ngairedith on Family Tree Circles
Journals and Posts
New Zealand Regional Archives & Cemetery databases
this week's 'Abundant Genealogy' topic is STATE ARCHIVES
HOWEVER for New Zealand we will call it REGIONAL ARCHIVES ...
New Zealand is an island country located in the southwestern Pacific Ocean. The country geographically comprises two main landmasses, the North and South Islands and numerous smaller islands. New Zealand is situated some 1,500 kilometres (900 mi) east of Australia across the Tasman Sea and roughly 1,000 kilometres (600 mi) south of the Pacific island nations of New Caledonia, Fiji, and Tonga. Because of its remoteness, it was one of the last lands to be settled by humans. Radiocarbon dating, evidence of deforestation and mitochondrial DNA variability within Mori populations suggest New Zealand was first settled by Eastern Polynesians between 1250 and 1300, concluding a long series of voyages through the southern Pacific islands
The population, as at this writing, is approximately 4 million and we don't have States. The country is divided into Regions (which now differ from the Provinces which were established in 1841. These were simply: New Ulster (North Island north of Patea River, New Munster (North Island south of Patea River, plus the South Island) and New Leinster (Stewart Island/Rakiura)
today there are 16 New Zealand REGIONS and within these regions are many Regional District Councils so I had to find a way to condense all these into a workable, not-too-large, helpful, genealogy database
My original idea of an alphabetical list would have turned out too huge so have divided the country into their regions and added all relevant links that I have found to be very helpful in ancestor research which I know will be of help to you too
During my research around New Zealand I have found that all regions are very proud of their settlers and pioneers and have gone to great lengths, some of them, to preserve their history and provide us with as much information, photos etc as possible. I am going to have to admit to a personal favourite. Because of the obvious large amount of ongoing work that goes into the site:
KETE HOROWHENUA
to this date it contains..
Topics (2,090)
Images (18,960)
Audio (106)
Video (88)
Web links (242)
Documents (2,463)
Discussion (322)
Tags (15,208)
Adopt an ANZAC
NOTE
I have taken this opportunity to add extra helpful links for New Zealand researching, outside the "Regional Council Archives" usually written by people with an interest in the particular district. The following are mostly online archives, of course, every town and city has wonderful libraries, museums etc. I have spent a lot of time at the Alexander Turnbull Library in Wellington and it is an amazing place. Call in if you're in Wellington. I nearly burnt down the old Alexander Turnbull library in 1973, but that's another story :)
NORTH ISLAND
1 ... NORTHLAND
northernmost city in New Zealand
COUNCIL SEAT - Whangarei
Northland Regional & District Councils
Northland Regional Council
* FAR NORTH Cemetery Database for Broadwood, Fairburn, Herekino, Houhoro, Kaei, Kaikohe, Kaitaia, Kawakawa, Kerikeri, Kohukohu, Mangonui, Mangungu, Okaihau, Oruaiti, Paihia, Paranui, Peria, Rawene, Russell, Takahue, Totara North, Umawera, Waiharara, Waipapakauri
Far North District Council
Kaipara District Council
Whangarei District Council
* WHANGAREI Cemetery Database for Hukerenui South, Kamo, Kaurihohore (Kauri), Kioreroa, Mangapai, Marua, Mauna, Maungakaramea, Ngunguru, Onerahi, Otonga, Parua, Waikiekie, Waipu, Whareora
* Northland Genealogy Links - Archives & Libraries-Births & Deaths-Cemeteries-General Resources-Mori-Marriages-Message Boards-Military-Obits & Newspapers-Passenger Lists-Societies
2 ... AUCKLAND
largest and most populous urban area with 31% of the country's population
COUNCIL SEAT - Auckland
Auckland Council
* Auckland Genealogy Links - includes link to Auckland Electoral Rolls, Jury Lists and Directories 1865-1871
* SHIPS to Auckland from 1835
* AUCKLAND Cemetery Database for Hillsborough - Onetangi, Waiheke Island - Otahuhu Public - Waikaraka and others
* KAUKAPAKAPA, Rodney. List of names & headstone photos, in alphabetical order
* RODNEY Cemetery Database for Helensville, Hoteo North, Kaipara Flats, Kaukapakapa, Leigh, Matakana, Parkhurst, Port Albert, Puhoi, Stanmore Bay, Te Arai, Te Kapa, Wainui, Wainui Settlers, Warkworth, Wellsford, Whangateau
* Gravestone photographic resource in Rodney districts, Kaipara Flats, Kaukapakapa, Matakana, Warkworth, Wellsford
* PUREWA Cemetery & Crematorium
- This cemetery, a 15 minute drive from Auckland's central business district, is the final resting place for over 45,000 men, women and children, including many of Auckland's notable business and political leaders, clergy and V.C. holders
* WAIKUMETE Cemetery database, largest cemetery in the southern hemisphere
3 ... WAIKATO
COUNCIL SEAT - Hamilton
Waikato Regional & District Councils
Waikato Regional Council
Hamilton City Council
Hamilton Branch NZ Society of Genealogists
* CAMBRIDGE Cemetery Database for Hautapu, Kihikihi, Leamington, Ohaupo, Alexandria (Pirongia), Paterangi, Puahue, Pukeatua, Pukerimu, Te Awamutu
* HAMILTON Cemetery Database for Hamilton East, Hamilton West, Hamilton Park,
Matamata-Piako District Council
Thames-Coromandel District Council
* THAMES Cemetery Database for Buffalo, Christ Church (Anglican), Colville, Mercury Bay, Omahu, Shortland, Tairua, Tararu, Totara Memorial Park, Whangamata
* PAEROA Cemetery Database for Hauraki Plains (Ngatea), Miranda (Mangatawhiri), Pukerimu, Waihi
Taupo District Council
* TAUPO Cemetery Database for Taupo, Turangi, Mangakino
Hauraki District Council
Otorohanga District Council
* OTOROHANGA Cemetery Database for Kawhia, Otorohanga
Rotorua District Council
* ROTORUA Cemetery Database for Kauae, Mamaku, Ngakuru, Reporoa, Rotorua - ... NOTE free Silverlight plug-in is required to search this cemetery
South Waikato District Council
* SOUTH WAIKATO cemetery database for Tokoroa, Putaruru, Tirau
* PIOPIO SOLDIERS
* OLD MORRINSVILLE CEMETERY
- A list of names of those at Thames Street from 1898-2000
Matamata, Piako, Te Aroha, Maukoro, Morrinsville, Waharoa
Waikato District Council
Waipa District Council
Waitomo District Council
* WAITOMO DISTRICT Cemeteries, Te Kuiti (Old and New), Mokau, Piopio, Aria, Te Waitere. Two other cemeteries, at Kiritehere & Mapiu, are closed to burials, but maintained by Waitomo District Council
Search cemetery records by simply entering the person’s name or search using online maps
4 ... BAY OF PLENTY
COUNCIL SEAT - Whakatane
Bay of Plenty Regional & District Councils
Bay of Plenty Regional Council
Tauranga City Council
Opotiki District Council
* OPOTIKI Cemetery Database for Old Military (Kellt street), Opotiki (Waitangi), Woodlands (Ranginui Urupa)
Whakatane District Council
Western Bay of Plenty District Council
Kawerau District Council
* KAWERAU Cemetery Database for Kawerau
Rotorua District Council
* SHIPS to Tauranga 1881
* TAURANGA CEMETERY database for Anglican, Catholic, Methodist, Latter Day Saints, Pyes Pa, Presbyterian
... NOTE free Silverlight plug-in is required to search this cemetery
- database does not include information for the Mission Cemetery or Maori Burial Grounds
5 ... GISBORNE
COUNCIL SEAT - Gisborne
Gisborne District Council
* New Zealand Society of Genealogists GISBORNE Branch
* GISBORNE Cemetery Database for Makaraka, Matahiia, Ormond, Motu, Patutahi, Ruatoria, Rakauroa, Taruheru, Te Araroa, Te Puia, Tolaga Bay, Tokomaru Bay
6 ... HAWKES BAY
COUNCIL SEAT - Napier
Hawkes Bay Reginal & District Councils
Hawke's Bay Regional Council
Napier City Council
* NAPIER Cemetery Database
Hastings District Council
Wairoa District Council
* WAIROA administers cemeteries for Frasertown, Morere, Nuhaka, Ruakaturi, Wairoa.
