand
by ngairedith on 2012-01-19 05:26:18. page views: 6114, comments: 1
picture Sarah Jane HEIM, married Henry SOWERBY - Canterbury, New Zealand, 1869
by ngairedith on 2011-12-13 06:11:06. page views: 2925, comments: 0
picture Charles MAIDMENT + Hannah PICKERING - New Zealand
by ngairedith on 2011-10-30 05:27:59. page views: 3557, comments: 0
GALLAGHER marriages NZ - BRIDES
by ngairedith on 2011-01-19 09:59:58. page views: 6418, comments: 0
SCOTNEY marriages New Zealand 1897 - 1930
by ngairedith on 2010-11-03 05:01:11. page views: 1548, comments: 0
the VINCENT on PECK of Taita
by ngairedith on 2010-10-14 07:36:47. page views: 1762, comments: 0
the SOWERBYs on my tree (includes New Zealand settlers)
by ngairedith on 2010-10-10 06:31:38. page views: 2571, comments: 0
the SMALL on PECK of Taita
by ngairedith on 2010-10-08 18:43:49. page views: 1376, comments: 0
the KITTs on my tree (includes New Zealand settlers)
by ngairedith on 2010-09-26 08:13:23. page views: 1381, comments: 0
the PECK on PECK of Taita
by ngairedith on 2010-08-15 08:59:32. page views: 1417, comments: 0
BAER to BURTON buried Settlers Cemetery, Dannevirke
by ngairedith on 2010-05-15 09:47:09. page views: 6953, comments: 0
picture John Robert Ransom + Harriet Lucy Sowerby, Lower Hutt
by ngairedith on 2009-07-27 07:40:13. page views: 3931, comments: 4
Kiwi WAR HEROES
by ngairedith on 2008-08-03 06:05:12. page views: 9604, comments: 0

SOWERBY links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

SHARP SHARPE SARABIA SHREVE SARAVIA SCHARF SHERIFF SHARIF SERPA SHERPA SCHARFF SCARPA SHARIFI SHAREEF SHROFF SHARIFF SCHERF SCERBO SHREEVE SHORB SCHRUPP SARAIVA SHERFEY SEAGRAVE SROUFE SCARFO SKORUPA SHERIF SARFF SCARFF SARAF SERPE SCHROPP SIRAVO SHARAF SZCZERBA SCHERFF SHERRIFF SCHROFF SCHIRRIPA SARRAF SORBO SARPY SARUBBI SCHARPF SHARF SOWERBY SARFO SCHARP SCHERB SHARFF SORBY SERVI SERAPIO SCIARAPPA SCHREIB SKRIP SHERFY SCHRAUB SOHRABI SKARUPA SHERBA SERVA SARVEY SERBA SERVEY SIRBU SHARIEF SCHERBA SCORPIO SHARABI SEARBY SHARRIEFF SERB SCRIVO SCHRAFF SCHRUBBE SRP SCIARABBA SCIARAFFA SHARAFI SHERBY SIROVY SHERVEY SCHARFE SERVO SHRIEVE SWAROOP SKRABA SHROPE SARABI SCHIRF SKAARUP SCHROPE SWARUP SCHRUBB SCHERIFF SEGRAVE SRB SCERBA SHARIPOV SCRIBA SERVIA SCRIP SKROVE SCRAPE SHERBO SURVE SHROBA SHARIEFF SCIURBA SCRUBB SEAGROVE SCRUBY SHERVA SHARABY SERVE SHAKIROVA SHAKAROV SERBIA SARBU SEAGRIFF SHRUBB SORBI SKOGERBOE SAROFF SCRIPP SARAVO SOHRAB SAROOP SHERF SUROVY SHARPEE

All Users Researching SOWERBY