DIPROSE Samuel married Emma JOHNSON 1870 :: FamilyTreeCircles.com Genealogy
<< Previous - Next >>

DIPROSE Samuel married Emma JOHNSON 1870

Journal by tonkin

Information Journal.

Groom: Samuel DIPROSE.
Age: 29 years.
Status Single.
Father: William DIPROSE.

Bride: Emma JOHNSON.
Age: 27 years.
Status: Single.
Father: Thomas JOHNSON.

Date married: 01 June 1870.
Place: Wesleyan Church, Adelaide, South Australia.

Samuel died 19 April 1920, Brighton, South Australia.
Age: 79 years.

Emma died: 24 April 1929, Brighton, South Australia.
Age: 85 years.

Seven children located South Australian records for Samuel and Emma.


Born: 10 April 1871, Brighton, South Australia.
Died: -


Born: 15 January 1875, Goyder, South Australia.
Died: -


William Allen DIPROSE.
Born: 20 April 1876, Port Wakefield, South Australia.
Died: 02 March 1955, Somerton Park, South Australia.
Age: 78 years.

Married: Jessie McFarlane FENNELL.
Date: 18 April 1907.
Place: Mathodist Manse, Naracoorte, South Australia.

Jessie died 26 February 1972, Adelaide, South Australia.
Age: 86 years.


Walter James DIPROSE.
Born: 03 July 1878, Near Port Wakefield, South Australia.
Died: 16 May 1929, Adelaide, South Australia.
Age: 50 years.

Married: Frances Elizabeth WHITEHORN.
Date: 04 January 1919.
Place: St Mark Church, Maylands, South Australia.


Born: 11 April 1880, Head of Goyder, South Australia.
Died: 15 May 1882, Head of Goyder, South Australia.
Age: 02 years.


Francis Leanard DIPROSE.
Born: 19 November 1882, Goyder, South Australia.
Died: 14 June 1966, Adelaide, South Australia.
Age: 83 years.

Married 1: Katherine Ann MAGUIRE.
Date: 31 October 1910.
Place: Congregational Manse, Hamley Bridge, South Australia.
Ending status: Divorce.

Married 2: Amy Edith Emily MITCHELL.
Date: 24 December 1924.
Place: Methodist Parsonage, Mile End, South Australia.


Sydney Clarence DIPROSE.
Born: 1887, Hd of Goyder, South Australia.
Died: 05 February 1971, Evandale, South Australia.
Age: 83 years.

Married: Edith Alice MORRELL.
Date: 25 February 1914.
Place: Residence of C. W. MORRELL, Port Wakefield, South Australia.

Edith died 18 April 1949, Yorketown, South Australia.
Age: 61 years.

Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages, South Australia.

Updated and corrected 14/5/2011. My original post did not include Walter James DIPROSE b.1878. I have also corrected my spelling error and have changed Leonord to Leanard. My thanks to Malcolm for pointing out my errors.

JN 24872

Viewed: 2368 times
Likes: 0
by tonkin Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2010-09-29 04:01:18

tonkin lives in Victoria, Australia.
Please note:
Journals are intended to assist new members locate family lines in Australia and should only be used as a guide for follow up research and record searches as intended. Due to spelling and informant errors appearing in the records, typo errors and my misreading of the records mistakes must be expected. Errors will be corrected when detected or advised.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:


by malcolm_lind on 2011-03-07 10:49:31

Was there a Walter James DIPROSE b 3/7/1878 in this line?

Francis Leanord DIPROSE b.1882 - is this Leanord or Leonard ??

by tonkin on 2011-05-09 01:28:20

Hello again Malcolm.

If there was a Walter born in 1878 belonging to this family I must have missed him and will have to recheck the records. If confirmed I will update my journal.

Leonord is the spelling I have. I give the spelling of names as they appear in the records, even when I know they are wrong, as should always be done. I will recheck this spelling again when looking for Walter's birth.

Remember: God cannot change the past ... Historians can.

by tonkin on 2011-05-09 02:52:19

Just having another look at my post Malcolm and I think you may be correct. I have Samuel and Emma having seven children and I have only included six. I have left #4 out and expect this will be Walter. Thank you for bringing this to my attention.

by Jackie Pooley on 2012-03-02 11:23:46

I wonder if you can help me. I'm interested in Emma Johnson, as I think she may be my gt. gt grandfather's sister. He was Roston Johnson, son of Thomas Johnson and Ann Mitchell, and was born in 1845 in Adelaide, and I think is buried in the cemetery in Brighton Plains, along with his young son. He was a farmer, and I believe died after breaking his leg. I don't know how the baby died. His wife returned to England with their two surviving daughters, probably in the 1870's. I'd love to know more about any family then and now, and if my theories are correct! We still have Roston as a family name, and as it is unusual, I'd like to know if anyone can throw any light on its origins.

by tonkin on 2012-03-03 17:35:33

I think she was but will have to double check.

You cannot be contacted by private message for some reason and my reply will be posted here.

by Jackie Pooley on 2012-03-09 08:01:24

Thank you for this: I really look forward to hearing from you.
If you want to e-mail me, you can do so at jackiepooley@eykevillage.co.uk.

by tonkin on 2012-03-10 20:44:46

Sorry Jackie, I was thinking of another Emma JOHNSTON and have no further details for the Emma married to Samuel DIPROSE.

I spent some time searching the records but came up with nothing. Emma was born circa 1843 but I could not find a birth for her.

Your Thomas and Ann did have a child in Glenelg in 1843, but this child is recorded as an unnamed male, but this could be an indexing error.

There were a lot of births not registered in Australia in those early years and this makes it hard trying to put a family together.

I'm sure someone will have the good oil on Emma.

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.