Central Hawke's Bay District Council
* HAWKES BAY CENTRAL Cemetery Database for Forest Gate, Kaikora North, Makaretu, Otane, Pendle Hill (Private), Porangahau, St Peter's Church, Takapau, Tikokino (Hampden), Waipawa, Waipukurau
Rangitikei District Council
* RANGITIKEI Cemetery Database for Bulls (Clifton), Mangaweka, Marton (Mt View), Ratana, Taihape, Turakina
* SHIPS to Napier from 1862
7 ... TARANAKI
COUNCIL SEAT - Stratford
Taranaki Regional & District Councils
Taranaki Regional Council
Stratford District Council
Stratford Branch NZ Society of Genealogists
New Plymouth District Council
New Plymouth Branch NZ Society of Genealogists
* NEW PLYMOUTH Cemetery Database for Awanui, Huirangi, Inglewood, Lepperton, Okato, St Mary's Churchyard, Tarata, Tataraimaka, Te Henui, Tikorangi, Urenui, Waireka, Waitara
South Taranaki District Council
* SOUTH TARANAKI Cemetery Database for Eltham, Hawera, Kaponga, Manaia, Okaiawa, Opunake, Patea
* SHIPS to New Plymouth from 1858
8 ... MANAWATU-WANGANUI
COUNCIL SEAT - Palmerston North
Manawatu-Wanganui Regional & District Councils
Manawatu-Wanganui Regional Council
Palmerston North City Council
* PALMERSTON NORTH Cemetery Database for Ashhurst, Kelvin Grove, Terrace End
Stratford District Council
* STRATFORD Cemetery Database for Kopuatama (Main Stratford Cemetery), Midhurst New, Midhurst Old, Pioneer, Tahora, Waipuku, Whangamomona
Manawatu District Council
* MANAWATU Cemetery Database for Alfredton, Dannevirke, Herbertville, Kaitawa, Kumeroa, Mangahao, Mangaoranga, Mangatainoka, Mangatera, Marchant street, Matamau, Newman, Norsewood, Old Gorge, Ormondville, Pinfold Road, Pongaroa, Woodville, Weber
* all the residents of SETTLERS CEMETERY, Dannevirke
* FEILDING Cemetery Database for Feilding, Halcombe, Kimbolton, Pohangina, Rangiwahia, Rongotea, Sandon, Waituna West
Horowhenua District Council
* HOROWHENUA Cemetery Database for Foxton, Koputaroa, Levin, Manakau and Shannon
Rangitikei District Council
Ruapehu District Council
Tararua District Council
* NORSEWOOD Cemetery Database
Waitomo District Council - this surprised me, shouldn't it be in the Waikato region
Wanganui District Council
* WANGANUI Cemetery Database
9 ... WELLINGTON
New Zealand's Capital City
COUNCIL SEAT - Wellington
City & District Councils
Wellington Regional Council
* WELLINGTON Cemetery Database of Bolton St, Karori & Makara
* MOUNT STREET Cemetery Database, all the 1100 known burials so far found in this protected, heritage cemetery (established 6th January 1841)
Porirua City Council
* PORIRUA Cemetery Database
* TAWA FLAT Cemetery List
Hutt City Council
* Christ Church TAITA Cemetery Database
Upper Hutt City Council
* AKATARAWA Cemetery Database
Wellington City Council
* PETONE Cemetery Database
* SOUTH WAIRARAPA, Featherston, Greytown & martinborough
* the ANZACs at FEATHERSTON cemetery
* the ANZACs at MARTINBOROUGH
Kapiti Coast District Council
Masterton District Council
* MASTERTON Cemetery Database
Carterton District Council
* CARTERTON Cemetery Database
* CARTERTON Interactive Map & Database
* SHIPS to WELLINGTON from 1835
* WAIRARAPA ARCHIVES - a collecting archive that aims to collect records relating to the Wairarapa region. It provides access to these collections through an extensive database
* KETE MASTERTON - has been created to capture and preserve the memories, stories and activities of the people of Masterton. Kete (Maori word for basket) can be used by individuals and community groups to upload documents, photographs, audio or video, and then group them together in 'baskets' (Kete)
* WAIRARAPA PAST - Led by Archivist Gareth Winter, they have a wide selection of resources available, including: an on-line digital photograph collection, on-line catalogue, local history books (many out-of-print), photographs and negatives, architectural plans and maps, records of community organisations, newspapers, family information and histories, film, video and oral recordings, school records
SOUTH ISLAND
10 ... TASMAN
COUNCIL SEAT - Richmond
Tasman District Council
* TASMAN Cemetery Database for Bainham; Clifton; Collingwood; Collingwood (Old); Dovedale; East Takaka; Flett Road; Foxhill; Hamama (West Takaka); Kotinga; Mararewa Main Rd.; Motueka Public; Murchison; Pioneer Park; Richmond; Riwaka; Rototai; Sandy Bay; Spring Grove; Stanley Brook; Waimea West, Waiwhero
11 ... NELSON
COUNCIL SEAT - Nelson
Nelson City Council
* NELSON CEMETERIES Database for Fairfield (Trafalgar street), Hallowell (Shelbourne street), Marsden Valley, Seaview Road, Wakapuaka
* SHIPS to Nelson from 1835
* SETTLERS in NELSON 1849
12 ... MARLBOROUGH
COUNCIL SEAT - Blenheim
Marlborough District Council
* MARLBOROUGH cemetery Database for Blenheim, Fairhall, Havelock, Mahakipawa, Omaka, Picton, Seddon, Tuamarina, Ward
13 ... WEST COAST
COUNCIL SEAT - Greymouth
West Coast Reginal & District Councils
West Coast Regional Council
* WESTPORT Cemetery Database for Addison Flat, Boatsman, Charleston, Inangahua Junction, Karamea, Lyell, Mokihinui, Orowaiti, Reefton, Waimangaroa
Westland District Council
* WESTLAND Cemetery Database for Hokitika, Kumara, Ross and Stafford
Buller District Council - with a link to Westport Genealogy and History Group
Grey District Council
* GREY Administered Cemeteries Ahaura, Barrytown, Blackball, Cobden, Gladstone, Greenstone, Karoro, Mori Gully, Ngahere, Notown, Stillwater
14 ... CANTERBURY
COUNCIL SEAT - Christchurch
Canterbury Regional & District Councils
Canterbury Regional Council
CHRISTCHURCH Cemetery
* AKAROA Electoral Roll for 1856-1857
Mackenzie District Council
* MacKENZIE Cemetery Database for Albury, Burkes Pass, Fairlie, Twizel
Ashburton District Council
* ASHBURTON Cemetery Database by surname list
Hurunui District Council
Selwyn District Council
* CONTACT for information regarding people buried in the cemeteries
Bishops Corner, Brookside, Dunsandel, Ellesmere, Ellesmere Caholic, Greendale, Hororata, Killinchy, Kimberley, Kirwee, Kowai Pass, Lake Colleridge, Lincoln, Prebbleton, Shands Road, South Malvern, Springston, Waddington, Weedons Wesleyan
Kaikoura District Council
Waimate District Council
Waimakariri District Council
* WAIMAKARIRI Cemetery Database for Birch Hill, Cust-Mairaki, Kaiapoi Anglican, Kaiapoi Public, Oxford Public, Rangiora Park Lawn
Waitaki District Council
Timaru District Council
* TIMARU Cemetery Database
* SHIPS to Lyttelton from 1835
15 ... OTAGO
COUNCIL SEAT - Dunedin
Otago Regional & District Councils
Otago Regional Council
* DUNEDIN Cemetery Database for Andersons Bay, Allanton (Greytown), Broad Bay, East Taieri, Green Island, Green Park, Hindon, Macandrew Bay, Northern Cemetery, Otokia, Port Chalmers, Portobello, Purakaunui, Southern Cemetery, Waikouaiti (Hawksbury), Waitati (Blueskin), West Taieri
* CAVERSHAM Electoral Roll Database South Dunedin Electoral Rolls for 1893, 1896, 1899, 1902, 1905, 1911, 1914, 1919, 1922, 1925, 1928, 1931, 1935, 1938
Clutha District Council
Queenstown-Lakes District Council
* QUEENSTOWN Cemetery Database for Arrowtown, Cardrona, Frankton, Glenorchy, Kingston, Makarora, Queenstown, Skippers Point and Wanaka
Central Otago District Council
* MANUHERIKIA Roll of Electors 1865 - 1866
Waitaki District Council
* SHIPS to Port Chalmers from 1835
* DUNEDIN ELECTORAL ROLLS 1893 - 1938
16 ... SOUTHLAND
southernmost city in the Commonwealth of Nations
COUNCIL SEAT - Invercargill
Southland Regional & District Councils
Southland Regional Council
* SOUTHLAND Cemetery Database for Athol, Balfour, Braggs Bay, Calcium, Centre Hill, Clifden,Colac Bay, Dipton, Eastern Bush, Edendale, Forest Hill, Forest Hill (Cameron), Fortrsoe (New), Fortrose (Old), Garston, Halfmoon Bay, Hedgehope, Horseshoe Bay, Jamestown, Lumsden, Lynwood, Mokoreta, Nokomai (Southern), Oraka, Orepuki, Otautau (New), Otautau (Old), Quarry Hills, Riversdale, Riverton (New), Ruapuke, Ruapuke (Te Kiri Kiri), Ryal Bush, Stewart Island (Lee Bay), Stewart Island (Lonnekers), Stewart Island (Ringaringa), Stewart Island (Ulva Island), Tararua Acre, The Neck, Tokanui, Tuatapere, Waikaia, Waikaia Old Chinese, Waikawa, Wairio (Nightcaps), Wakapatu, Wallacetown (New), Wallacetown (Old), Winton (East), Winton (Old), Woodlands, Wreys Bush, Wyndham.
