YankeeRoots on FamilyTreeCircles - journals

YankeeRoots on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts

Daniel & Betsey ROGERS (RODGERS), early settlers of Shelburne, NH (Later Gorham)

If anyone has any information about this Daniel Rodgers, and his wife Betsey, I would be very grateful. I'd like to know their parentage, as I have absolutely no information about them prior to 1823, other than the estimated years of their births (1798 and 1799, respectively), based on census information. Daniel and Betsey were early settlers of Gorham, listed in town in the 1830-1850 census records. The couple married on 17 Nov 1823 by the Rev. Daniel Elkins (no record of the place they married - only that bride and groom were "of Adams",later named Jackson, NH). Evidently Daniel and Betsey moved from Jackson to Gorham, and the family is listed in the 1830-1850 census records. Daniel died in Gorham on 20 Sep 1858, and is buried in the Adams Cemetery in that town. Betsy shows up in the 1860 census living with daughter Lydia and son Thomas, and in 1870 living with daughter Lydia and son-in-law George Webb. I am pretty sure about the dates of these facts, having found Betsey's Civil War Mother's Pension records in the National Archives. Betsey seems to have outlived all or most of her children. Her pension was awarded (in 1863) due to the fact that her son Daniel A. Rogers (who served honorably as a private in Company E of the 2nd New Hampshire Volunteers, Union forces, of course), was unmarried when he died of dysentery on 9 Oct. 1862. He may have served under his brother-in-law George Webb, also of the same Company. After the deaths of all but one of her children (by the 1870 census)I lose track of Betsey...she is not buried in the cemetery with her other family members (at least not under the name Rogers).

Her eldest son, Silas H. Rogers (my direct ancestor), served in the Civil War also; he was born around 1829, moved to Methuen MA (worked as a "field driver"), and served in the 17th Mass Volunteers (Companies F, and later A). He survived the war but died in a home for the destitute disabled in May 1878, in Stewartstown, NH. Silas' wife, Dolly Jane (Langley) Rogers, survived him, dying in 1902 in Haverhill, MA.

This is not the same Daniel Rogers that received a land grant dating from 1770 (recorded 1771) in the town of Shelburne (now called Gorham) NH , making him one of the town's founders. That Daniel would have been a much more eminent figure (called "Esquire" in many documents). Although it is possibly that my Daniel may have been related in some way, I think it is unlikely; my Daniel was a farmer all of this life, as far as I can tell. For you researchers out there, other grantees of land in this town are the eminent Mark Hunking Wentworth, as well as Daniel Pierce, John Rindge, Isaac Rindge, and Jotham Rindge. A Daniel Rodger/Rogers and his family are recorded as residents there in the first US census, dated 1790, but my family seems to be about a generation later. Any history on this couple; their residences, emigration, ancestry, etc, would be greatly appreciated.

1 comment(s), latest 10 years, 7 months ago

George Dyes and David Dyes of Nova Scotia, Canada, 1800's (aka Dize, Dyze)

Help! Need any information about a George William Dyes from Nova Scotia.

We feel he may be a relative of George Gideon Dyes and a David Dyes from southern Nova Scotia, around Yarmouth. David arrived in Yarmouth from Kingston, Jamaica in 1813 with his parents James and Lydia Dyes aboard a British "man-o-war". This would strongly suggest the family was loyalist (giving their allegiance to the British crown) and/or they were offered freedom from slavery or servitude to an American. This was a time in history, just after the war of 1812, in which the English were doing their best to thwart American trade interests; by offering plantation slaves and other laborers refuge in British colonies, they thereby interrupted American commerce. (The British monarchy had done the same thing during the American Revolution a few years earlier.) About 2000 such individuals are known to have been moved to Nova Scotia after the War of 1812. What we are certain about is that after arrival in Nova Scotia, David signed an indenture to the Yarmouth coroner Nehemiah Porter (son of the Reverend Nehemiah Porter from Ipswich MA, who had briefly taken up residence in Yarmouth NS). Nehemiah Porter the coroner stayed on in NS after his father's departure, presumably for the rest of his life, and we feel he remained influential in David's life. David successfully completed his indenture in 1820 and became a Deacon (turned pastor later in life) of the African Baptist Church of Greenville, NS. George Dyes gave land to this church and also resided in the area. Research indicates that David was George's uncle, but this is not certain. Although my information is from various sources, I would like to thank Nova Scotia historian and author Sharon Robart-Johnson for her invaluable assistance.

