<< Previous - Next >>

New Zealanders MENTIONED IN DESPATCHES - KOREA + MALAYA + VIETNAM

Journal by ngairedith

the following is a list of men who were MENTIONED IN DESPATCHES in WWI

the names were taken from the site: The PRO PATRIA PROJECT some names lead to bios

WORLD WAR 1

WORLD WAR 2

KOREA + MALAYA + VIETNAM


KOREA

BEANGE JH, 16 Field Regiment

BELL WJ, 16 Field Regiment

BENYON RT,

BICKLEY DG, HMNZS Hawea

BODDEN WN, HMNZS Tutira

BOLTON GA, 16 Field Regiment

BOYLAND JA, HMNZS Rotioti

CARE C, 16 Field Regiment

CAVAYE KW, RNZ Sigs

CHESSUM Robert Stanley, 16 Field Regiment

CLEARY DJ, HMNZS Kaniere

CONWAY KL, 16 Field Regiment

COULTER DM, RNZASC

CUNNINGHAM KF, HMNZS Rotioti

DAVIS DH, HMNZS Rotioti

DICKINSON J,

DUNFORD IE, Headquarters K Force

FIELDEN DS, 16 Field Regiment

FLETCHER HGS, HMNZS Hawea

FORSYTH JI, HMNZS Taupo

GREY JF, HMNZS Rotioti

GRIFFITHS HK, 16 Field Regiment

GRIGG PJ, RNZ Sigs

GUMMER EC, Headquarters K Force

HALL KG, NZ Base Headquarters

HASSETT RDP, 16 Field Regiment

HAWKES IL,

HENDRY W, 16 Field Regiment MC

HERRICK LE, HMNZS Pukaki DSC

HICKEY WJ, 16 Field Regiment

HISHON J, RNZ Sigs

HOARE PJ, HMNZS Tutira

HUNT EW, 16 Field Regiment

JENKINS CC, HMNZS Tutira

JOPLIN PWF, 16 Field Regiment

JORDAN R, RNZASC

LINES PA, HMNZS Taupo

LONG SV,

MABBETT JH, RNZASC

MacDONALD RG, RNZ Sigs

MARCHOINI RC, HMNZS Rotioti

McINTYRE B, RNZ Sigs

McLEOD T, 16 Field Regiment

MILLER NL, 16 Field Regiment MC

MITCHELL G, HMNZS Hawea

MOFFATT R, HMNZS Pukaki

MOLOUGHNEY CJ,

NATHAN HG,

PENLINGTON PB, RNZ Sigs

POANANGA Brian M, NZ Regiment att 3 RAR MBE

POLLARD GW, 16 Field Regiment

PORTER RKG, 16 Field Regiment

REID JF, 16 Field Regiment

RYAN CE, 16 Field Regiment

SCOTT DJ,

SEMMENS MK, 16 Field Regiment

SPIERS JM, NZ Regiment att 3 RAR

STRUTHERS RA, RNZ Sigs

TAIMANA HR, 16 Field Regiment

TAYLOR AR, HMNZS Taupo

THOMPSON GH, 16 Field Regiment

VELVIN MN,

VINE TAN,

WALLACE R, RNZ Sigs

WEBB RJH, 16 Field Regiment

WENSKY LA, HMNZS Rotioti

WILSON G, 16 Field Regiment



MALAYA

AINGE RWK, 1st Battalion, NZ Regiment

ANARU PN, 1st Battalion, NZ Regiment

BABBINGTON TT,

BOSWELL GN McL,

BOYD B, 1st Battalion, NZ Regiment MBE

BOYLAND H, 1st Battalion, NZ Regiment

BROWN VB,

BUTLER GE, 1st Battalion, NZ Regiment

BUTSON TB, att Kings Own Scottish Borderers

CARRINGTON PRK, 1st Battalion, NZ Regiment

CASSIDY RH, 1st Battalion, NZ Regiment

FAULKNER DWJ, 2nd Battalion, NZ Regiment

FAULKNER Graeme Cecil,

FERGUSON WRK, 2nd Battalion, NZ Regiment

FRASER AR, 2nd Battalion, NZ Regiment

GILHOOLY SA, NZ Regiment

GORDON KM, 1st Battalion, NZ Regiment

HILL B, 1st Battalion, NZ Regiment

KAWHA N,

LOW Harry John Gordon, MC

LOWRY RT,

MACE JA,

MANNING RA,

MARSHALL BJ,

MATAIRA ATA,

McGEE Winiwini Ahitapi,

McGUINESS SR,

McLEOD DR,

NATHAN B, 1st Battalion, NZ Regiment

PETERSON HRW,

POANANGA Brian M, 1st Battalion, NZ Regiment MBE

RENNIE Frank, MBE

SCHIMANSKI KM, 1st Battalion, NZ Regiment

SINCLAIR NL, 1st Battalion, NZ Regiment

THORPE RI,

WALLACE NA, 1st Battalion, NZ Regiment

YANDALL EW,



VIETNAM

BALLANCE J, att 3rd Cav RAAC

BLAIR William Anthony, W3 Company, NZ Infantry

BRISTOWE Hukarere Mamaeroa, V Company, NZ Infantry

DALZIEL Gordon John, V Company, NZ Infantry

DARGAVILLE Richard Dick, V Company, NZ Infantry

DOHERTY WG, V Company, NZ Infantry

DOUGLAS David Maihi, V Company, NZ Infantry

FAULKNER Graeme Cecil, V Company, NZ Infantry

FLUTEY Trevor Neil, W Company, NZ Infantry

HARDIE James Ross, W Company, NZ Infantr

HUGHES David Ralph, 161 Battery, RNZ Artillery

KAHIKA Wiki, V Company, NZ Infantry

KINGI Raumoa Te Rangiataahua, V & W Company

MacKENZIE Alastair Ronald, V Company, NZ Infantry

MARTIN Russell James, 161 Battery, RNZA

METCALFE Richard John, att USAF

MORROW DT, 161 Battery, RNZA

MUNRO RJS, att HQ 1 ATF

MURPHY KP, 161 Battery, RNZA

PAREKURA Charlie T, V Company, NZ Infantry

PENDREIGH John Lambert Alexander, RNZAF

SINCLAIR Barrie Davidson, W Company, NZ Infantry

STEEDS Martin James, 161 Battery

TELLER William Charles, W3 Company, NZ Infantry

TORRANCE Evan John, W3 Company, NZ Infantry

WALKER William G, 161 Battery, RNZA

WHITWORTH John Russell, V Company, NZ Infantry

WILSON Howard Owen, V Company, NZ Infantry

WOOD Gordon L, RNZAF

YANDALL Jersey Bassett, W3 Company, NZ Infantry

by ngairedith Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2011-06-17 21:34:56

PECK of TAITA

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.