Invercargill City Council
* INVERCARGILL Cemetery Database for Bluff, Eastern Cemetery, Green Point, St James, Southland
Southland District Council
Gore District Council
Gore Branch NZ Society of Genealogists
* GORE Cemetery Database for Charlton, Gore, Mataura, Otaraia, Pukerau, Waikaka
* SHIPS to Bluff from 1863
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
GREAT SITES that will help in your research
- (ALL very helpful sites so put here in alphabetical order) -
ARCHWAY New Zealand
- contains descriptions of over 1.5 million records that have been transferred from government agencies to four offices in Auckland, Christchurch, Dunedin & Wellington. Increased as additional records are added to the system. Also a wealth of information about the government of New Zealand from 1840
NOTE Archway contains descriptive information only; it does not yet provide on-line access to the text of the records themselves but details may be ordered
BIRTH - DEATHS - MARRIAGES
- This site allows you to search and order historical records without being issued with an igovt ID
DICTIONARY of New Zealand BIOGRAPHY
- a major historical project funded by the New Zealand government through the Department of Internal Affairs
JUSTICE and JURY LISTS
- Wellington and Canterbury 1845 - 1868
NATIONAL LIBRARY of NEW ZEALAND
- Self explanatory, very large site
New Zealand CEMETERY DATABASE and MAP
- Visit Murray's fantastic cemetery database. It contains all known cemeteries
in New Zealand. Many Cemeteries link to web sites with burial records, plot maps, photos, historic articles etc
NEW ZEALAND ELECTRONIC TEXT CENTRE (NZETC)
- Here you can search and browse an open digital library of New Zealand and Pacific Island documentary heritage material as well as new born-digital work and research from Victoria University
New Zealand GENEALOGY search
- opens at New Zealand but is a World Wide Directory of Free Genealogy Databases and Record Transcriptions. Has a lot of Regional links
IMMIGRANT SHIPS to New Zealand 1835 - 1910
- over 400 passenger lists unique to this website
New Zealand HISTORY
- An excellent site by Robbie Whitmore with a search engine, many, many links, photos, a history forum, watch or learn the Haka, Mori folk songs, tattooing & art, gold rush days, NZ wars - everything Kiwi from pre European to todays news
New Zealand MUSEUMS A site for you to explore New Zealand museums, art galleries, cultural organisations and their collections per Region
New Zealand Society of Genealogists
- FAMILY HISTORY - PRESERVING OUR PAST FOR THE FUTURE
PAPERS PAST
- Papers Past contains more than two million pages of digitised New Zealand newspapers and periodicals. The collection covers the years 1839 to 1948 and includes 130 publications (at Feb 2016) from all regions of New Zealand and they add newspapers often
WAR MEMORIAL MUSEUM Cenotaph
- search for Soldiers who served in the Wars
if you know any other good 'Regional Archives' for NZ please leave a comment
_________
52 Weeks of Abundant Genealogy
week 33
ANCESTOR LEGEND
week 34
GENEALOGY CHALLENGES
week 35
GENEALOGY FRIENDS
week 36
ANCESTORS PHOTOS
week 37
STATE ARCHIVES
week 38
FUNNY ANCESTOR STORY
week 39
SOCIETY JOURNAL or QUARTERLY
week 40
WILD CARD
week 41
PAST GENEALOGY RESOURCES
week 42
BIGGEST GENEALOGY ACCOMPLISHMENT
_______________________________________________________
PHOTO
location of New Zealand
BENGE who served for New Zealand
some BENGE who served New Zealand in war
- (not a complete list, just those on the Auckland Cenotaph)
Benge, Albert Edward (1894-1976)
parents Benjamin Benge & Angelina Anne Freeman
served as Private 57312
next of kin Mrs Angelina Benge (mother), Leamington, Cambridge
served with NZEF, 29th Reinforcements E Company
embarked Wellington 13 August 1917 for Glasgow,Scotland
married Lillian Kate Douce 1922 in Longburn, Manawatu
died 1976 in Auckland, buried Purewa
Benge, Albert George (1889-1943)
parents John Thomas Benge (1870-1947) & Emily Alice Collett (1871-1966)
served as Private 80726
next of kin J. T. Benge (father), Windsor Park, Upper Hutt
served with NZEF, 42nd Reinforcements C Company
embarked Wellington 1 Aug 1918 for London
married Janet Campbell 'Jennie' Pilling(1891-1965) 24 Oct 1923 Lawrence, Otago
died Wallaceville, Upper Hutt
Benge, Bernard William
parents William Reuben Benge (1874-1930) & Elizabeth Ida Clemens (1880-1932)
served as Trooper 81889
next of kin Mrs L. M. Benge (wife) c/o Goodin, 347 High Street, Carterton
enlisted from Te Puke
served with Second NZEF, 4th Armoured Brigade
married Lorna Madge Goodin in 1941
died 14 April 2005 in Putaruru aged 93
Benge, Ernest James (1896-1976)
parents Benjamin Benge (1857-1921) & Angelina Annie Freeman (1865-1942)
served as Trooper 13/1008
next of kin Benjamin Benge (father), Leamington, Cambridge
enlisted from Whaeranga
served with Auckland Mounted Rifles, 5th Reinforcements
embarked Wellington 14 June 1915 for Suez, Egypt
married Mary Jane Howie Simpson 15 Oct 1919
married Ruby Ella Corrington 4 June 1928 in Te Poi, Waikato
died 1976 in Matamata
Benge, George
served as Private 10/2524
next of kin Mrs G. Benge (wife), Te Marua, Upper Hutt
enlisted from Upper Hutt
served with Wellington Infantry Battalion, 6th Reinforcements
embarked Wellington 16 Aug 1915 for Suez, Egypt
Benge, John James
served as Rifleman 23/1553
next of kin Mrs L. Benge (mother), 105 Aro Street, Wellington
served with NZEF, 3rd Reinforcements 1st Battalion, E Company
embarked Wellington, 8 Jan 1916 for Suez, Egypt
Benge, Norman Clifford (1923-2010)
served as Private 440113
next of kin Mrs L. Benge (mother), Dominion Road, Tuakau
enlisted from Dominion Rd, Tuakau
served with Infantry Reinforcements, Second NZEF
died 5 May 2010 in Auckland aged 87
Benge, Onslow Hillier (aka Onslow Henry 1890-1962)
parents Richard Douglas Benge & Elizabeth Wright
served as Gunner 2/206
next of kin R. D. Benge (father), 105 Aro Street, Wellington
enlisted from 105 Aro Street, Wellington
served with Field Artillery
embarked Wellington 16 Oct 1914 for Suez, Egypt
died 1962 in Wellington aged 72
Benge, Robert Daniel (1897-1918)
parents Samuel William Benge (1855-1907) Matilda Jane Hooper (1871-1923)
served as Private 74285
next of kin Mrs R. D. Benge (wife Annie FORSYTH), Te Marua, Upper Hutt
