IMMIGRANT SHIPS to WELLINGTON 1839-1899 :: FamilyTreeCircles.com Genealogy
<< Previous - Next >>

IMMIGRANT SHIPS to WELLINGTON 1839-1899

Journal by ngairedith

Surnames: BENCIK FLOWERS GOSFORD MACKAY TAYLOR WHARTON
Viewed: 19205 times
by ngairedith Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2009-03-14 22:53:03

PECK of TAITA

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by allycat on 2009-03-15 15:23:33

I'm interested in ships photos/pictures.

Avalanche

My mother-in-law's HUGHES came out on the Avalanche from Kent, England. They even named their 7th child who was born and died on the ship 'Avalanche'. A common practice.

The HARRIS' in my tree came out on Slains Castle.

New Zealand Yesteryears

by ngairedith on 2009-03-15 15:33:09

Thank you Ally,
The AVALANCHE is very useful - the only Slains Castle I can find on that yesteryears link was for 1841

by allycat on 2009-03-15 16:47:52

The emigrants collection online - Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa

Site has a painting by William Allsworth depicting James Mackay and family in Scotland, shortly before they emigrated to Nelson, New Zealand via the chartered ship Slaines Castle.

by allycat on 2009-03-26 16:48:40

Finally found the actual passenger list of assisted immigrants!

Avalanche 1875

Left Gravesend on 22 October, 1874 and arrived at New Plymouth on 21 January, 1875.

Think you should have a separate journal. Thank you for your time and efforts.

Alison.

by gogilvie on 2009-09-24 20:07:22

Hi,
I am looking for the arrivalin Wellington from England of Thomas Freeman, bootmaker between June 1857 and October 1858
Regards,
Graham Ogilvie

by pod on 2010-08-22 11:05:10

I'm looking for a Frances Lawrence (aged 16) on the Waitara in 1877-1879.

by ngairedith on 2010-08-28 23:13:21

... AN UPDATE ...
Please read the message from Chuck Bencik about the voyage of the EUTERPE to Wellington in February 1882 (see above list)

by chargerchazz on 2010-09-15 20:28:34

by chargerchazz on 2010-09-15 21:01:50

For ngairedith and all who looked at my first posting:

I am going to FamilyTreeCircles and asking that the Moderator delete, that is to say, remove totally the first submission I sent. I confused two of the voyages of the Ramsey IOM iron hull 1863 EUTERPE, claiming that part of the material in the Euterpe page was flawed. That is possibly still the case, in my mind, but I have to be more clear, and do more research into my survey of her logs and papers before I put out any comprehensive claims about our EUTERPE.

I feel very sure that EUTERPE, "our EUTERPE/launched 1863 at Ramsey IOM," made a London Voyage departure October 19, 1881, to Wellington, and that she subsequently went to Lyttelton, Dunkirk, and finally arrived at London on Sept. 7, 1882.

Her next voyage in late 1882 and 1883 was to Sydney and Newcastle, AUS, and NOT to Wellington, NZ, as published by MacMullen.

That voyage began from London on Oct. 9, 1882 and she made a stop at Plymouth for additional passengers and the usual medical inspections, then arrived at Sydney harbor Feb. 6, 1883; was placed in quaranteen due to a very bad outbreak of scarlet fever and the deaths of 10 persons aboard, including the ship's steward; sailed March 16, 1883 for Newcastle, clearing Sydney Heads on 19.3.1883; departed Newcastle 27.4.1883 with 992 tons coal; was in San Francisco September 1883; and arrived at Liverpool March 3, 1884.

Readers of the MacMullen book, "Star of India, Log of an Iron Ship" need to be cautious about the Appendix, pp. 127 ff, entitled "VOYAGES AND MASTERS, EUTERPE/STAR OF INDIA" which is extremely flawed. In particular, MacMullen listed the destinaton of EUTERPE for her October 9, 1882 departure from London, as being to Wellington, thence to Liverpool. THIS DESTINATION OF WELLINGTON (expected to occur in 1883) was incorrect, and the record on that was only recently corrected. MacMullen's appendix is rife with names of masters misspelled, departure and arrival date errors, and arrival and departure port lists incomplete or simply in error. MacMullen's first edition was published in 1961, and a large amount of new material has been received on the career of 1863 Euterpe.

I direct all to my article in Maritime Museum of San Diego's quarterly, MAINS'L HAUL, Fall 1997 issue, p. 32 ff., entitled "A Tragic Chapter Revealed: EUTERPE's 1883 Voyage to Sydney."

My household is minus my better half at the moment, and I am rather tight with time, but I will post later, and attempt to reconcile the EUTERPE page of familytreecircles.com with our records in San Diego, as soon as I can this year.

CHARGERCHAZZ

by ngairedith on 2011-01-05 11:07:39

thanks to Tessa on the 5-1-2011, the passengers of the INDIAN QUEEN into Wellington on 31 Jan 1857 can now be viewed

(see link on the list above)

by Poppajack001 on 2011-02-25 23:05:05

I am looking for the arrival of my great/g/grandfather possibly to Wellington from England.He was James Rickard, born 1842 Aberdeen,Scotland.According to National Archives records of an "Intention to Marry", James a turner by profession, stated that he had been in NZ for approx 2 and a half years.That would make his arrival here around March of 1865.To date i have been unsuccessful in finding out what ship he arrived to this country in.His bride to be ( my g/g/grandmother Elizabeth Knowles sailed on the Asterope from London on 14 June 1867 -arrived Wellington Sept.19th.1867.Six days later Elizabeth and James married in that city.Hope you can help me out with this query of mine.
Jack Richardson
Tauranga
New Zealand email [email protected]

by ngairedith on 2011-04-26 18:41:08

updated

by omajen on 2012-12-19 05:59:00

Hi
My grandfather Niels Peter Nielsen arrived in Wellington 30 Dec 1889 on the Aorangi. He was single, age 18 & must have travelled from Denmark to London to catch the boat. In the next short while I plan to track down a copy of the Passengar List & will let you know when I have it.
Regards
Omajen

by pippagt on 2013-01-02 01:11:47

OCEAN MAIL.
Full passenger list and details of journey can be found on the "Papers Past" New Zealand website at:
http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast?a=d&d=TC18741119.2.4
cheers
Pip

by ngairedith on 2013-01-02 04:43:56

thank you for that Pip, much appreciated that you looked it up

however, that one arrived into Nelson on 7 Nov 1874 and is available on line.
The one I am (still) looking for arrived into Wellington 2 Feb 1874 and I have added a little info about its arrival (see list)

by yjsantos on 2013-03-23 01:45:39

My GG Grandfather John TUSTIN Wife and 4 children came on the 'OCEAN MAIL' to Wellington 2/2/1874. They were listed as 'JUSTIN' not 'TUSTIN'
I came across a full passenger list. What name were you looking for?
cheers YJS

by berryfields on 2014-06-02 22:06:03

My husband's great/great grandmother and her daughter came to Wellington on the "Hastings" on the 15/16 Feb 1858. The "Hastings" and other ships arriving in Wellington are listed om the website - angelfire.com/az/nzgenweb/ - but only a few small passenger lists are recorded. Also my husband's family appear on the trip out a year later - Oct 1859 - but that was not the case. A cousin of my husband has been trying for years to get a passenger list for the "Hastings" and so far the only one he has found was what i have mentioned above. Cheers, Judy

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.