My connection to this group is through my great-grandfather George William Dyes, or so we think. We know from census records that he was born in Yarmouth County, Nova Scotia in January 1846 (although some of his census records vary slightly from that). We are not 100% certain that he was related to the Dyes family above, but there are several important clues that point heavily to this probability. For one thing, this is the one and only record of the Dyes name in that specific area of Nova Scotia during the period. For another, photographs of my Dyes relatives bear some resemblance to that of David's pictures. Lastly, certain unusual names given to some of my George's offspring are names used by the earlier Dyes and Porter families. It is also possible that my George Dyes may also have had some connection to the local Mi'kmaq tribe. My George William Dyes claimed to have served as a cabin boy aboard British Merchant vessels for some years as a youth or young man, a story that is quite possible, as the Royal Merchant Navy and other British shipping companies did recruit help in the area and many young men of all races were pressed into sea service under the Union Jack. This could explain my great-grandfather's crisp British accent. George eventually settled in the Georgetown, Mass area (in the census there by 1880), and lived there until his death in 1942. He subsequently married my great-grandmother, Mary Catherine Long;their eldest child is my grandfather, David T. Dyes.

Angus Brown (Browne) - was he father of John Brown (e), who helped found Hampton, NH??

Looking for someone to provide some documentary evidence that John Brown, (the well-documented settler who followed the aged Reverend Stephen Bachelor [Bachiler, etc.] to what eventually became Hampton, New Hampshire, is related to Angus Brown of London, England. This Angus is supposedly descended from the aristocratic Brown Family of Fordel, Scotland. Getting back to John, one of my many-times great grandfathers, we have some evidence that he probably arrived aboard the ship Elizabeth in 1635, married the teenaged Sarah Walker who was in his employ, and arrived in Hampton with Rev. Bachelor around 1638, and was amongst the very first land grantees in the town in 1640. We actually have 2 missing links here - John's father needs to be documented, and if it is Angus, we also need Angus' pedigree. I have corresponded with someone who claims to have visited Angus' burial in a London church, but he stopped corresponding before telling me where that was, and what the inscription might have said. Anyone with documentation, we need your help!

4 comment(s), latest 1 week, 3 days ago

The mysterious Alice Kitson, early Plymouth, MA settler

Who is this mysterious lady who seems to show up amongst all the other more well documented residents of the Plymouth Colony? Descendants have been asking this question for years, as the Plymouth settlers are probably some of the most closely studied emigrant groups to come to North America in the Great Migration! If there's anyone out there who has any information on her parentage and where she was from, etc., please speak up (and please provide whatever evidence you might have...) What I know is that she married my ancestor William Reynolds (spelled in numerous diffent ways; Rennols, Renols, Renals, Runnalls, etc.) who was in Plymouth no later than 1636, and that the two married in 1638 (Plymouth Colony Records). They then moved to the area of Kennebeck (Kennebunkport), Maine in the 1650's, after obtaining a land grant, and operated a ferry there. Some of their children left Maine for New Hampshire no later than 1718, and sold off their inherited Maine properties.

William Reynolds at the Plymouth Colony (1600's) is NOT the same as William of CT

One of my many-times great grandfathers is William Reynolds, a resident of the Plymouth Colony in Massachusetts no later than 1636, and possibly earlier, who married Alice Kitson, and who moved to Maine (after a land grant from the governing Mass. Colony) in the 1650's. He is almost surely not the same William Reynolds of New Haven and Providence, RI, around the same time frame. Several Reynolds family historians and members of the Reynolds Family Association have been trying to set this straight for years. Countless genealogy researchers have made this erroneous assumption and have linked the two in their online family trees, including those posted on the very prominent Ancestry.com. The following are just two exerpts from the Reynolds family reunion publications, the first from the 10th Annual Reunion of the Reynolds Family Association pamphlet:

"Remarks by Rev. F. B. Cole"
(...text omitted for brevity; his supporting evidence is strong and extensive...closing statement follows) "It does not seem to me that the William Reynolds of Plymouth and the William Reynolds of Providence can be one and the same man. So there we have another man to account for. Dr. Street, you will remember, at one of the meetings that said William Reynolds of Providence had come from New Haven, and he referred to the old town lot which William Reynolds had plotted. I simply want to make this statement, because in these matters, if we are going to fill a book, accuracy is the first law. Traditions and guesses and suppositions are not history. They are not genealogy." (In other words, he was agry that the connection was made on supposition...)