enlisted from Te Marua, Upper Hutt
served with New Zealand Training Unit
died 10 Nov 1918, Featherston during the Flu Pandemic
buried Featherston Cemetery, Western Lake Road
Benge, Robert Leonard (1894-1983)
served as Private 8/810
next of kin George Isaac Benge & Elizabth Mabey, Upper Hutt, Wellington
enlisted from Upper Hutt
served with Otago Infantry Battalion
embarked Port Chalmers 16 Oct 1914 for Suez, Egypt
married Edith Mary Wilkie (1898-1988) 22 Nov 1928 in Upper Hutt
died 22 Jan 1983 in Upper Hutt aged 99
PHOTO
Robert Daniel Benge, Featherston cemetery
CLAREVILLE cemetery, Carterton - O'Berg to Oytaben
O NAMES, Clareville Cemetery to Oct 2012
the name spelling, death dates etc were taken from their site:
Clareville Cemeteries Search
* dates here may be of death OR burial
* born still not included in this list
* go to link to search for Plot numbers etc
* use as a guide only to your own research
* edited as info is found
ALSO SEE
* Bachelor to Byrne
* D'arcy to Dykstra
* Fairbrother to Fulton
* Kamper to Krosp
* Oberg to Oytaben
* Quaintrell to Quinn
* Udy to Upritchard
O NAMES
O'BERG
* AUDREY MAY 1 July 2005 aged 77. Wife of John
* FRANCES EVELYN MYRTLE (nee Moores) 15 June 1976 aged 86. Married John George in 1935
* JOHN GEORGE 19 Oct 1967 aged 88
* JOHN HENRY 'Jack' 9 Feb 2001 aged 77
* RONALD STEPHEN 22 June 1990 aged 63
* O'BRIEN CRAIG DONALD 12 July 2002 aged 36
O'CALLAGHAN
* CONSTANCE ISOBEL (nee Coleman) 3 Dec 1992 aged 90. Daughter of Frederick Coleman & Isabella Squire. Married Patrick Joseph O'Callaghan in 1922. Plot 1362
* KATHLEEN 9 June 2017 aged 89. Plot 1660
* PATRICK JOSEPH 31 July 1981 aged 87. Plot 939
O'CONNOR
* BRIAN MICHAEL 'Mick' 22 Nov 2005 aged a week from 67
* DOREEN JOAN 2 June 2014 aged
* Dr HENRY MARTIN 6 Dec 1966 aged 62. Born in Auckland
* JOYCE LILLIAN 5 June 1988 aged 61. First wife of Patrick
* KATHLEEN MARY 5 May 1931 aged 7 weeks. Daughter of Brian & Catherine
* PATRICK 'Pat' 13 April 2014 aged 90. Husband of Joyce & of Doreen Joan (Tandy, Wood 1924-2014)
O'DONNELL
* ANNIE CHARLOTTE KATE (nee Turley) 14 Nov 1974 aged 79. Married James Nicholas O'Donnell in 1915
* COLIN MARTIN 3 May 1968 aged 42
* DAPHNE 27 July 1996 aged 70. Wife of Colin
* KENNETH JAMES 23 May 2001 aged 85. Son of James & Annie Charlotte. Husband of Nola
* NOLA 18 Jane 2006 aged 82. Wife of Kenneth
* O'DOWD THOMAS NOEL 4 Aug 1973 aged 57. Son of John O'Dowd & Margaret Evans
O'HAGAN
* DAVID JOHN 10 Jan 1994 aged 63
* TERENCE DAVID 18 Jan 2015 aged 54
* O'LOUGHLIN EMMA CAROLINE (nee Waters) 28 June 1930 aged 43. One of 13 children of Herbert Waters & Ann Eliza Waterman. Married Joseph O'Loughlin in 1909
O'NEALE JOHANNA (nee Collins) 19 June 1957 aged 72. Database has O'Niel. Johanna married Ernest Edward O'Neale (1878-1959) in 1919
Feilding Star, 4 June 1919 A quiet and pretty wedding was solemnised at St. Bridget's Church, Derby Street, Feilding, on Monday, when Miss Johanna Collins of Newtown County, Limerick, Ireland, was united in the bonds of matrimony to Ernest Edward O'Neale of Featherston. The bridegroom is well known in this and Rongotea districts, being a son of Mr A. E. O'Neale, of York street
Evening Post, 27 April 1921
.. Francis John McKeown, factory manager for the Featherston Company and Ernest Edward O'Neale, a director of the company, also gave evidence, chiefly in regard to winter milking
O'REILLY
* FRANCIS 11 Aug 1980 aged 88. Husband of Nellie
* HUGH FRANCIS 12 Sep 2008 aged 79
* KATHLEEN THERESA 21 July 2000 aged 75
* MARY (nee Smith) 16 April 1980 aged 84. Married Michael O'Reilly in 1892
* MARY ANN 12 Feb 1951 aged 93
* MICHAEL 6 April 1966 aged 73
* NELLIE BERTHA ROSANNA 29 July 1968 aged 73. Daughter of Hugh John Richmond & Sarah Elizabeth Telford
* THERESA MARY St CLAIR 13 Jan 1958 aged 63. Married Michael O'Reilly in 1928
* OAKLEY ISAAC RIALL 19 July 1881 aged 34
OBERG
* AUDREY MAY 1 July 2005 aged 77
* FRANCES EVELYN MYRTLE (nee Moores) aged 87. Married John George Oberg (1879-1967) in 1924
* JOHN HENRY 'Jack' 9 Feb 2001 aged 76
OFSOSKE more commonly spelt Ofsoski
* ANNIE 22 Feb 1910 aged 70
Evening Post, 26 Feb 1910
OFSOSKI - On the 22nd February 1910. at her late residence, Carterton (suddenly), Annie Ofsoski, dearly beloved mother of Mrs J. Ofsoski, dearly beloved mother of Mrs J. Forrest, Wellington; aged 70 years; deeply regretted. Sydney papers please copy
* JOHN 23 Nov 1893 aged 6 weeks
* LOUIS 27 Sep 1897 aged
* MARTIN 8 Nov 1892 aged 55
NZ Times, 24 May 1883 Last Sunday, at the residence of mr Martin Ofsoski, at this end of Carterton, Detective Chrystal, in company with teh Carterton constable, made a raid, charging the astonished foreigner with having and selling grog. Ofsoski has taken legal advice respecting the prosecution and has also communicated with the German Consul and states that he is determined to have the matter investigated
* JOHN ARTHUR 3 Aug 2012 aged 79
OLIVER
Abraham see Maud Alice below
* ABRAHAM 9 Aug 1909 aged 73. 1 of 10 children of James Oliver (1801-1860, died England) and Selina Hooper (1807-1890). Selina arrived as a widow in the WILD DUCK in 1865 as Selina Hooper (her maiden name) with sons Charles Oliver aged 16 and William Alfred Oliver aged 22 with his wife Sarah (nee Miller) aged 21. Abraham followed them out on the SOUKAR, arriving in Dec 1874 with his wife and 6 children - another daughter was born while they were still docked. His mother Selina met and married John Stoodley (1806-1885) in Carterton. She was then aged 64 and he was 65, they are buried here at Clareville. *Abraham married Mary Ann Rands & had 11 children
* CHARLES EDWIN 6 May 1918 aged 70. Husband of Edith Ellen Wilton
* CHARLES EDWIN 3 Sep 1893 aged 12. Son of Charles & Edith
* CLARA GERTRUDE 1 Sep 1893 aged 6. Daughter of Charles Edwin & Edith Ellen
* DORIS NORA 26 June 1925 aged 4. Daughter of Arthur Oliver (1867-1939, a son of Abraham Oliver & Mary Ann Rands) & Mary Ann Margaret Pelling (1891-1959)
* EDITH ALICE 31 Aug 1893 aged 15. Daughter of Charles Edwin & Edith Ellen
* EDITH ELLEN (nee Wilton) 6 Oct 1906 aged 48. Married Charles Edwin Oliver in 1874
* EDWARD NOEL 21 May 1993 aged 85. Son of Thomas & Frances. Brother of Percy. Private 45325, 2nd NZEF, N.Z.A.C.
