TOBEY Family Tree and TOBEY Genealogy Records

TOBEY Family Tree and TOBEY Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2007-01-11 | Researchers: 4 | Journals: 4
YES, I am a TOBEY researcher
Register yourself as a TOBEY researcher

TOBEY wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: Essex, England AND Holland/Dutch.

Alternate Spellings: English - TOBY, THOBY, TOBIAS, TOBEY, TOBEYANE, THOBEY, Dutch - TOBIS, TOBUSCH, TEUBLITZ, THOBIAS, THOBIS, THOBUS, TEUBAS, and others.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: TAFFE, TAPP, TOBY, TOEPP, TOPE, TOVEY, TUBB.

Other Resources

All users please advise Webmaster of old links

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for TOBEY

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 3756 TOBEY records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 8732 ranked name. A TOBEY makes up 1.27 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for TOBEY
89.96% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
2.1% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
1.78% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.91% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
2.34% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.9% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

TOBEY Family History and TOBEY Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

Looking for when my ancestors came from Ireland and if tobey is our orininal name or was it changed during immigration.
by mtobey on 2007-01-11 12:13:36. page views: 1115, comments: 2
The Fish & Swift Family Tree
by Sue05089 on 2006-11-06 00:04:13. page views: 2854, comments: 0
The Fish & Hamlin Family Tree
by Sue05089 on 2006-11-05 22:30:26. page views: 2022, comments: 0
The Fish & Tobey Family Tree
by Sue05089 on 2006-11-05 22:09:09. page views: 2166, comments: 0

TOBEY links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

TAPIA TAFOYA TAPP TABB TOBEY TAUB TOPP THAPA TAFF TEBO TOPE TOBY TAUBE TUBB TEBBE TEPE TOBIA THIBEAU TOVEY TIPPIE TEP TUFF TOBE TAPPE TUPA TAFFE TUPOU THEBEAU TAAFFE TEBEAU TOP TUPY THOBE TUBBY TUFO TAUFA TIPPY TAIBI TAPE TOPA TIPP TOPPI TAVE TEBAY TEEPE TAPIO TUFFY THEBO TOPF TEBOW TAPAHA TOBIE TEAFF TUPUA TAPPY TEPP TUIFUA TAPPA TITOV TABA TIFF TOVI TIFFEE TEFF TEBOE TOOP TABAHA TITHOF TAP TUBA TOPPA TOEBE TOOF TIPPEY TOVO TAVAI TAFA TABUYO TIBBE TOPPE TEABO TAFE TIVEY THIBOU TOBA TOBBE TAFUA TABI TUFA TIPA TOEBBE TEPPO TABIB TAYEB TAPA TEAV TEPEPA TOBI TABIBI TUDHOPE TAYYAB TOUB TIV TABE THAP TATAFU TABBI TOOVEY TOBO TAYEBI TUBO THIBO TAVA TEAPE TOPI TUPE TIBBY TOUBIA TUITUPOU TOBIO TOEPP TOFFEY TABBAA TAPIE TITOVA TIBEBU TAIPE TUPAI TOEPPE THOBY TIBI TIFA

All Users Researching TOBEY