webpage doesn't work :: FamilyTreeCircles.com Genealogy
<< Previous - Next >>

webpage doesn't work

Journal by karenmpbrandon

I got a private message from someone asking something about my Pendergrass research, but after I logged in the page wasn't there. IT said "oh noes, the page can't be found" I don't remember signing up for this webpage as I don't think genealogy can be "crowdsourced" Genealogy needs to be documented by records, not people's opinions. The page said there would be a support button at the bottom of each page, but there isn't. If someone needs to contact me, please just go through Ancestry. Thanks.

Related Journals

Surnames: MARKHAM PENDERGRASS
Viewed: 199 times
by karenmpbrandon Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2019-10-15 19:32:13

karenmpbrandon has been a Family Tree Circles member since Apr 2017.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by tonkin on 2019-10-15 22:22:02

Hi karenmpbrandon.

You signed up with FamilyTreeCircles on 14 April 2017 but never posted any journals, but you did make a comment to the following journal:
The Pendergrass / Pendergraft /Pendergrast of England ,North Carolina, Tennessee ,Texas

by karenmpbrandon on 2019-10-15 22:37:55

I'm sure my comment was that this "journal" was taken from a bad book written in 1977 and is full of errors, assumptions and misinformation, because it is. I don't see the comment I made. I never did find the query from someone who wrote me a private message. I can't find the comment I made, either.

by ngairedith on 2019-10-15 22:43:07

This is your comment, copied & pasted. If you go to the link tonkin supplied above you can read it there under the journal.

by karenmpbrandon on 2017-04-14 14:30:53
I am sorry to say that this entire tree is based on information from the bad book by Allen Pendergraft written in the 1970s and contains thousands of errors. Anything before 1755 is completely speculative, most of the "facts" are wrong, and Allen had one of the Jameses of Richmond County dying TWICE, he created fictional wives and children and particularly, he tried to squash every person named Pendergrass whose record survived into one big family, which common sense and YDNA testing ahs shown to be impossible. There are literally THOUSANDS of bad trees which repeat this same bad information because people just copy them without stopping to use reason or math or to do any real research to confirm what he mistakenly wrote. As just one small example,
the Phillips who arrived in Jamestown area in 1643 was a servant imported by someone else and there is no record of his having any other relatives whatsoever, certainly no reason to believe he father any of the Jameses up in Richmond County much later. As to THAT, there was no James b 1640 who died in 1718. Allen added an EXTRA James generation into Richmond county because he misread the probate records. The book is a total MESS, as are all trees anywhere based on it. Sorry to be the bearer of bad news BUT, NO ONE KNOWS where either NC P group was before 1755. Period. Any reference to anyone prior to that date should be deleted until some connection to some Virginia or other group can be found (it hasn't been yet, no matter what may be written elsewhere). I am happy to answer any questions and/or to provide documentation fro ORIGINAL RECORDS to back up what I am posting. Karen Marcum Pendergrass Brandon

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.