The 'residents' of CHRIST CHURCH - TAITA cemetery, NZ :: FamilyTreeCircles.com Genealogy
<< Previous - Next >>

The 'residents' of CHRIST CHURCH - TAITA cemetery, NZ

Journal by ngairedith

Having forgotten I made this list below, I again wrote another journal 2 years later (Sept 2010) - it is more extensive with dates and relationship information etc ...Christ Church Taita
NOTE This list was copied & pasted, on 23 Feb 2017, to Geni. However, as I edit and update these names their list shows many discrepancies, ommissions (and my old spelling mistakes) - until they too do an update

'Residents' of CHRIST CHURCH - TAITA cemetery
This is a complete list of the names of the early settlers of that area as at Nov 2008, however, ashes of descendants will always be interred in existing plots so it is as up-to-date as known at last update

The 'residents' are:
ADAMS - Catherine Thomas nee Bacon & Capt Joseph Tyndall & Joseph William Tyndall 'Bill' & Maude Isabelle
ALEXANDER - John (1831-1868)
ALLEN - Jessie Louisa & Phillip Gilbert
ANGELL - Noel Henry
ANSTIS - Clara nee Meager
AUGUST - Alma nee Searle & Francis George & Harriett Rubina Jessie 'Ruby' nee Bentley & Herbert Lewis 'Bert' & John Lewis 'Lew' & Robert Maskell
AVERY - Charlotte nee Tandy & Elizabeth Ann nee Dapson & George (1824-1903) & George (1878-1878) & Minnie Constance & Thomas (1802-1870)

BAI - Ann Elizabeth Ingeborg Irene nee Olsen & Charles & John Alan 'Jack'
BAKER - Anna nee Barber & Rev William George & Winifred May nee Clapham
BALLS - David & Ida Mary nee Buck & Leonard David & Mary Ann & Maurice Edwin David & Nancy Eileen nee McNicol
BENTLEY - Clarence Edgar & Esther nee Wilds & Gertrude Alice nee Sanders & John & Marie Anahera nee Duff & Norman Bourne
BERRILL - Peter Montague
BERRY - Francis 'Frank' & Grant Richard & Ian Garth & Mona Marie nee Fisher & Richard Sam
BLOWS - Emily Agnes nee Fox
BOULCOTT - Almon & Augusta & Charles & Charles Herman Summer & Eliza Lavinia nee Hopton & Hebe & Henrietta & Mary
BOYD - Benjamin & Emma nee Walters
BREEN - Jean Stanton & Joseph Carson & Maxwell Leslie & Veronica Elizabeth 'Vera' nee Bleeze
BROOKS - Dorothy Evangelina Ina & Henry George & Mary Ann nee Fox
BROOM - Edward Richards 'Peter' & Kathleen Ethel nee larkin
BROWN - Elizabeth Hayes nee Birke & Jeremy John Anderson & Valentine Brinsley 'Val'
BROWNE - Alexander Edward & Madeleine nee Crook
BUCHLER - Arthur William & Marie Payne nee Stringer
BUCK - Arthur James Seldon & Edwin Douglas Seldon & George Green & Janet Ann nee Fox & Mary Ann Seldon nee Salmon & Percy 'Patu' & Rebecca nee Monteith, formerly Whitewood (1819-1903) & William Seldon
BULL - Ethel Eileen nee Collett
BUNNY - Samuel George
BURNETT - Arbuthnot Campbell 'Bertha' nee Clatchie (1801-1862) & Arbuthnot Campbell (-1905) & Frederick William & Julia & Samuel

