<< Previous - Next >>

New Zealand MILITARY CROSS recipients WWII

Journal by ngairedith

the following is a list of men who received the MILITARY CROSS in WWI

the names were taken from the site: The PRO PATRIA PROJECT - some names lead to bios

WORLD WAR 1

WORLD WAR 2

KOREA + MALAYA + VIETNAM


ABBOTT RB, Captain, 21 Batallion

ABEL SH, Lieutenant, 7 Anti-Tank Regiment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

AKED EW, Captain, 24 Battalion

ANDREW MA, Lieutenant, New Zealand Engineers

ANGELL AA, Major, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

ARMSTRONG CN, 2nd Lieutenant, 22 Batallion

ARMSTRONG George Kent, Captain, New Zealand Engineers

AWATERE A, Captain, 28 (Maori) Battalion

BAILEY AF, Lieutenant, 23 Battalion

BAIN TMV, Captain, 4 Field Regiment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

BAKER JS, Captain, 28 (Maori) Battalion

BAKER RA, 2nd Lieutenant, Divisional Signals

BARNES CE, Captain, New Zealand Engineers

BARNETT AW, Captain, 26 Battalion

BARRY FD, Captain, 15 Light Aid Detatchment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

BASSETT GM, 2nd Lieutenant, 22 Batallion

BEARD DB, Lieutenant, 27 Machine-gun Battalion

BESWICK CC, Lieutenant, 19 Batallion & Armoured Regiment

BEYER AE, Major, 24 Battalion

BLUNDELL Peter Mellor, Captain

BOOTH LTG, Lieutenant, 36 Battalion

BORRIE AWH, Captain, 24 Battalion (NZMC attached)

BOYS DG, 2nd Lieutenant, 21 Batallion

BRENNAN PJ, Captain, Divisional Signals

BROWN DF, Lieutenant, New Zealand Engineers

BRYANT AL, Captain, NZMC attached 5 Field Regiment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

BUCHANAN N, Lieutenant, 26 Battalion

BUTLAND WC, Captain, 21 Batallion

CAIRNS GE, Captain, 21 Batallion

CAMPBELL TC, Major, 22 Batallion

CARSON William Nicol, Captain, 4 Field Regiment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

CARSWELL WR, Captain, 19 Batallion & Armoured Regiment

CATCHPOLE SF, Captain, 5 Field Regiment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

CATHIE CH, 2ndLieutenant, 25 Battalion

CAUGHLEY AM, Captain, 5 Field Regiment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

CHRISTY BG, 2nd Lieutenant, 28 (Maori) Battalion

CLUBB FG, Lieutenant, 26 Battalion

COE FR, Captain, 23 Battalion

COLE DA, Major, Divisional Cavalry

COLMORE-WILLIAMS LW, Lieutenant, 20 Batallion & Armoured Regiment

COOPER GS, Lieutenant, 23 Battalion

COTTRELL AB, 2nd Lieutenant, Supply Company

COX WB, Major, 23 Battalion

CRAIG JWC, 2nd Lieutenant, 22 Batallion

CRAWFORD JG, 2nd Lieutenant, Chaplains Department, attached 20 Batallion & Armoured Regiment

D'ARCY CN, Captain, 28 (Maori) Battalion

DAVIS OP, Captain, 4 Field Regiment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

DAWSON FO, Reverend, Chaplains Department, Crusader Campaign

DONALD Haddon Vivian, Lieutenant, 22 Batallion

DONALDSON JW, Captain, 5 Field Regiment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

EDMONDS A, Captain, New Zealand Engineers

FARNELL E, Captain, New Zealand Engineers

FERGUSON JB, Captain, New Zealand Engineers

FINLAY J, Major, 25 Battalion

FITZGIBBON RG, 2nd Lieutenant, 21 Batallion

FLETCHER IH, Captain, 26 Battalion

FOSTER FE, Lieutenant, New Zealand Engineers

FOUNTAINE Denver James, Captain, 20 Batallion & Armoured Regiment

FRAZER KJ, Lieutenant, 27 Machine-gun Battalion

FRECHTLING K, Major, 14 Lt Anti-Aircraft Regiment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

FURNESS JG, Captain, 19 Batallion & Armoured Regiment

GILBERT L de V, Lieutenant, 7 Anti-Tank Regiment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

GILCHRIST P, Captain, 6 Field Regiment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

GOODSIR JA, Captain, New Zealand Engineers

GOWAN JG, 2nd Lieutenant, New Zealand Engineers

GRANT DG, Major, 23 Battalion

GUTHREY AR, 2nd Lieutenant, Crusader Campaign

HALKETT JTH, Lieutenant, 27 Machine-gun Battalion

HANDLEY WG, Captain, Divisional Cavalry

HANSEN AC, Lieutenant, 26 Battalion

HARDING AF, Captain, 5 Field Regiment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

