GEORGE BURSTON OF FITZROY AND ARTHURS SEAT (VIC., AUST.) and Shirley Holmes, Red Hill legend. :: FamilyTreeCircles.com Genealogy
<< Previous - Next >>

GEORGE BURSTON OF FITZROY AND ARTHURS SEAT (VIC., AUST.) and Shirley Holmes, Red Hill legend.

Journal by itellya

CAN PARISH MAPS BE WRONG? OH YES THEY CAN.
Anyone can make a mistake and copyists in the Lands Department could be excused for accidentally writing 297 instead of 279 when there is so much,often microscopic, detail to copy. That's what seems to have happened to crown allotment 4,section 3, parish of Kangerong, Robert Caldwell's "Dromana Hill",later known as Fairy Vineyard.

POSTSCRIPT. Boundary dimensions were given in links(hundredths of a chain or 20.1168 centimetres) and were written in almost microscopic numerals.These would have been clear enough on original paper maps unless a copyist had slightly smudged them, but in a photocopy of a photocopy the number of links seems to be different every time you look at it or change the angle of the magnifying glass. I have stated below that the southern boundary of crown allotment 4, section 3, Kangerong was 2258 links,but the online map showed that it was 3500 links. As a result the area of this allotment is probably correct.

The following was originally written in an email about Tar Barrel Corner but is deemed to warrant a journal.

I called in on Keith Holmes while I was at Bentons Square and in the short time available before he headed off to get laser treatment on his eyes, I showed him the comments under my post 1940 and Back To journal re the date and venue because he had not yet been contacted about it. Seems very keen and was looking forward to reading the three Cleine comments with his newly lasered eyes after his appointment.

I thought I had read that Keith's wife, Shirley,was a McIlroy*,so I checked and found that she was a Burston. Keith answered in the affirmative when I asked if she was related to George Burston and added that George had a house in Dromana.

*I had read it, not in a dream or Hill 'n' Ridge as I had thought but in an email about the location of some former hill and ridge residents and I quote:
Back again xxx,

Just a few thoughts that I hope may be helpful. I think that Keith Holmes wife Shirley may have been a McIlroy, but not sure.

I am sure that Hec Hanson mentioned the Burstons in MEMOIRS OF A LARRIKIN. (There's an index at the end.)

In the Shire of Flinders rate record of 1919- 1920, George Burston of Fitzroy was assessed on land in the central riding as follows:
189 acres part c/a 4, s(section) 3K (Kangerong); 80 acres c/a 25 c W (Wannaeue); 440 acres c/a 28A and 28B.

In the West Riding, George was assessed on:
268 acres part c/a 1, 2, section B,W. and 100 acres part c/a 2, section B, W.

Description of George Burston's land.
In 1919-20,George had apparently not yet bought his house in Dromana. In 1875, the rate record of the newly formed shire of Flinders and Kangerong consisted of about 10 pages at the most but by 1919 many farms had been subdivided and Dromana (town) residents were listed on pages 102 to 112 with the Kangerong Estate on page 113 and central riding farms from page 114 to 134 where the Dromana Estate started.

CROWN ALLOTMENT 4, SECTION 3, KANGERONG (Melway 159 J-K 9-12.189 acres part c/a 4, s(section)3 K.)
Consisting of 297 acres 2 roods and 29 perches, this was granted to Robert Caldwell (after whom Caldwell Rd was named) who also received the grant to crown allotment 10B.

Crown allotment 4 was bounded on the west by the wedge shaped town common, cum gravel reserve, (which ran from a spot over Boundary Rd from Jetty Rd to Arthurs Seat Rd. The remaining vestige of the wedge shape of this reserved land, now part of Arthurs Seat State Park, can be seen in Melway 159 H-J 11-12 . The width and southern extent of c/a 4 was exactly that of the quarry property shaded grey. The c/a 6 grants of "Simon the Belgian" as Colin McLear put it,(H.B.Simon, after whom Simon's Cutting was named) fronted the road reserve south of the quarry land.

Crown allotment 4 also contained the streets east of Hillview Quarry Rd to about 205 Boundary Rd. This estate was possibly subdivided by Dromana's whirlwind Progress Association president, Spencer Jackson, ,judging by the name of Jacksons Way, after his sales of the Foreshore Estate (on Lou Carrigg's former Racecourse and footy ground land behind the Dromana Hotel) and the Panorama Estate (where streets names indicated a view of Mt Macedon and the You Yangs) in 1927.

Which portion of c/a 4 did George own or occupy. Its Boundary Rd frontage was 4000 links(half a mile or 800 metres but because of the wedge shape of the gravel reserve,the southern boundary was 2258 links*.The depth of c/a 4 was 8100 links. The depth of the estate is 35 chains (3500 links) and the boundary between the estate and the grey quarry land is 39 chains. The depth of the estate (3500 links) multiplied by its mean width (3950 links) gives a result of 136.5 acres.
(*As stated in the POSTSCRIPT above, the southern boundary was 3500 links, not 2258 so the surveyor's very complicated calculation of crown allotment 3 is probably very close to the mark. Alterationsin thecalculation are in bold type.