CALDER - Edith Mildred (1883-1952)
CAMERON - Joyce Mary nee Clere
CANNING - Hugh (1820-1861)
CARLTON - Allan Durward (1902-1962)
CARTER - Harold Henry Victor & Mary Josephine nee Martin & Merle Olive & Rachel nee Mabey & Robert John
CHITTICK - George & Jane nee Whitaker
CLARKE - Cecelia & Dorothy nee Harris & Edith Margaret & James Roy Litten
CLEMENT - John & Lucy & Sarah Augusta nee Hopton & William (1878-1878)
CLERE - Beatrice Alice 'Cutchen' nee Porter & Florence Winifred nee Cooke & Frederick de Jersey & Frederick Temple & Judith de Jersey & Katherine Ellen Vaughan 'Nell' & Mary nee Goodbehere & Montague de Jersey 'Punch'
CLEVERLEY - Jessie & John Francis & Lance John
COLE - Lucy Ann nee Whyte & Selwyn Clifford
COLLETT - Elizabeth Priscilla nee Fox & James
COLLIER - Frances (1859-1907)
COLLISON - Edith Charlotte 'Edie' nee Wood
CORBETT - Emma Louise 'Cissy' nee Sowman & Henry Claude Bertie & Linda Katherine
COUSINS - Frank Edmund 'Ted' & Ethel Gwendolen nee Hansell (buried with her 1st husband, see Arnold Stewart)
CULLEN - Thomas Leslie Tutanekai (1908-1921)
CROSSMAN - Ida Ellen & William Ernest

DARLING - Norma Marjorie & Olga & William Henry
DAVEY - Ivy Maude Marion nee Daysh & Thomas Harry Pringle
DAVIES - Alice Emily nee Hansell & Rev Walter Ernest Detheridge
DAVIS - Ethel Maud nee Braund
DAVIS-BRAUND - Hector
DAVIS-WHITE - Joan Margaret
DAY - Stephen Bernard
DAYSH - Howard Thomas (1886-1887)
DEATH - Caroline nee Bradley & Charles & George Gooch & Mabel Alice & Mary Ann nee Sturgeon
DEER - James Alexander & Vera Mavis
DEGERHOLM - Bernard Langston & Sylvia Elizabeth Ruskin nee Wood
DeMUTH - Dorothy Edna & Maurice Joseph
DEVEREUX - William Checkley
DEW - William (1832-1914) & Mary (1817-1883) nee Sykes, formerly Hirst wife of William, 1st married Sydney Hirst, builder of the Taita church. Buried with Sydney
DODD - Thomas Herbert
DONALD - Janice Edna & Jessie Edna nee Harper & Kenneth James
DOUGLAS - Rita Hettie nee Symonds & William
DOWSETT - Alice Jane nee Roddis
DREWITT - John Lloyd & Mabel Oceana nee Adams
DRISCOLL - Eileen (1938-1944) & Ethel nee Hooper & Irene Hazel & Kathie Maureen & Keith & Timothy Joseph

EARLE - Edward
EBDEN - Esther & George & Hannah & Joel
EDHOUSE - Peter Robert
EDWARDS - John 'Totara Jack' & John Edwards & Mary Jolley nee Hayward
ELDER - Eileen nee Welch
ELLIOTT - Daniel (1867-1868)
ERWOOD - Beatrice Charlotte & Edith Maude & Edward Morrison & Emily & Emma Harriet nee Danter
EVANS - Ete Terence 'Terry' & Rona Dympna May nee Hartley

FOX - Alan Charles James & Alfred William & Charles William & George William & Helen Burns nee Tannahill & Helen Liddle nee Eade & James William & Janet Ann & Janet Mary nee Trembath & John & Lydia Mary & Vivienne Clair
FRANCIS - Michael Richard & Patricia
FUGE - Edward Lars & Florence Eastfield May 'Florrie' nee Bilton

GADSBY - Lavinia Martha nee Gadsby
GALLAND - Katerina Mei nee Duff
GASKIN - Matthew & Susan nee Ings-Daysh
GOSSE - Leslie Samuel & Nina Mary nee Smith
GOWER Frederick Henry (1888-1889)
GREEN - Joseph James 'Joe' & Lucy Ann
GREGORY - Emma Jane & Sharon Kay
GRIFFITHS - Janet Pearce (1853-1879) nee Timkins

