Ella May Blair, née; Graham. Tingha :: FamilyTreeCircles.com Genealogy
<< Previous - Next >>

Ella May Blair, née; Graham. Tingha

Journal by whymanblair

Hi, I’m the Great Granddaughter of Lionel and Selina-Pearl Blair, (née; Livermore) also known as Barney and Tully. They have lived in and around and will be known from Ben Lomond, Tingha and/or Tamworth. I’ve been doing some family history research at the request of my Grandmother, Kathleen ‘Bess’ Hall (Née; Blair) who is the daughter of Lionel and Selina. The Blair family history is well documented but I’ve hit a brick wall when trying to find information on Pop Barney’s Mother, Granny Ella and I was hoping somebody could help me? Here’s what I know so far; Name Ella May Blair (née; Graham) she married Frederick Blair at Tingha in 1927, they had 14 or 15 known children. She had a brother called James Henry White so it could be possible she was known under the surname White as well, I don’t know. Apparently there were 6 other siblings but I have no no names or information on them. It was written somewhere that Granny Ella may have came from Terry Hie Hie originally but I’ve had no luck finding anything to confirm that. Whatever you know, anything, I appreciate any information no matter how small it may seem. Thanks in advance. x

Surnames: BLAIRGRAHAMWHITE
Viewed: 436 times
Likes: 0
by whymanblair Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2019-05-31 17:59:39

whymanblair has been a Family Tree Circles member since May 2019.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by Skye80 on 2019-06-20 01:35:30

Hello,

I'm also related to Ella May Graham and have been trying to work out how she is related to my GG-Grandmother Ellen Graham. There is some confusion among trees on another website about whether Ellen and Ella were sisters, mother/daughter, or the same person!

I have always leaned towards mother/daughter and your mention of Ella's brother James Henry White seems to confirm that. My GG-Grandmother Ellen Graham married William White, and had a son named James Henry. I would love if you could send me an email - skye80 at gmail dot com.

Cheers,
Skye

by Murrilicious1316 on 2019-06-20 05:59:59

Hi,

I am descended from Ella's brother James Thomas Graham Snr. Ella is the daughter of Sarah Ann Grose and William Graham.Their children and Ella's siblings are: Rose, Elizabeth Louise, Sarah Ann, William, James Thomas, Charles, Alice, Jane and Ellen. I believe Ella and Ellen were siblings as shown by BDM certificates and DNA but I could be wrong, it all a theory. Using this theory James Henry White would be Ella's nephew. You should get a copy of Winanga-Li it has photos of the Graham family and Ella's mother in it.

According to Nurcoolima Fred Blair was married twice, first to Katy Munro and secondly to Ella Graham.You can access this book through the University of New England Library, other libraries and some old Elders have copies. I have cut and pasted their info:
Katy Munro first married Fred Blair
(i) Frederick John Blair, married May Green, Tingha 1943/19134, see Page 11
(ii) Christine Blair
(iii) Stella Blair, married Walter H J Munro, Tingha 1935/13341, see Pages 3, 18
(iv) Barney Blair, marrief Pearl Livermore, see Pages 3, 14
(v) Lionel Blair, married Linda Connors, see Page 8
(vi) Charlie Blair, married Marjorie Lansborough, see Pages 2, 10
(vii) Merle Blair, married Bob Williams, see Pages 1, 7
(viii) Andy Blair, married Mary Livermore, see Pages 3, 16
(ix) Brida Blair, married Bob Bradshaw, see Page 11
(x) Betty Blair, married Earl Munro, see Pages 3, 12
(xi) Bobby Blair
When Katy Munro died Frederick Blair married Ella M Graham, Tingha 1927/14133
(xii) Owen Blair, married Daphne Edwards, see Pages 11, 22
(xiii) Alec Blair, married Valerie Hoskin, see Page 11
(xiv) Barry Blair, married Rosemary Bartman
(xv) Reuben Blair, married Judy Barton, see Page 11
(xvi) Thelma Blair
(xvii) Ronald Blair
http://www.cifhs.com/nswrecords/nucoorilma.html

If you want more info about Sarah Ann Graham and her family I would suggest you contact the Dhiiyaan Centre in Moree.

Regards,
Jess

by Murrilicious1316 on 2019-06-24 04:16:53

Hi,
Your information kept bugging me and I realised after discussing it more with Skye that I believe what I posted above is wrong. I have seen a copy of Ella May and Frederick's marriage certificate and her burial plaque which indicate that she was born in 1901. This means that Ella May is too young to be a daughter of Sarah Ann and William Graham. However, as shown on her marriage certificate she is the daughter of Ellen Graham who was the daughter of William and Sarah Ann, making Ella a granddaughter. You are right she did have a brother James Henry White as this was from Ellen's marriage and a number of other siblings.

My apologies for posting something confusing.

Regards,
Jess

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.