From the 12th Annual Reunion of the Reynolds Family Association pamphlet:
(..again, some text with supporting discussions omitted for brevity) "..If William Reynolds was in Providence in 1638," (the previous paragraph outlines his many references to one William's unbroken record of residence in Providence), then "what was William Reynolds doing up in Plymouth in 1638, marrying Alice Kitson? Afterward, in 1638, this same William Reynolds and his children are mentioned at Plymouth, and by a grant of the Court land is given to these children because the father was a servant of the colony."

So, once again, people are building family trees without documentation, making the work of the researchers dedicated to accuracy work harder.

John Clifford of Hampton, NH (1600's) 2016 Update!

Rejoice, researchers! I've spent hundreds of hours in the last few months pursuing the parentage of John Clifford of Hampton NH and his supposed father George Clifford, who was supposedly from Arnold Village in Nottinghamshire, England, and who eventually settled in Boston, MA.

Here is my previous post: John Clifford, an early resident of the town of Hampton NH (first settled by Europeans in 1638) is fairly well chronicled. He was a resident by 1650. There are a couple of ill-drawn conclusions about his parentage in the book "History of the Town of Hampton, New Hampshire" by Joseph Dow, who contends that John's father was the George Clifford that emigrated to Boston from Arnold Village, Nottingham, England about 1644. Although the dates do match up, he provides no supporting evidence that the two were related. Other historians have tried to make this clear, most notably Walter Goodwin Davis, in his book "Massachusetts and Maine Families", in a footnote on page 283; "Ther is no documentary evidence whatsoever that John Clifford of Hampton was identical with John, son of George Clifford, who was baptized in Boson on May 10, 1646, that statement having been made by Mr. Dow in his History of Hampton, and copied by Mr. Hoyt in his Old Families of Salisbury and Amesbury." (He then goes on to provide his reasoning for this, which is pretty sound...) Bottom line is, I'm going to hold off on connecting the two until someone offers some more definitive documentation.

Here's my update: Yes, there is finally good evidence that George Clifford of Boston in the 1640's, member of the First Church of Boston (where his son John was baptized in 1646), member of the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company of Boston by 1643 is very likely the father of John Clifford. Although George disappears off the map by the late 1640's, sadly, there is enough in the record to substantiate a family group that actually comes from a place called Bobbing, in Kent, England. I don't have the time or space to get too detailed, but thanks to the very nice detective work of the late Bill Marquis, who wrote and published (with the help of his niece) a book on this family line called simply "The Clifford Family", and also by combing the newsletters of the Clifford Family Association of England, I got the break I needed to pursue the connection.

I don't take anyone's word on it...I check out every generation by searching on my own for documentation. I think there might be a few mistakes in Bill's book, and maybe a few assumptions, and it could have benefited from some editing, but otherwise it is a fantastic resource, and very well-researched. Hopefully, Bill's family will make sure his book gets into some deserving research libraries. but I do believe that the aforesaid George is the son of Henry Clifford, Esquire, of Sittingbourne, and formerly of Bobbing, Kent. The smoking gun is Henry Clifford's will, which is housed at the British National Archives (but can be viewed online by the Archive's pay-per-document service), in which he leaves 50 pounds to George. The Clifford Association, which has taken a great interest and has aided in identifying our George, also alleges that a recently discovered deed for property sold/purchased in Hampton, NH, which was found in the Haverhill, MA library, also spells out that John is George's son. Furthermore, there is evidently a comment in the original record about John Clifford being a fully-grown man when he was baptized in 1646 at the First Church of Boston.