HAIGH - Jeffrey Nelson (1951-1952)
HAIR - Barbara Elizabeth (1958-1958)
HALL - Alice Maud & Jemima Sinclair 'Mima' & Lily Sinclair & Mima Helen & a 'memorial only' for Thomas Hall
HAMLIN - Charles (1788-1890)
HANSELL - Arthur Lloyd & Elizabeth Mary 'Betty' & Mary Ellen 'Polly' nee Julius
HARDIE - Eric Mark Dalrymple & Ian Hamilton Dalrymple & Margaret Mariah nee Machone & William Dalrymple
HARPER - Norman Andrew
HARRINGTON - Arthur James & Florence Clara nee Backhouse & Lorna Annie & Noel Arthur & Walter George
HARRIS - Abraham & Annie (1866-1867) & Mary (1865-1865) & Mary Ann (1871-1872) & Sarah Jane & Sophia nee Harris & William Henry (1850-1853)
HARRISON - Barbara June nee Fisher & Roy Herbert Winfred & Stuart William
HARVEY - John & Mary Ann
HASTINGS - Ella May & Harold Maurice
HAYWARD - Mary Ann nee Jolley & Thomas
HEDLEY - Ann & Florence Emily May & Leonard
HEMSLEY - Lottie (1865-1957)
HENDERSON - Mary Elizabeth nee Davey
HICKSON - Arthur Sanuel & Gramey Irene nee Northover
HIRST - Mary nee Sykes, (died as Dew, buried with 1st husband Sydney Hirst) & Mary (1851-1929) & Sidney (1814-1861) & Sidney (-1905)
HODGSON - Henry & Jessie & John & Mary
HOLLIS - Marjorie Yvonne
HOLM - Grace Eileen nee Thompson & Mariner Tucker
HOLMES - Gladys Olive Stella (buried with 1st husband George Morris)
HOOPER - Caroline nee Wadman & Eliza Jane nee King & Elsie Wadman (1889-1889) & George & George Ian & Henry Richard & John & Mary Jane & William Wadman & William Raymond Wadman
HOPKINS - Berys Dashwood & Elizabeth & Hugh Alfred Phelps
HOUSE - Ethel Mary nee Sherwin
HUDSON - Emma (1853-1934) & Ethel (1882-1886)
HUGHEY - David William Campbell & Mary (1847-1864) & Mary (1887-1905) & Robert Ambrose Port & Robert George

JAMES - Llewellyn Thomas (1879-1881)
JOHNSON - Emmeline May (1908-1908)
JOHNSTON - Edward George & Sarah Pipiriki nee Tewhao Rangitupoki
JOLLEY - Thomas (1809-1889) & Thomas (1880-1883)
JOLLIE - Douglas William & Valentine Leola nee Wright
JONES - Lloyd MacPherson & William Herbert
JUDD - Ann Elizabeth nee Ralph & James (1846-1930) & James (1870-1905) & Lila May

KELLS - Doris Emily nee Nelson & Elizabeth Florence nee Jordan & George Robert & Harvey John & John William & Mavis Page nee Harvey & William George
KEMBLE - Henrietta nee Jones & Robert
KEMPTHORNE - Arthur Selwyn & Harriet 'Marie' & Marie Elizabeth
KENNEDY-GOOD - Sir John (1915-2005) & June Clement
KEYS - Joan (1917-2003)
KILMINSTER - Harriett Charlotte nee Avery & William
KING - Emily Ellen nee White, formerly Williams & Mary Hannah nee Wensley & Norman & Ormonde (1901-1901) & Reuben (1829-1929) & Ruth & Therese nee Robertson
KITCHENER - Frederick William & Mabel nee Kilmister
KNIGHT - Alfred William & Mary Edward nee Munro

LANGFORD - Alfred William & Caroline Opawa & Dorothea Emily & Mary Ellen nee Potter
LARGE - James Richard & Sylvia Florence
LARKIN - Ellen Matilda nee Hooper & Kathleen Ethel
LAWSON - Alice Constance Hookins nee Wilson & John Nicholas
LERWILL - Albert Ernest 'Bert'
LINN - Jane
LIVERTON - Annie & George & John Longman & Mary Ann nee Rapsey