* FRANCIS ELEANOR 10 June 1966 aged 84
* FRANK JAMES 2 June 1931 aged 45. Son of Charles Edwin & Edith Ellen
* MARY ANN (nee Rands) 22 Oct 1923 aged 83. Wife of Abraham. Mother of 11. See Abraham above
* MAUD ALICE 14 July 1882 aged 6 weeks. Daughter of Abraham & Mary Ann. Database has burial as Abraham but probably originally recorded as daughter OF Abraham
* MAVIS ELLA (nee Roigard) 31 July 1991 aged 78. Married Percy Oliver in 1932. Daughter of Soren Rasmussen 'Samuel' Roigard & Minnie Louisa Radcliff
* PERCIVAL HARWOOD 'Percy' 30 Nov 1973 aged 84. Son of William Oliver & Mary Jane Mollit. Husband of Ruby
* PERCY 23 March 1989 aged 77. Son of Thomas Oliver & Frances Eleanor Bentley. Husband of Mavis
* RUBY LILLY (nee Pleasant) 22 Feb 1973 aged 78. Daughter of Alfred George Pleasant & Esther Ann Bennett. Married Percival Harwood Oliver in 1919
* SELINA ROSA 22 Feb 1960 aged 76. Daughter of Charles Edwin & Edith Ellen
* THOMAS 18 Dec 1930 aged 58. Son of Abraham & Mary Ann. Husband of Frances. Father of Edward & Percy
OLSEN
* CHARLES ROBERT 15 Jan 1891 aged 6 months. Son of Christian Olsen & Annie Chase
* HARRIET (nee Jones) 5 Aug 1929 aged 87. Wife of Olaf
* NANCY JEAN 11 Jan 1999 aged 65
* OLAF 22 Feb 1926 aged 83
* CLAUDE HECTOR 11 March 1929 aged 27
* OLSZEWSKI ANTONI 6 Oct 1985 aged 61
ORDISH
* ALFRED JAMES 11 Oct 1907 aged 74. Husband of Mary
* ALFRED JAMES 'Alf' 9 July 2015 aged 96. Died in Tauranga
* ELIZABETH AMY (nee Saywell) 19 Aug 1953 aged. Married James Alexander Ordish in 1891
* JAMES ALEXANDER 12 Dec 1950 aged 84. Son of Alfred & Mary
* MARY (nee Leckie) 13 June 1929 aged 88. Married Alfred James Ordish in 1859
* RHODA GLADYS (nee King) 15 Aug 2008 aged 87. Married Alf Ordish
* RUTH 30 Nov 1906 aged 35. Daughter of Alfred & Mary
* ORMOND SIDNEY 21 Jan 1979 age unknown
OSBORNE
* ALFRED 16 May 1933 aged 80
* ALFRED ERNEST 7 Aug 1971 aged 71
* AMY LILIAN (nee Skinner) 13 July 1987 aged 84. Married Alfred Ernest Osborne in 1933
* CHARLOTTE (nee Roberts) 28 Nov 1934 aged 72. Married Alfred Osborne in 1888
* DORIS MAY (nee Parker) 11 Sep 1989 aged 88. Daughter of Leonard Parker & Annie Emily Olive Udy. Married Hubert Joseph Quin (1898-1943) in 1921. Married ? Osborne
* GEORGE 26 Nov 1896 aged 76
* MARTHA (nee Piggott) 29 May 1897 aged 82
* THOMAS 25 Sep 1914 aged 82. Wife of Thomas Osborne
* THOMAS ALFRED 20 Jan 1924 aged 38
* WILLIAM GEORGE 25 April 1900 aged 19. Son of Thomas & Martha
OUSEY
EDGAR RICHARDSON 29 June 1993 aged 71
* EDITH HELEN (nee Hedges) 27 July 2013 aged 85. Wife of Edgar
* WILLIAM KERSHAW 4 May 1890 aged 53
OVENS
* THELMA 12 Oct 2004 aged 90
* WILLIAM JOHN HARRIS 17 Feb 1972 aged 62
* WILSON 1 March 1954 aged 16
OWEN
* HENRY THOMAS RUSSELL 24 Dec 1883 aged 28
OWENS
* GRAEME STUART 16 Aug 2016 aged 69
OYTABEN
* HILDA ELSIE 9 Dec 1996 aged 90
* Capt JOSE ALEXANDRA 9 Dec 1996 aged 67
. . . others at Clareville
* Archer, John + Louisa Ellen Climo
* Cadwallader
* Challis, William married 3 times
* Conwell
* Drake, Walter Clunie + Emily Jane Higgins
* Dykes, Harriet Evelyn (nee Kitchener)
* Fairbrother
* Fensham, John & Levina Wakelin
* Foster, Thomas William + Mary Ann Grix
* Freeman, Walter + Annie Wackett
* Gallon
* Grace
* Grant
* Graham
* Grantham
* Granville
* Gravestock
* Gray
* Greathead
* Greeks
* Gregor
* Griffin
* Griffiths
* Griggs
* Grimmer
* Groen
* Gronkowski
* Groube
* Gustafson
* Hare
* Hart
* Kamper, Anna Angela
* Keedwell
* Keegan
* Keenan
* Keenast
* Kidd
* Kiddie
* Kitchen
* Krahagen
* Lamb
* Lamond
* Lancaster
* Lane
* Lawrence
* Lawrence, James Edward + Emma Coe
* Lorenzen
* Lowe
* Lyster
* Madden
* Magnusson
* Mancer
* Marriages at St Mark's, Carterton
* Masson
* Matiaha
* Max
* Nicholls
* Osborne, Thomas + Maria Piggot
* Riggs, Andrew Cooper + May Ann Richardson
* Sexton
* Sage
* Saxelby
* Shedden
* Shutkowski, Peter Joseph - Rosalia Christina Lipinski from Gdansk, Poland
* Smith
* Udy, Lauris May + John Lawrence Peck
* Vickerstaff
* Wadham
* Wiley, Hamilton James + Jane Freeman Gausden
* Worsfold, John Henry + Louisa Trevena
CLAREVILLE Cemetery, Carterton - Quaintrell to Quinn
Q NAMES, Clareville Cemetery to Oct 2012
the name spelling, death dates etc were taken from their site:
Clareville Cemeteries Search
* dates here may be of death OR burial
* born still not included in this list
* go to link to search for Plot numbers etc
* use as a guide only to your own research
* edited as info is found
ALSO SEE
* Bachelor to Byrne
* D'arcy to Dykstra
* Fairbrother to Fulton
* Kamper to Krosp
* Oberg to Oytaben
* Quaintrell to Quinn
* Udy to Upritchard
Q NAMES
QUAINTRELL, CLARA (nee FRANCIS) 29-10-1965 aged 98
- daughter of Walter FRANCIS of Cheltenham & Fanny BOYNTHON of Cornwall
- PLOT 379
- plot purchased 23-11-1934
- married Frank William Dundee Quaintrell in 1888
QUAINTRELL, FRANK WILLIAM DUNDEE 25-11-1939 aged 78
- born in London in 1861
- son of Jane DUNDEE (1844-1914) & her 1st husband William QUAINTRELL. Jane remarried after William's death to George Baillie FARRINGTON (1837-1902 who worked for the 'Times' in London and was a Colonel in the Madras Staff Corps in India). They possibly moved to America. Frank had 2 half siblings: Jane & George Olaus FARRINGTON
- Frank's Death Notice from the Evening Post: QUAINTRELL - On November 23, 1939, at 17 Rankin Street, Wadestown, Frank William Dundee, beloved husband of Clara Quaintrell
- PLOT 380 with wife Clara
- plot purchased 23-11-1934
QUIGG, HENRY 3-8-1924 aged 44
- PLOT 120
- plot purchased 8-8-1924
QUIGG, JAMES ALPHONSUS 1-5-1996 aged ?