HARDY CD, Lieutenant, 21 Batallion

HARRIS IG, Captain, 28 (Maori) Battalion

HARVEY DPW, Major, 26 Battalion

HARVEY WH, 2nd Lieutenant, New Zealand Engineers

HAY HB, Lieutenant, 26 Battalion

HEMPINSTALL W, Lieutenant, 20 Batallion & Armoured Regiment

HENNESSY JM, 2nd Lieutenant, 23 Battalion

HERMANS RE, Lieutenant, New Zealand Engineers

HEWITT SM, Major, 25 Battalion

HILL MC, 2nd Lieutenant, 7 Anti-Tank Regiment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

HIRST IH, 2nd Lieutenant, 21 Batallion

HOBBS RM, Lieutenant, 26 Battalion

HOLLIS RAC, Major, 4 Field Regiment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

HOLT DL, Lieutenant, 7 Anti-Tank Regiment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

HORROCKS JB, Captain, 5 Field Regiment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

HORROCKS RE, 2nd Lieutenant, 21 Batallion

HOSKING RC, Lieutenant, 21 Batallion

HUATA A, 2nd Lieutenant, 28 (Maori) Battalion

HUATA W te T, Reverend, 28 (Maori) Battalion (Chaplain attached)

HUNTER AG, Lieutenant, New Zealand Engineers

IRVING FC, 2nd Lieutenant, 23 Battalion

JUDSON RF, Reverend, Chaplains Department, (attached 24 Battalion)

KEARNEY LJ, Lieutenant, 23 Battalion

KEIHA KA, Captain, 28 (Maori) Battalion

KELLER AA, Captain, New Zealand Engineers

KERR D, Lieutenant, 19 Batallion & Armoured Regiment

KING RK, Lieutenant, 23 Battalion

KINGAN JL, Reverend Father, Chaplains Department (attached 26 Battalion)

KNOX RR, Captain, 22 Batallion

LAMBERT HCA, Captain, 28 (Maori) Battalion

LAMBLY PO, 2nd Lieutenant, 28 (Maori) Battalion

LEA FJ, Major, 24 Battalion

LEE GL, Lieutenant, 27 Machine-gun Battalion

LILEY WF, Lieutenant, 27 Machine-gun Battalion

LOMAS AL, Leiutenant, 4 RMT Company, (NZMC attached)

LOUDEN KE, Captain, 36 Battalion

LOW HJG, Major, 23 Battalion

MacDONALD KH, Major, 24 Battalion

MacDUFF JL, Major, 22 Batallion

MacKAY AF, Captain, 5 Field Regiment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

MARETT AC, 2nd Lieutenant, 23 Battalion

MARSHALL ELJ, Captain, Divisional Signals

MARTIN SM, 2nd Lieutenant, New Zealand Engineers

MASEFIELD RT, Lieutenant, 24 Battalion

MASON CT, 2nd Lieutenant, 21 Batallion

MASON MJ, Captain, 25 Battalion

MATEHAERE J, Captain, 28 (Maori) Battalion

MAXWELL EHL, Major, 6 Field Regiment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

McALPINE James Alexander, MBE, Captain, 4 RMT Company

McANENY LE, Lieutenant, 27 Machine-gun Battalion

McARTHUR JW, Major, 23 Battalion

McCARTHY LC, Captain, 25 Battalion (NZMC attached)

McCLISKIE PK, Lieutenant, 7 Anti-Tank Regiment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

McCORMICK D, 2nd Lieutenant, New Zealand Engineers

McCOWN RC, Lieutenant, 19 Batallion & Armoured Regiment

McLAY AR, 2nd Lieutenant, 20 Batallion & Armoured Regiment

McNAB DG, Lieutenant, New Zealand Engineers

McPHAIL EA, 2nd Lieutenant, 23 Battalion

McRAE WSL, Major, 28 (Maori) Battalion

MENZIES GS, Captain, New Zealand Engineers

MOLLIER R, 2nd Lieutenant, 22 Batallion

MOODIE JF, Lieutenant, 20 Batallion & Armoured Regiment

MORGAN PW de B, Captain, New Zealand Engineers

MORRIN GS, Lieutenant, 19 Batallion & Armoured Regiment

MORRIS CS, 2nd Lieutenant, (LRDG), Divisional Cavalry

MUIRHEAD JC, Captain, 5 Field Regiment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

MULLER FH, Leiutenant, 4 RMT Company

MURCHISON IL, 2nd Lieutenant, Divisional Cavalry

NORMAN EK, Captain, 25 Battalion

NORRIS PT, Captain, 23 Battalion

NORTHCROFT HW, Major, 28 (Maori) Battalion

OLEARY GA, 2nd Lieutenant, New Zealand Engineers

O'BRIEN WR, Lieutenant, 24 Battalion

O'REILLY AWF, Major, 22 Batallion

ORMOND ARW, 2nd Lieutenant, Divisional Cavalry

ORNBERG PF te H, Captain, 28 (Maori) Battalion

PAGE RM, Lieutenant, New Zealand Engineers

PATERSON EB, 2nd Lieutenant, 22 Batallion

PATERSON KW, Captain, 4 Field Regiment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

PEARSE VT, Major, 25 Battalion (NZMC attached)