MABEY - Beth & David James & Elizabeth Annie nee Benge & George 'King' & George Henry & Grace & Job (1812-1896) & Job Charles & Leslie Roland & Rachel nee Mockeridge & Rosie
MADSON - Daniel Madson (1880-1881)
MAHOOD - Francis Raymond (1886-1887)
MANNING - Harriet nee Avery
MacFARLANE - Elsie Tui nee Collett & Fergus Kenneth
MacGREGOR - Claude & Claude Ernest Buchanan & John Charles (1835-1927) & John Charles (1886-1941)
MacPHERSON-JONES Maru Seldon nee Pile & Victor
MANDERSON - Ngaire Elizabeth nee Routley
MARTIN - Linda Evelyn Frances & Louis George
MATANGI - Chief Manihera (1802-1884) & Hana Rachel nee Waitara & Thomas Aubrey
McCLELLAN - Elsie Lillian nee Hammond & William John Mervyn
McILWRAITH - Frank Hamilton & Isabel nee Thompson
McKENZIE Mary Ann nee Whitewood, formerly Buck
McMILLAN - Isabel & Joyce
MEAGER - Elizabeth Eliza nee Welch & Elizabeth Mary & Ellen Ann & Henry
MILNE - Nancy nee Hagen
MITCHELL - Catherine nee Stewart & George James (1850-1925) & George James (1896-1929) & Grace Dora & Thomas John 'Tiger'
MORRIS - Anne Lucy & Ernest Arthur Christopher 'Ernie' & George Willoughby & Keith & Paul Arthur & Renee Mary nee Hickson & Robert Ernest
MOYNIHAN - Audrey Marion nee Lager & Barbara 'Barb' & Keith Lewis

O'BRIEN - David & Jean Alice nee Boult & Raymond John
O'CALLAGHAN - Dorothy Madge nee Corbett & John Alexander
OLSON - Maude Isabella nee Walton
ORBELL - Kaja Minnie nee Ziesler & Rev Waldron Hastings

PARKER - Harry Kellerway & Plevna nee Dowsett & Richard
PARSONS - Ngaira Theckla nee Heal
PARSONSON - Evelyn Cecelia nee Hill
PARTRIDGE - George Abraham (1826-1873)
PATERSON - Agnes May & Peter
PEARSON - Elaine (1922-1959)
PECK - Daniel & Edith nee White & Edward & Elizabeth nee Barnes & Elizabeth nee Gaskin & Frances & John (1878-1879) & Mary Ann & Samuel (1874-1946)
PENNO - William Kells
PERCY - Adelaide Eliza Jane & Annie Maria nee Welch & Arthur Welch & Charles & Frederick Richard & James Edward & Joseph Henry & Lucy & Walter John & William Alfred
PHILP - Pauline Margaret
PIKE - Cecil Seldon & Elizabeth Seldon nee Buck & Eveyln Seldon (1866-1866) & George Hale & Gordon Seldon & John Ernest & Julia Catherine 'Kate' nee Rush & William Seldon
PILKINGTON - Ramsey John
POAD - Carl Victor (1849-1959)
POWELL - Mark & Norma Patricia
PROTHEROE - Alexander George 'Alex' (Wellington Coroner) & Judith Margaret & Margaret Louisa nee McLeod

RALPH - Jane Mary nee Vant & William
REES - Agnes Matilda & Cecil Walter & Charles Gilbert & Emily 'Grace' nee Faber & Stewart Grace
REMNANT - Mary
RIDDICK - Donald Harold 'Harry' & Sharon Margaret nee Cushlan
RIDDLER - Catherine Josephine nee Clair & Elizabeth nee Sparrow & Elizabeth Mary & Eva Gertrude nee Tolbut & Henry & Mary nee Hirst & Maurice Stuart & Richard Samuel & Thomas (1848-1936) & Thomas (1878-1976) & William
RIDYARD - Mary Caroline nee Hooper
RIGBY - Henry (1843-1918)
RITCHIE - Dorothy Hope nee Wilson & Robert Francis Deans
ROBINSON - John William
RONNING - Mona Charlotte nee MacGregor & a 'memorial only' to Martin Andreas Ronning
ROSE - Richard Francis (1909-1909)
ROUSE William & Mary
ROUTLEY - Lilly May nee Evans & Norman Huttvale
ROY - Emily Kate nee Cundy & Richard Barton
RUSSELL - Esther nee Daysh & Frank Norman (1881-1881) & Leslie Raymond (1900-1900)

