ANGEL John married Augusta WAGNER 1870 :: Genealogy
<< Previous - Next >>

ANGEL John married Augusta WAGNER 1870

Journal by tonkin

Information Journal.

Groom: John James ANGEL.
Age: 20 years.
Status: Single.
Father: William ANGEL.

Bride: Augusta WAGNER.
Age: 20 years.
Status: Single.
Father: Friedrick WAGNER.

Date married: 17 May 1870.
Place: Residence of William ANGEL, Pilkertton Plains, South Australia.

John died 06 September 1881, in Goyder, South Australia.
Age: 32 years.
Residence: Goyder, South Australia.
Status: Not recorded.

Augusta, died 21 July 1935, Balaklava, South Australia.
Age: 85 years.
Status: Widow.
Death recorded as Augusta Leontine KNIGHT.

Augusta's second marriage and children to William KNIGHT recorded below.

Five children located South Australian records for John and Augusta.

The birth records gave Augusta's second given name as Azontena, Laintona, Leantena and Laontiena. Augusta's maiden name was also recorded as WAGGONER.


John James ANGEL.
Born: 18 july 1870, Freeling, South Australia.
Died: 01 April 1954, Adelaide Hospital, South Australia.
Age: 83 years.
Residence: Nailsworth.
Status: Married.

John married three times.

Married 1: Jane Ernestine Augusta AESCHE.
Date: 26 December 1890.
Place: Residence of William AFFORD, Kapunda, South Australia.

Jane died 21 January 1892, Eudunda, South Australia.
Age: 20 years.
Status: Married.
Husband named as John James ANGEL.

Married 2: Ida Emilie SCHULTZ.
Date: 10 February 1898.
Place: Ev Luth Church, Schoenborn, South Australia.

Ida died 12 September 1898, Head of Dalkey, South Australia.
Age: 21 years.
Status: Married.
Husband named as John James ANGEL.

Married 3: Ernstine Selma GLATZ.
Date: 19 January 1900.
Place: Residence of John James ANGEL, Dalkey, South Australia.

Ernstine died 17 June 1959, Mailsworth, South Aistralia.
Age: 76 years.
Status: Widow.
Deceased husband named as John James ANGEL.


Augusta Azontena ANGEL.
Born: 30 April 1872, near Freeling, South Australia.
Died: -

Birth note.
Augusta Azontena ANGEL may not be the correct name for this child. I have a feeling an error was made when the birth was registered and the mother's name was recorded. I have no confirmation but I think the correct name for this child was Anna Lider ANGEL married to William KRUMMER in 1892.

See Post: KRUMMEL William married Anna ANGEL 1892


Frederick William ANGEL.
Born: 16 August 1874, Freeling, South Australia.
Died: -

Married: Edith Sarah BAKER.
Date: 15 November 1908.
Place: Residence of Joseph BAKER, Long Plains, South Australia.


Charles Henry ANGEL.
Born: 01 June 1877, Whitwarta, South Australia.
Died: 01 July 1965, Balaklave Hospital, South Australia.
Age: 88 years.
Status: Married.
Residence: Avon, South Australia.

Married: Olive Alice WOOD.
Date: 31 January 1906.
Place: Methodist Church, Balaklava, South Australia.

Olive died 26 November 1966, Balaklava Hospital, South Australia.
Age: 83 years.
Status: Widow.
Residence: Avon, South Australia.
Deceased husband named as Charles Henry ANGEL.


Albert Ernest ANGEL.
Born: 04 May 1880, Goyder, South Australia.
Died: 18 June 1941, Magil Hospital, South Australia.
Age: 61 years.
Status: Married.
Residence: Eudunda, South Australia.

Married: Ida Louis Emma MEYER.
Date: 06 March 1905.
Place: Residence of Mrs. BINDING, Eudunda, South Australia.

Ida died 22 June 1963, Adelaide Hospital, South Australia.
Age: 79 years.
Residence: Berri, South Australia.
Status: Widow.
Deceased husband named as Albert Ernest ANGEL.

Marriage details for William and Augusta.

Groom: William Cornelius KNIGHT.
Age: 26 years.
status: Single.
Father: John KNIGHT.

Bride: Augusta ANGEL.
Age: 32 years.
Status: Wodow.
Father: Frederick WAGNER.

Date married: 30 January 1884.
Place: Registry Office, Adelaide, South Australia.

William died 22 October 1922, Balaklava, South Australia.
Age: 66 years.
Status: Married.

Five children located South Australian records for William and Augusta.


Mary Ann Ellen KNIGHT.
Born: 13 August 1884, Port Wakefield, South Australia.
Died: -

Married: William Charles GRIFFITHS.
Date: 28 May 1903.
Place: Christ Church, Balaklava, South Australia.


William John KNIGHT.
Born: 30 December 1886, Neales Flat, South Australia.
Died: 25 October 1899, Dalkey, South Australia.
Age: 12 years.


David Cornelius KNIGHT.
Born: 27 August 1889, Eudunda, South Australia.
Died: 14 May 1893, near Eudunda, South Australia.
Age: 03 years.


Mary Emily KNIGHT.
Born: 28 September 1892, Eudunda, South Australia.
Died: 10 June 1893, Eudunda, South Australia.
Age: 09 months.
Death recorded as May Emily KNIGHT.


David Cornelius KNIGHT.
Born: 26 July 1894, Eudunda, South Australia.
Died: 03 August 1894, Eudunda, South Australia.
Age: 09 days.

Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages, South Australia.

With my thanks to chrisallen for the information appearing in the comments section below.

JN 51861

by tonkin Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2012-11-10 16:43:29

tonkin lives in Victoria, Australia.
Please note:
Journals are intended to assist new members locate family lines in Australia and should only be used as a guide for follow up research and record searches as intended. Due to spelling and informant errors appearing in the records, typo errors and my misreading of the records mistakes must be expected. Errors will be corrected when detected or advised.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:


by chrisallen on 2015-12-12 20:59:53

My name is Christine Allen nee Angel. I am a direct descendant from John James and Augusta Leontine. Their son Charles Henry is my grandfather.John James was born in 1848 in the south of England and was listed as an infant on the passenger list of the 'David Malcolm' which sailed from Plymouth on 5/1/1849 and arrived Pt Adelaide 7/4/1849. So John James was 22 when he married Augusta.Augusta's second name is Leontine. She is named after the barque on which she was born as her family sailed from Bremen in Germany on 10/5/1850 and arrived Pt Adelaide on 13/8/1850. I was interested to read that the family's surname was changed to Waggoner as I have been unable to find any record of them in SA.
One final bit of info I received from my father's eldest sister Dulcie Clonan was that John James died young as a result of falling off his horse as he was trying to cross the flooded Whitwatre River. He caught pneumonia. He is buried in the Balaklava cemetry, lot 226.

by tonkin on 2015-12-13 04:20:20

Hi Christine.

Thanks for the extra information.
Have not searched for the cause of John's death and a few newspaper searches may confirm how John died in 1881.

The name WAGGONOR was a simple typo or spelling error in the birth records for Augusta, as was her second given names as mentioned above.

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.