- PLOT 120 with Henry above
- plot purchased 8-8-1924
QUIGG, JANE 21-8-1932 aged 52
- PLOT 170
- plot purchased 9-2-1925
QUIN, DANIEL ROBERT 21-5-2002 aged 26
- PLOT 1591 - BLOCK 1 - AREA: LAWN A
QUINN, HERBERT JOSEPH 10-2-1943 aged 44
- PLOT 269
- plot purchased 25-3-1943
QUINN, JEAN LESLIE 18-2-2007 aged 88
- PLOT 1159
- plot purchased 20-2-2007
QUINN, JOHANNA 11-11-1942 aged 55
- PLOT 171
- plot purchased 11-11-1942
QUINN, JOHN MICHAEL 13-12-1974 aged 86
- PLOT 172
- plot purchased 11-11-1942
QUINN, MARY ANN 20-6-1971 aged 91
- PLOT 19
- plot purchased 22-9-1971
QUINN, MERVYN TREVOR 1-10-1984 aged 68
- PLOT 112
- plot purchased 3-10-1984
QUINN, THOMAS 22-6-1931 aged 59
- PLOT 138
- plot purchased 30-6-1931
Q surnames buried MASTERTON
. . . others at Clareville
* Archer, John + Louisa Ellen Climo
* Cadwallader
* Challis, William married 3 times
* Conwell
* Drake, Walter Clunie + Emily Jane Higgins
* Dykes, Harriet Evelyn (nee Kitchener)
* Fairbrother
* Fensham, John & Levina Wakelin
* Foster, Thomas William + Mary Ann Grix
* Freeman, Walter + Annie Wackett
* Gallon
* Grace
* Grant
* Graham
* Grantham
* Granville
* Gravestock
* Gray
* Greathead
* Greeks
* Gregor
* Griffin
* Griffiths
* Griggs
* Grimmer
* Groen
* Gronkowski
* Groube
* Gustafson
* Hare
* Hart
* Kamper, Anna Angela
* Keedwell
* Keegan
* Keenan
* Keenast
* Kidd
* Kiddie
* Kitchen
* Krahagen
* Lamb
* Lamond
* Lancaster
* Lane
* Lawrence
* Lawrence, James Edward + Emma Coe
* Lorenzen
* Lowe
* Lyster
* Madden
* Magnusson
* Mancer
* Marriages at St Mark's, Carterton
* Masson
* Matiaha
* Max
* Nicholls
* Osborne, Thomas + Maria Piggot
* Riggs, Andrew Cooper + May Ann Richardson
* Sexton
* Sage
* Saxelby
* Shedden
* Shutkowski, Peter Joseph - Rosalia Christina Lipinski from Gdansk, Poland
* Smith
* Udy, Lauris May + John Lawrence Peck
* Vickerstaff
* Wadham
* Wiley, Hamilton James + Jane Freeman Gausden
* Worsfold, John Henry + Louisa Trevena
COOZE in New Zealand on PECK of Taita
the COOZE on the tree as at 27 August 2010
1. Cooze, Ada Blanche (1879 - 1960)
- bon in Melbourne
- married Leonard William GOLDFINCH 1904
- died in Hastings
2. Cooze, Caroline Adelaide (1877 - 1959)
- born in Melbourne
- married Richard Frank SORENSON 1899 in Carterton
3. Cooze, Charles Arthur (b.1872)
- born in Dunedin
- married Doris Venetta LAWSON
4. Cooze, Charles Joseph (1846 - 1944)
- born in London
- married Mary Denholm Sanderson CUNNUNGHAM in Dunedin 1870
5. Cooze, Evelyn Frances (1871 - 1945)
- born in Dunedin
- never married
- died in Auckland
6. Cooze, Florence May (b.1883)
- married Ernest Henry MARSH
7. Cooze, Frank Spence (1885 - 1959)
- married Eliza BOWDEN
8. Cooze, Leonard Victor McGregor (1891 - 1978)
- married Ellen Louise FAIRLIE
9. Cooze, Percy Edgar (1881 - 1951)
- married Ethel Jane PAYNE
- married Evelyn Sarah PROCTOR
10. Cooze, William Joseph (1875 - 1902)
- born in Fitzroy, Melbourne
- died in Carterton, Wairarapa
CORKERY marriages New Zealand 1865 - 1930
known CORKERY marriages in New Zealand 1867 - 1929:
the CORKERY GROOMS
Denis Corkery
- married Anne Reddy in 1875
Denis Corkery
- married Grace Poole Arthur in 1910
Dennis Corkery
- married Rosaline May Goddard in 1928
Edward Corkery
- married Sarah Tompsett in 1911
Gerald William Corkery
- married Helena Agnes Sullivan in 1927
James Corkery
- married Mary Williams McLauchlan in 1912
James Corkery
- married Hannah Mulcahy in 1914
John Corkery
- married Minnie Bobs in 1884
John Corkery
- married Agnes Susan Gregan 1916
John Thomas Corkery
- married Theresa Kathleen Sullivan in 1921
Leslie Harold Corkery
- married Edna Lenna May Setford in 1929
Maurice Corkery
- married Mary Anne Dorgan in 1916
Maurice Joseph Corkery
- married Kathleen Jean Sharp in 1924
Patrick Corkery
- married Ruth Spackman in 1867
Thomas Corkery
- married Norah Theresa Coffey in 1902
Thomas Patrick Corkery
- married Ellen Mary McAuliff in 1919
the CORKERY BRIDES
Alyce Corkery
- married Ernest Frederick Lowe in 1915
Annie Corkery
married Robert Henderson in 1895
Bridget Corkery
- married Edmund Bourke in 1873
Bridgett Corkery
- married William Dormer in 1871
Catherine Corkery
- married Guetairu Alexanda Smith in 1882
Elizabeth Corkery
- married Thomas Albert Lake in 1865
Ellen Corkery
- married Martin Brophy in 1875
Ellen Ann Corkery
- married William Hodgetts in 1900
Ellen Mary Corkery
- married Lindo Perry in 1921
Katherine Corkery
- married Oliver Stark in 1917
Margaret Corkery
- married Andrew McDowell in 1892
Margaret Corkery
- married William Thomas Perriam in 1909
Margaret Florence Corkery
- married Jeremiah O'Connell in 1912
Maria Corkery
- married James E Hodgetts in 1901
Mollie Veronica Corkery
- married James Fitzpatrick in 1930
DIPROSE marrages in New Zealand 1890 - 1924
some of the DIPROSE marrages in New Zealand between 1909 - 1924:
THOMAS NEWALL DIPROSE was born 29 Aug 1851 in Mount Barker, South Australia. He died on 12 July 1935 in Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
He was the 9th of 16 children of William DIPROSE (b.1808 in biddenden, Kent - d.1887 in Edithburg, South Australia) and Ann NEWALL (b.1820 in London - d.1907 in South Australia)
the family of Thomas Newall Diprose can be seen in the book:
DIPROSE of KENT and VAN DIEMAN'S LAND
Alexander Ernest Diprose (1880-1969)
- married Margaret BRIDDOCK (1870-1956} in 1909
Alice Maude Diprose (1876-1965)
- born 24 Feb 1876 in South Australia
- twin with Letitia
- 1st child of 10 of Thomas Newall DIPROSE & Emma SHARPE
- married John Meredith EDKINS (1881-1968) in 1912
- died 31 Aug 1965 in Whangarei
Archie William Fraank Diprose (1893-1951)
- born 9 Feb 1893 in Auckland
- married Mabel Annie AMBURY (1894-1931) in 1917
- he died 11 March 1951 in New Plymouth
Arthur Gilbert Diprose (1884-1963)
- born 9 Nov 1884 New Zealand
- 6th child of 10 of Thomas Newall DIPROSE & Emma SHARPE
- married Rachel Isabella FENTON in 1909
- Arthur died 31 March 1963 aged 78 in Auckland
Belle Lena Diprose (1893-1933)
- born in New Zealand
- 6th child of 10 of Thomas Newall DIPROSE & Emma SHARPE
- married George Wallace CAMERON (1889-1959) in 1924
Charles Albert Diprose (1867-1938)
- born 5 October 1867 in Tasmania
- married Isabella Mary MORTON in 1890 in New Zealand
- died 30 Seo 1938 in Tasmania
Elsie May Diprose (1888-1973)
- born 12 April 1888 in South Australia
- married Robert FROST in 1922
- died 15 April 1973 in Te Awamutu
Ivy Ann Diprose (1891-1968)
- born 20 Nov 1891 in Helensville, Auckland
- married Claude SHEPHERD (1888-1966) in 1911
- she died 8 July 1968 in Whangarei aged 77
James Oliver Diprose (1882-1942)
- born Australia 5 Nay 1882
- 5th child of 10 of Thomas Newall DIPROSE & Emma SHARPE
- married Mabel DICKEY (1883-1963) in 1908
- James died in New Zealand 26 May 1942 aged 60
Letisha Ann Diprose (1876-1964)
- twin with Alice Maud
- born in Australia
- 2nd child of 10 of Thomas Newall DIPROSE & Emma SHARPE
- married Peter Alexander ELMSLEY in 1909
Ruby Rebecca Diprose (1892-1954)
- born in New Zealand
- 9th child of of Thomas Newall DIPROSE & Emma SHARPE
- married John LISK (1877-1965) in 1920
Winifred Emma Diprose (1889-1968)
- born 20 July 1889 in New Zealand
- 8th child of of Thomas Newall DIPROSE & Emma SHARPE
- married Thomas Henry TANNER (1884-1968) in 1913
NOTE
not all children of Thomas Newall & Emma DIPROSE are mentioned here
- some married and/or died in Australia
this family by tonkin:
DIPROSE Thomas Newall married Emma SHARPE 1894
--- parents of Thomas Newall Diprose:
DIPROSE William married Ann NEWALL 1836
Edward EDE & Clara Elizabeth ALSOP - Wellington
Edward EDE (1854-1912) & Clara Elizabeth ALSOP (1855-1930) married 27 September 1878 in Oxford, North Canterbury
Edward was born in Surrey, Edward was the 1st of 11 children of Benjamin EDE (1833-1925) & Amy BREWER (1832-1912) who emigrated to New Zealand in 1861 from Kingswood, Reigate, Surrey (via 5 years in Geelong, Victoria)
* His father Benjamin was one of 14 children of Edward EDE & Mary RIDGEBRIDGER who married in Reigate, Surrey in 1828
* His grandfather Edward Ede was a son of Willian Ede & (possibly) Ann Wright or (possibly) Sarah Risbridge who married in Ifield, Surry in 1786/88
* His great grandfather, William was a son of William EDE & Elizabeth Still who married in 1756
Clara (sometimes Clarissa) was born in Gawthorpe, Yorkshire, England to Thomas & Eliza Alsop
* in 1916 Edward & Clara were living in Onepu Rd, Kilbirnie, Wellington where Edward was a truckdriver
16 known children of EDWARD & CLARA
(also see comments below)
.. 1 ..