The quarry land has a mean depth of 4650 links (half of the sum of 4500 links and 4800 links) and a mean width of 3700 links (half of the sum of 3900+ 3500). Length by width gives a result of 172 acres. If we add these two calculated areas, there is a total of 308 acres, about 10 acres MORE than stated on the parish map.
.*

However it is clear that George had land in both present portions of crown allotment 4. Were the streets named after counties and Anne named because of George Burston, Spencer Jackson or some later owner?

* It is possible that the surveyor wrongly calculated the area of crown allotment 4 (called Dromana Hill by Robert Caldwell and Fairy Vineyard by coachbuilders Elliot and Stevenson). The town common and c/a 4 form a rectangle adjoining the east boundary of "Gracefield" (Bryan's Cutting.) The northern boundary was 6 chains (the common) plus 40 chains ("Dromana Hill") making a total of 46 chains. The depth was fairly constant at 81 chains. This gives an area of 372.6 acres.

As stated, the combined calculated area of the town common and Dromana Hill was 372.6 acres. The online map describes the town common as crown allotment 4A but does not give its acreage. Relying on my paper map is risky but it does seem to describe the gravel reserve as consisting of 91 acres and two roods. If we deduct this from the combined 372.6 acres, the acreage of Dromana Hill would seem to be 281.1 acres, fairly close to the total of the housing estate and Hillview Quarry land (279.7 acres) and far short of the 297 acres on the parish map.

CROWN ALLOTMENT 25c WANNAEUE.(80 acres c/a 25 c W .)
This (sort of)triangular allotment, consisting of 79a. 2r. 16p, was granted to the Freehold, Investment and Banking Company of Aust. on 25-6-1905. Across Purves Rd from Seawinds and fronting Arthurs Seat Rd.,it is indicated by Melway 171 F-G1 and some of F2.

CROWN ALLOTMENTS 28a AND 28b, WANNAEUE. (440 acres c/a 28A and 28B.)
GET TO BED!

Surnames: BURSTON HOLMES
Viewed: 887 times
Likes: 0
by itellya Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2015-01-21 17:17:18

Itellya is researching local history on the Mornington Peninsula and is willing to help family historians with information about the area between Somerville and Blairgowrie. He has extensive information about Henry Gomm of Somerville, Joseph Porta (Victoria's first bellows manufacturer) and Captain Adams of Rosebud.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by itellya on 2015-01-22 08:14:46

In 1887, George Burston was a vestryman of St.Marks church in Fitzroy. H.Burrell was also a member of the vestry. (ST. MARK'S, FITZROY.
The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957) Wednesday 2 February 1887 p 5 Article.)

Had George been a guest by 1887 on land that he later occupied "In the West Riding, 268 acres part c/a 1, 2, section B,W. and 100 acres part c/a 2, section B, W."?

Sections 1 and 2 section B, Wannaeue comprise the Burrell pre-emptive right of the Arthurs Seat run.

by itellya on 2015-01-22 11:08:22

WAS THIS MAN THE VESTRYMAN AT ST MARK,FITZROY IN 1887?
Mr. Henry Burrell, who died in his 69th year at his residence, Arthur's Seat, Dromana on Monday, was one of the last surviving members of the expedition which,under the leadership of the late Dr. Alfred Howitt recovered the remains of Burke and Wills. He was a colonist of 60 years,and a very old resident of Dromana.
(P.13, Argus,13-4-1910.)

In 1910-11,H.Burrell of East Melbourne was assessed on 4 acres and building owned by "Coburn's".You'd reckon the rate collector would have known Henry had died but the entry was probably written before Henry's death because of the stupid alphabetical listings used (instead of the geographical listing order the Flinders Road Board had used.)

Others on the Arthurs Seat P.R. in 1910 were Catherine Burrell (70 acres and buildings); Mrs June Cornell,near Cornell St (6 acres and buildings); James George Chapman and Miss G.Chapman (43 acres,part 1 section B, Wannaeue); Henry Brown Higgins , Melbourne Judge,10 acres part 1,section B,Wannaeue; Nelson Rudduck, Dromana farmer, 23 acres "Wonga".

In 1900,Catherine Burrell had the 70 acres, Mrs.C.E.Coburn 80 acres,and Frank Cornell 8 acres.

Who the heck owned the remainder of the 331 acres in crown allotment 1 section B Wannaeue? Cr Terry was so appalled by the lack of detail in rate records, causing non payment of rates, that he strove for improvement,but not being supported by fellow councillors, he resigned in protest.Cr Terry wouldn't have been one bit surprised that the rate collector didn't know Henry Burrell was dead or that only 152 acres of the 331 acre c/a 1 Wannaeue had been assessed.
"Helpless and Hopeless State of Affairs." A COUNCILLOR RESIGNS FROM THE FLINDERS AND KANGERONG COUNCIL.
Mornington Standard (Frankston, Vic. : 1911 - 1920) Saturday 2 September 1911 p 3 Article

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.