<< Previous - Next >>

Looking for YOUNG family of New Zealand - Thomas and Elizabeth Young

Journal by darianzam

Allen Norman Young born 1920, died in 1942 a casualty of WWII.

Son of Thomas Young and Julia Mary Young (nee King).

Known siblings of Allen: Thomas Joseph Young (b 1911),Leslie John Young, (1913-1995) Colin, Nola and Esma.

Family lived in Manurewa, Auckland, New Zealand.

Father Thomas (Tom) Young's parents Elizabeth and Thomas Young.

Known siblings of father Tom Young: Jane Anne Rowe (Ann Young) 1892-1976,Joseph Henry (Joe)Young 1890-1931, Mary Flannagan (Mary Young), Elizabeth Teward/Barnett (Elizabeth Young) Jack Young, Bill Young.

Elizabeth Teward/Barnett was my great-grandmother. Tom Young and his siblings my great-great-uncles and aunts.

The only record I have found of a Thomas and Elizabeth Young arriving to New Zealand:


Queen of the Mersey
Ship: 1227 Tons
Captain: Atkins
Surgeon Superintendent:
Departed London July 3rd 1862 - arrived Lyttelton October 19th 1862
Young, Thomas 27 Berwickshire Farm Labourer
Young, Elizabeth 21

If this is the right record they probably came from Berwick-On-Tweed in Northumberland, Britain. They had no children when they arrived to New Zealand.

However:

Births of all the children that were born to a Thomas and Elizabeth Young in the entire NZ records:


1873/41936 Young, Adam - Parents Elizabeth Thomas
1864/14787 Young, David - Parents Elizabeth Thomas
1863/15030 Young, John - Parents Elizabeth Thomas
1870/31655 Young, Eupheure - Parents Elizabeth Thomas
1868/28872 Young, Catherine - Parents Elizabeth Thomas

1878/14669 Young, Thomas - Parents Elizabeth Thomas
1890/7166 Young, Henry Joseph (should be Joseph Henry(Joe) - Parents Elizabeth Thomas
1892/14365 Young, Jane Ann (Ann)- Parents Elizabeth Thomas

I know it's not unusual for families of that time to have many children over up to a thirty year period or more - but most of these names, excepting the last three make no matches with the family tree as remembered by my grandmother, and no corresponding records to be found such as marriage, death etc. I am taking into consideration middle names, being used as forenames, or "nicknames", or just basic errors (I've already found one above with Joseph Henry). At this time I can't tell and Young is not exactly an easy name to narrow down!

Please contact me if you have any further family tree info or can make any connections.

by darianzam Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2012-11-11 20:45:10

Social historian, writer, artist.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by Renee01 on 2012-11-12 16:44:42

Hi, My name is Renee Hackett but born Young. I have been tracking down my granmothers family Smiths in Wellington and found a relative- my great grandmother Jane Anne Rowe(young)maried to George Rowe but jane also had a brother Joe.This is weird for mwe as I have foud Youngs on both sides of the family.
my email address is jaye.cooper1clear.net.nz

by darianzam on 2012-11-12 16:51:21

Yes! There is a connection. I will be in touch!

by darianzam on 2012-11-12 17:15:46

I sent you a private email to jaye.cooper1@clear.net.nz, I hope that's right. Cheers

by darianzam on 2012-11-14 04:29:44

The passenger arrival details I posted here have now been proved incorrect. The Youngs arrived in New Zealand some time between 1881 and 1892. I have no been able to find them on a passenger list/arrival notice so far.

The family were from Durham, Elizabeth's maiden name was Isabella Elizabeth Stanley.

All the Young children listed between 1863-1878 belonged to the Elizabeth and Thomas Young who arrived in 1862 but this is not the Young family I am seeking.

Recap on the siblings:

1869 Young, John (Jack)
1872 Young, Elizabeth
1877 Young, Isabella
1881 Young, Mary later married William (Bill) Flannagan
1881-1892 Young, Thomas (Tom) later married Julia Mary King
1881-1892 Young, Bill (presumably William)
1890/7166 Young, Henry Joseph (should be Joseph Henry(Joe)
1892/14365 Young, Jane Ann (Ann) later married George(Jack) Goodwin Rowe

by darianzam on 2013-03-26 05:18:45

Again, information has been proven to be incorrect. My great-great grandmother was NOT Elizabeth Isabella Stanley - her name was in fact Elizabeth Bainbridge, born 1846-1847. So I am now seeking information on the Bainbridge family. Possibly they were from Middleton-In-Teesdale, Durham.

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.