1880 - 1901 Margaret May Ede
born 18 May 1880
MARGARET died 14 Feb 1901 aged 19, of epilepsy, at Sunnyside Asylum, Christchurch
.. 2 ..
1881 - 1939 Lilian Alice Maud Ede
born 15 July 1881
* married Ernest JONES in 1900
10 children (see first comment)
* 1901 - 1972 Clarence Ernest Jones
* 1902 - 2006 Olive Lilian Jones
* 1903 - 1989 Edwin Lawrence Jones
* 1905 - 1997 Wallace Mansall Jones
* 1906 - 1981 Allan Garfield Jones
* 1907 - 1995 Archibald Laurie Jones
* 1913 - 1985 Ivy Winifred Jones
* 1916 - 1991 Frederick Alfred Jones
* 1919 - 2008 Constance May Jones
* 1923 - 2001 Hazel Veronica Jones
LILIAN died 16 July 1939 aged 58 in Christchurch
.. 3 ..
1882 - 1884 Ann Elizabeth Ede
born 23 Sep 1882
ANN died 7 March 1884 aged 18 months
.. 4 ..
1883 - 1951 Thomas Edward Ede
born 27 Dec 1883 in Ashburton
* spouse not found
THOMAS died 1 April 1951 aged 68
buried Plot 12, Area 158 (single depth) ASHBURTON cemetery
.. 5 ..
1885 - 1966 Arthur Stephen Ede
born 23 Nov 1885 born in Ashburton
* married Alice Mary HELLYER (1895-1969) 1 June 1910 at the Oxford, North Canterbury, Registry Office, Railway Station
- Alice was a daughter of William Robert HELLYER & Margaret Ellen GARRICK
- is this cartoon of Arthur?
known children of Arthur & Alice
* 1910 - 1940 Margaret Alice Ede
- Margaret married Harry Theodore PALENSKI (1908-1954)
* 1914 - 2005 Mabel Eileen Ede
- Mabel married Robert Lawrence Walter BARRON (1915-1976)
* 1916 - 2010 Josephine Phyllis Ede
- Josephine married Nelson BLACKBURN (1906-1976)
Arthur died 3 Oct 1966 in Tauranga
.. 6 ..
1887 - 1965 Benjamin Ede
born 1 May 1887
* married Bertha HARRIS (1884-1958) in 1912
He embarked for war 16 July 1917 as Rifleman 54338 with the NZEF, 27th Reinforcements G Company. Bertha was c/o Mrs Penfold, 49 Adelaide Rd, Wellington
Benjamin died 7 March 1965
.. 7 ..
1889 - 1889 Henry Ede (twin)
born 12 April 1889
Henry died aged 30 minutes
.. 8 ..
1889 - 1889 baby Ede (twin)
born still 12 April 1889
.. 9 ..
1890 - 1961 Alfred James Ede
born 4 April 1890
Alfred was a Contractor. He embarked for war 4 March 1916 as Rifleman 24/1976 with the NZRB, 4th Reinforcements 2nd Battalion, F Company
* married Ada Louise MUDIE in 1920 (they divorced in 1941)
* Alfred next married Janet Irene Petrie RAWSTRON (1894-1962)
Alfred died 25 Feb 1961 in Timaru & buried Plot 1000, Row 55 with Janet
.. 10 ..
1893 - 1962 Walter Henry Ede
born 28 Aug 1893
* married Maud Eva McINNES 9 May 1916. He embarked for war 18 days later, 27 May 1916 as Corporal 23765 with NZEF, 13th Reinforcements Wellington Infantry Battalion, B Company
Walter was a Packer/Storeman in Wellington.
He & Maud had 4 children from 1920
Walter died 5 Nov 1962 & buried Plot 48G/S, Section Soldiers at Karori Cemetery
.. 11 ..
1895 - Eva Ellen Elizabeth Ede
born 31 Oct 1895
* spouse not found
* death not found
.. 12 ..
1897 - 1931 Ruby Clara Amelia Ede
born 1897
* married Lawrence MALONEY (1892-1919) in 1917
their 2 children
* 1917 - 2003 Kathleen Margorie Maloney
* 1918 - Terence Maloney
Lawrence died 24 Jan 1919 aged 27
Ruby died 13 Sep 1931 aged 33
MALONEY On 13th September 1931 at the Wellington Hospital, Ruby, widow of the late Lawrence Maloney; aged 33 years.
.. 13 ..
1899 - 1988 Annie Mathilda Ede
born Oct 1899 in Ashburton
* married Frank HEMSLEY (1902-1980) in 1924
They had 5 children
Anne died 16 July 1988 in Wellington aged 88 & cremated at Karori
.. 14 ..
1900 - 1981 John Ernest 'Jack' Ede
born 26 Nov 1900
* married Mary McGREGOR (1898-1955) in 1930
* Mary was 1 of 11 children of Duncan McGregor (1869-1953), born in Masterton & Frances Colway (1867-1948) who are buried together at Archer Street, Masterton (see more at photo beneath)
they had 3 children
* 1931 - 2005 Noeline Ede
* 1933 - 2000 Josephine Ede
* Raymond Ede
Mary died 30 Oct 1955 aged 57 & was cremated in Kelvin Grove, Palmerston North
John died 14 Jan 1981 in Dannevirke Hospital & cremated Kelvin Grove
photo Ancestors of Mary McGregor In the front, on the far right is her father Duncan McGregor. Behind him are some of his siblings. Duncan is sitting beside his parents, James McGregor (1844-1935) from Scotland & Lois (nee Feist 1841-1918) from Sussex, England (Mary's grandparents), who married in NZ and eventually settled in Upper Plain, Masterton. James had a sawmill in Masterton and built the first Knox Sunday School in 1865 of which he was superintendent for 50 years, the Prohibition movement and the Masterton A. and P. Association, of which he was a foundation member. For a considerable period he was a member of the Trust Lands Trust. From 1885 he was in partnership with his son Duncan in farming.
.. 15 ..
1903 - 1937 Amy Florence Nightingale Ede
born 15 Dec 1903
Amy died 4 Dec 1937 aged 33 in a mental institution Nelson area
.. 16 ..