SAMPSON - Frederick James & Phyllis Sheila nee Brogan
SANDERS - Anne Elizabeth nee Doull & Dora Elizabeth & Dora Theresa nee Rouse & Henry & Jane nee Rosson & Joan nee Daley & John & Leonard William & Leslie Thomas & Ruby (1903-1903)
SAUL - Joseph & May Ann nee Haynes
SAVAGE - Maud nee Brown & Roy Edward
SEALY - Joseph William (1813-1899) & Joseph William (1884-1949)
SEARLE - Alfred & Edith Mary nee Blyth & Francis Blyth 'Frank' & Jack Kenneth & Joan Marie & John Kenneth 'Jack' & Leonard Alfred & Leonard Ivan & Olive Mavis nee Hill
SELDON-BUCK - Alfred James & Edwin Douglas 'Doug' & William
SHARMAN - Doris nee Linn & Thomas
SHERWIN - Beatrice Florence 'Trixie'
SHOTLANDER - Alice Bertha nee Clarke & Harold
SIM - Hazel Dashwood nee Hill & Wilfred Joseph
SINGER - Daisy Mildred nee Northover & Reginald & Reginald John & William Lancelot
SMITH - Maria Isabel nee Stephenson & Samuel & Winiata
SMYTH - Sybil Mary Page nee Smyth
SOUTHEE - Sophia nee Sharpe & daughter-in-law Letitia nee Wiggins
SPARGO - Hannah Rachel
SPOONER - John
STEVENSON - William Starr
STEWART - Ethel Gwendolen nee Hansell, died as Cousins (her 2nd husband), buried with 1st husband: & Robert Arnold
STROMBOM - Bessie Monteith nee Warren & Frederick Duncombe & Kathleen Grace & William Warren Duncombe
STUPPLES - Irene Martha & Phylis Hazel
SUNNEX - William (1794-1883)
SWANN - Sarah Ann nee Carter
SWAYSLAND - Charles Frederick & Margaret Ann nee Bennett
SYKES - Annie Maria Jane (1865-1865) & George & a 'memorial only' to George Robert (1867-1957) & Isaac (1843-1871) & Isaac (1869-1932) & Jane nee Childs

TANDY Mary nee Butler (1806-1896)
TANNAHILL - William (1878-1886)
TEO CHONG LIAN - Lian Chris 'Peter' (1966-1993)
THOMPSON - Margaret Ann Isabel nee Rowe
THORPE - James (1903-1903)
TINSLEY - Charlotte nee Dever & Naomi Frances Patricia
TREMEWAN - Elizabeth nee Allen & Mary Elizabeth nee Harris & Thomas
TUCK - Charlotte nee Avery & Robert Horace
TURNER - Cannon Clare Wilson
TUSTIN - Diana Raymond nee Drewitt

VOYCE - Jocelyn Margaret 'Peggy' nee Judd

WAINWRIGHT - Frank & Katherine Alice nee Bradshaw
WALLER - Edith Rand (not found)
WALTERS - Albert Daniel (1885-1886) & Emma (1888-1888) & Louisa (1880-1880)
WARNES - Clarence 'Norman' & Hilma Marjorie May nee Quinlan
WEBSTER - Francis T.W.B.
WELCH - Ann Read nee Bond & Annie nee Kemble & Arabella & Arthur Wellesley & Ernest Alfred & Kathleen & Sarah Arabella nee Hedley & William & William Read
WENTWORTH - Evelyn Julia nee Pike
WHITE - William 'Willie' (1868-1877), adopted son of Thomas Hayward of Hayward Platform
WHITEWOOD - William Matson
WHITTINGTON - William
WILLSON - Janine (1965-1965)
WILSON - Agnes Gertrude & Blanche Maude & Florence Cowland & Joyce Lewin & Janine
WINTER - Betty Janet
WOOD - Edith Annie Charlotte nee Ruskin & Robert James
WOODS - Janet Lesley & Patricia 'Pat' & unnamed baby girl & Walter 'Nigel'
WYETH - Thomas Ernest (1876-1882)
WYLIE - Henry Ford (not found)

PHOTO
The CHRIST CHURCH Taita

by ngairedith Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2008-11-15 20:09:15

ngairedith has been a Family Tree Circles member since Feb 2008.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by ngairedith on 2018-09-15 08:35:04

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.