PEMBERTON RC, Captain, New Zealand Engineers

PEPPER CS, Lieutenant, 7 Anti-Tank Regiment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

PICKMERE RA, Lieutenant, New Zealand Engineers

PIRRIE R, Major, 24 Battalion

PLEASANTS CL, Captain, 19 Batallion & Armoured Regiment

POLHILL FFE, Lieutenant, 6 Field Regiment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

POOLMAN FH, Captain, Divisional Cavalry

PORTER W, Captain, 28 (Maori) Battalion

PROSSER EG, 2nd Lieutenant, New Zealand Engineers

PURCHASE GWRH, 2nd Lieutenant, Divisional Cavalry

QUINN RJ, 2nd Lieutenant, New Zealand Engineers

RAWLE RE, Captain, Supply Company

REEDY W, Major, 28 (Maori) Battalion

REEVES JW, Lieutenant, Divisional Cavalry

REID HM, Major, New Zealand Engineers

RIDDIFORD DJ, Captain, 6 Field Regiment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

ROACH WJG, Captain, 21 Batallion

ROBERTSHAW PW, Major, 25 Battalion

ROBERTSON MM, Major, 7 Anti-Tank Regiment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

ROBERTSON P, Lieutenant, 21 Batallion

ROBINS AS, Lieutenant, 23 Battalion

ROBINSON Hugh Amuri, Lieutenant, Divisional Cavalry

RORRIS RW, Lieutenant, New Zealand Engineers

ROSS A, Captain, 23 Battalion

ROWE HA, Captain, Petrol Company

ROYAL R, Captain, 28 (Maori) Battalion

RUTHERFORD JS, Lieutenant, 7 Anti-Tank Regiment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

RYAN FB, 2nd Lieutenant, 19 Batallion & Armoured Regiment

SISAM WJ, 2nd Lieutenant, 20 Batallion & Armoured Regiment

SKINNER CF, Major, New Zealand Engineers

SKIPAGE LT, Lieutenant, New Zealand Engineers

SMAIL JIM, 2nd Lieutenant, 23 Battalion

SMITH RW, 2nd Lieutenant, 21 Batallion

SMYTHE ER, Captain, 6 Field Regiment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

SNADDEN JP, Captain, 4 Field Regiment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

SNEDDON BR, Lieutenant, 27 Machine-gun Battalion

SOMERVILLE JS, Reverend Chaplains Department

SPENCE GAD, Reverend, Chaplains Department, attached 20 Batallion & Armoured Regiment

SPICER RH, Major, 22 Batallion

STANDISH JW, Lieutenant, New Zealand Engineers

STAVELEY JM, Captain, Crusader Campaign

STEVENS RG, Lieutenant, 25 Battalion

STEWART F McB, Captain, 19 Batallion & Armoured Regiment

SUTHERLAND JH, Lieutenant, Divisional Cavalry

SWANSON WT, Captain, 21 Batallion

THOMAS GJ, 2nd Lieutenant, 26 Battalion

THOMAS IL, Lieutenant, 22 Batallion & Armoured Regiment

THOMAS WB, Lieutenant, 23 Battalion

THOMSON DS, Captain, 19 Batallion & Armoured Regiment

THOMSON FSR, Major, 23 Battalion

TIBBLE te RW, Lieutenant, 28 (Maori) Battalion

TIKAO-BARRETT JP, Lieutenant, 28 (Maori) Battalion

TITCHENER WF, Major, 27 Machine-gun Battalion

TOMLINSON EK, Captain, 24 Battalion

TOMOANA te MR, Captain, 28 (Maori) Battalion

TROUNSON RD, Lieutenant, 21 Batallion

TROUSDALE AC, Major, 21 Batallion

TROWER MB, Lieutenant, 5 Field Regiment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

TURBOTT GG, Captain, 24 Battalion

TURNBULL SW, Lieutenant, 26 Battalion

VAZEY RA, Lieutenant, 19 Batallion & Armoured Regiment

VEART A, Lieutenant, New Zealand Engineers

VOELCKER Francis William, Lieutenant Colonel

VOSS AJ, Lieutenant, 21 Batallion

WAETFORD EB, 2nd Lieutenant, 23 Battalion

WALTERS Ivan Stanley, 2nd Lieutenant, 24 Battalion

WARREN AK, The Very Reverend, Divisional Cavalry (Chaplain attached)

WATSON CN, Captain, 23 Battalion

WATSON JK, Reverend, Chaplains Department, (Chaplain attached, NZ Engineers)

WHITE KJ, Captain, 4 Field Regiment, 2nd NZ Divisional Artillery

WIKIRIWHI Matarehua, Lieutenant, 28 (Maori) Battalion

WILLIAMS BJ, Captain, New Zealand Engineers (ASC attached)

WILLIAMS JL, Lieutenant, 25 Battalion

WILSON GE, 2nd Lieutenant, 25 Battalion

WILSON RA, Captain, 23 Battalion (NZMC attached)

YEOMAN AC, Lieutenant, 24 Battalion

by ngairedith Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2011-06-17 22:38:08

PECK of TAITA

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.