1905 - 1970 Edward William Ede
born 19 Oct 1905
* Edward didn't marry
Edward died 27 Jan 1970 aged 65 in Hastings, Hawkes Bay
EDWARD Ede died 21 Aug 1912 aged 57
- he is buried PLOT 25 J - Section CH ENG at Karori Cemetery
CLARA ELIZABETH Ede died in March 1930 aged 75
- she is buried PLOT 130 K - Section CH ENG at Karori Cemetery
ERCEG marriages in NZ 1908-1930:
some of the ERCEG marriages in New Zealand between 1908-1930:
Andrija Erceg
- married Yerolima ERCEG in 1908
Frana Erceg
- married Mate DRAGICEVIC in 1926
George Mark Erceg
- married Henrietta JOHNSON in 1914
George Mark Erceg
- married Elizabeth Susan MANSFIELD in 1930
George Milenko Erceg
- married Nede ALAC in 1929
Ivan Erceg
- married Matija ERCEG in 1925
Ivan Marko Erceg
- married Annie ASPDEN in 1924
Ivan Martin Erceg
- married Annie Elizabeth Jane SUBRTIZKY in 1922
Joe Erceg
- married Marie Henont GUIGNIER in 1908
John Nicholas Erceg
- married Mary Annie LUPIS in 1924
Josep Erceg
- married Ivy COVICH in 1927
Karlo Erceg
- married Margaret GUIGNIER in 1923
Katica Erceg
- married John Murtakovich PEVATS in 1925
Luka Erceg
- married Daisy Violet ALLAN in 1928
Matija Erceg Ivan ERCEG in 1925
Peter George Erceg
- married Amy Erica Mavis LATIMER in 1928
Peter Paul Erceg
- married Adelina GUIGNIER in 1917
Yerolima Erceg
- married Andrija ERCEG in 1908
GALLAGHER marriages New Zealand 1853-1930 - GROOMS
the known GALLAGHER marriages in New Zealand 1853-1930
- If you know of others please add a comment below
GALLAGHER GROOMS
* Aenear to John
* John Alexander to William Joseph
GALLAGHER BRIDES
* Abby to Ivy
* Jane to Zita Elizabeth
Aenear Gallagher
- married Ellen Mahoney in 1883
Albert Christopher Gallagher
- married Dorothy Violet Slaney in 1916
Albert George Gallagher
- married Jean Ellen Sellars in 1928
Albert Henry Gallagher
- married Janet Mary Rennison McKay in 1925
Albert Reginald Gallagher
- married Dinah Smith in 1925
Alexander Gallagher
- married Esther Emma Jane Harding in 1912
Alfred John Gallagher
- married Sarah Matilda Clow in 1910
Ambrose Gallagher
- married Margaret Ryan in 1911
Andrew Gallagher
- married Caroline Alice Rigby in 1868
Anthony Gallagher
- married Rosanna Reilly in 1881
Bernard Gallagher
- married Elizabeth Jane O'Conner in 1866
Bernard Gallagher
- married Sophia Teresa Dapre in 1909
Bernard Gallagher
- married Margaret Hewes in 1915
Bobs Robert Redvers Gallagher
- married Hilda May Farmer in 1923
Charles Gallagher
- married Jane McGivern in 1884
Charles Gallagher
- married Catherine Phillips in 1887
Charles Gallagher
- married Annie White in 1890
Charles Gallagher
- married Bridget Horgan in 1897
Charles Gallagher
- married Annie Lyndora Crichton in 1918
Charles Anthony Gallagher
- married Mary McEnirney in 1924
Charles John Gallagher
- married Charlotte Matilda Paul in 1903
Christopher Gallagher
- married Elizabeth O'Connell in 1879
Christopher John Gallagher
- married Elsie Miller in 1920
Cornelieus Joseph Gallagher
- married Beryl Gertrude Vera Campbell in 1928
Cornelius O'Neill Gallagher
- married Janet Penman in 1924
Daniel Gallagher
- married Emma Ewart in 1920
David Gallagher
- married Catherine Susan Heseltine in 1910
Denis Gallagher
- married Josephine Mary Phelan in 1925
Edward Gallagher
- married Mary Lamph in 1865
Edward Gallagher
- married Johanna Murphy in 1919
Edward Gallagher
- married Mary Jane Whittingham in 1892
Edward Joseph Gallagher
- married Jessie Kelly in 1879
Edward Noble Gallagher
- married Kathleen McSweeney in 1913
Ernest Edward Gallagher
- married Nellie Sarah Corrie in 1926
Ernest Marshall Gallagher
- married Frances Taylor in 1920
Francis Gallagher
- married Ellen OConnor in 1875
Francis Gallagher
- married Hanorah O'Connell in 1865
Francis Henry Gallagher
- married Eunice Annetta Fletcher in 1906
Francis William Gallagher
- married Sarah Margaret Parry in 1921
Frank Gallagher
- married Louisa Elizabeth Willey in 1903
Frederick Gallagher
- married Isabel Luke in 1894
Frederick Ernest Gallagher
- married Annie Louisa Mazey Preston in 1926
Frederick John Gallagher
- married Maud Gibson in 1919
George Gallagher
- married Catherine Frances Hall in 1862
George Gallagher
- married Maud Alice Thomas in 1906
George Hill Gallagher
- married Ellen Hebley in 1903
George Samuel Gallagher
- married Ethel May Cuff in 1918
Geraldine Gallagher
- married Sarah Keane Jones in 1918
Graham McKay Gallagher
- married May Lewis Gilbertin 1922
Harold Gallagher
- married Agatha O'Connor in 1911
Harry Alphonso Tregea Gallagher
- married Edith Harford in 1915
Henry Gallagher
- married Willhelmina Nicolai in 1884
Henry Joseph Gallagher
- married Rosina Pettis in 1930
Herbert William Gallagher
- married Lilah Isabel Scott in 1920
Hugh Gallagher
- married Ethel Brine in 1928
Hugh Gallagher
- married Caroline Jennings in 1875
Hugh Gallagher
- married Jessie Ellen Thompson in 1904
Isaiah Gallagher (1873-1954)
- married Florence Emmaline Bean in 1897 in Ashburton
* daughter of James Bean & Mary Flora Catherine Popock of Tasmania
the known children of Isaiah & Florence
1898 - William Gallagher
1900 - 1926 Reginald Burns Gallagher
1902 - 1981 Robert James Isaiah Gallagher
1903 - Elizabeth Florence Gallagher
1906 - Mary Evelina Gallagher
1908 - 1998 John Francis Gallagher
1912 - Kathleen May Cuthburt Gallagher
1915 - 1986 Claude Dean Gallagher
Jack Gallagher
- married Doris Huggins in 1918
James Gallagher
- married Mary Anne Smee in 1853
James Gallagher
- married Honora O'Connor in 1873
James Gallagher
- married Mary McSwigan in 1873
James Gallagher
- married Amy Baker in 1883
James Gallagher
- married Winifred Elleanor Leylandin 1899
James Gallagher
- married Frances Charlotte Crawford in 1900
James Gallagher
- married Matilda Hynesin 1904
James Gallagher
- married Bertha Beatrice Emily Smith in 1913
James Gallagher
- married Dorothy Evaline Pyne in 1921
James Allan Gallagher
- married Alice Marcella Hallagan in 1907
James Allen Gallagher
- married Aileen Rona McKeegan in 1894
James George Gallagher
- married Mary Louisa Clow in 1908
James Hugh Gallagher
- married Marjorie May Sherratt in 1917
James John Gallagher
- married Mary Lucy Leen in 1916
James Joseph Gallagher
- married Myrtle Gilling in 1909
James Thomas Gallagher
- married Helen Clarke in 1903
John Gallagher
- married Mary Shea in 1860
John Gallagher
- married Mary Gatland in 1861
John Gallagher
- married in 1868 Ellen Sullivan
John Gallagher
- married Johanna Phelanin 1875
John Gallagher
- married Catherine Lynch in 1879
John Gallagher
- married Maggie Hogan in 1880
John Gallagher
- married Ellen Crick in 1882
John Gallagher
- married Catherine McGrandle in 1883
John Gallagher
- married Emily Harrisonin 1883
John Gallagher
- married Ellen Cole in 1888
John Gallagher
- married Margaret Dumphy in 1891
John Gallagher
- married Alice Lucy Matilda Olson in 1909
John Gallagher
- married Mary Jane Bradley in 1916
GALLAGHER GROOMS
* Aenear to John
* John Alexander to William Joseph
GALLAGHER BRIDES
* Abby to Ivy
* Jane to Zita Elizabeth
see also
GALLAGHER at Wellington Cemeteries