Author Bill Marquis says that George married his step-sister, Elizabeth Nethersole, who grew up in a different household, and that her mother was Ellen or Helen Spencer. My research now supports the contention that George Clifford and his wife Elizabeth Nethersole were step-siblings, but his claim that Eliz.'s mother was a Spencer is a little problematic. Not saying it's wrong, but there are only indexes to records to indicate the mother of Elizabeth Nethersole was Ellen Spencer...there are scores of other books and documents that claim Edward Nethersole (father of our Elizabeth Nethersole, and stepfather of our George Clifford) first married Ellen/Helen Stoughton, the Stoughtons being a prominent family. There is also evidence that Edward had another child who married into the Spencer family...I'm wondering if the transcriber of the sole index record indicating that Ed married a Spencer got confused and entered info from his son's records. Obviously, more research is needed. The fact that George and Liz were step-siblings, and that intermarriage like that would be frowned upon in Elizabethan England, even if brought up separately, might explain why they may have provided some misleading information about their home parish in England; in fact, it could be one of the reasons they left England to begin with (besides the fact that the lands and titles of both families had been sold or lost by legal action).

Bill also alleges that son John married a Dow, niece of an early Hampton NH settler (who married John after he went back to England to collect her). I have found no record whatsoever of that, but will continue to work on it. What is almost certain is that the Cliffords did not come from Arnold parish...several researchers have combed the records and find no Cliffords on record there until several generations later. The connection to the Cliffords of Bobbing would make the Cliffords of Hampton NH descended from some very impressive and aristocratic lineage, all of which is well documented (as most blue-blooded families tend to be), so I will leave all that to the researcher to take up. If I find anything further on this family I'll be sure to pass it along!

1 comment(s), latest 1 week, 3 days ago

Shadrach Bell of Portsmouth, and later New Castle, NH (1600's)

There is some confusion that needs to be cleared up! Many researchers have incorrectly linked this family with the family of someone of the same name in Virginia. My many-times great grandfathers are named Shadrach Bell. The first of them was born sometime between 1640-1650 (probably), place undocumented, but by 1683 was living in Cape Elizabeth, Maine. The probable date of his death is 1722 or 1723. His son Shadrach, was born in July, 1685. Many more generations of Bells would name their sons Shadrach (also spelled Shadrech, Shadrack, Shadreck, etc...) The Bell family of New Castle/Portsmouth is fairly well documented, and to the best of my knowlege, there is no readily available documentary evidence to support they lived anywhere other coastal New England. Many researchers have posted this Shadrach in their online family trees (including on Ancestry.com), alongside their Virginia ancestors. If you are researching these 2 Bell families, use caution, because it appears there is a lot of blind supposition out there, which, of course, leads to inaccurate resarch. This is not to say that there is definitively no link between these two families, but I have put literally thousands of hours of research into my family tree and have found nothing to indicate the Bells of New Hampshire and the Bells of Virginia are directly linked. I am trying to keep an open mind, as there was sea trade between the two colonies, and the Bell family of New Hampshire had many mariners in its ranks. Also, it is possible that an earlier Bell emigrant may have been the originator of both families. Even so, until some definitive proof is presented, I believe it is a mistake to link the two.

2 comment(s), latest 12 years, 2 months ago

Benjamin Mordantt of the Ch. Islands and later New Hampshire

Captain Benjamin Mordantt, (perhaps born 1700-1720, in England, probably Guernsey or Jersey in the Channel Islands) father of Mary (who married Mesach Bell, Jr., of New Castle, NH), and Margaret (Marguerite), who married Benjamin Randall (founder of the Free Will Baptist Church denomination), also of New Castle, NH. Mordantt seems not to have had male offspring - at least none that survived to adulthood. His grandsons Frederick Mordantt Bell and William Mordantt Bell fought in the Revolution. Frederick died at the Battle of Stillwater. Being a sea captain, Benjamin's records could be almost anywhere. His name has been spelled Mordant and Morden, even Mordaunt. A short blurb about him appears in several books from the late 1800's, one hints that he is descended from an aristocratic family; the Mordaunt family of England, more than likely (with connections to the Spencer family and its descendants, such as Winston Churchill and Princess Diana). I am DESPERATE for any information on him. I came up pretty empty at the LDS Family History Library, and a brief search of Channel Island genealogies came up empty - even the very nice Mordaunt family website has no difinitive information on him. There are Mordaunts on Guernsey and Jersey, but their ancestry comes from Devonshire in the 19th century, so probably not directly related. HELP!!!