ABRAMS Family Tree and ABRAMS Genealogy Records

ABRAMS Family Tree and ABRAMS Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2015-06-25 | Researchers: 9 | Journals: 11
YES, I am a ABRAMS researcher
Register yourself as a ABRAMS researcher

ABRAMS wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: The Abrams surname has a few origins/meanings. It is thought that bearers of this surname in Scotland were from Picts - a pre-scottish people from Caledonia. Is also a name from the Old Testament - meaning father.

Origins: Scottish.

Alternate Spellings: ABRAHAM, ABRAM, ABRAMS, ABRAHAMS, and others.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for ABRAMS

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 25534 ABRAMS records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 1387 ranked name. A ABRAMS makes up 8.66 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for ABRAMS
71.62% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
22.14% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
3.21% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.55% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.57% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.91% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

ABRAMS Family History and ABRAMS Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

BYERS marriages (males) 1859-1911 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-06-25 04:46:38. page views: 1814, comments: 0
BYERS marriages (females) 1858-1911 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-06-23 05:33:13. page views: 1662, comments: 0
Researching surnames of Davis, White, Marks, Sanford, Abrams, Kidd, Teasley, Jones, Crawford, Warren, Sanders, Cook.
by Airwindy89 on 2012-01-16 21:47:20. page views: 857, comments: 2
George Layton PLESTED + Annie Beatrice ABRAMS - Auckland 1874
by ngairedith on 2012-03-23 08:34:31. page views: 1697, comments: 0
Looking for common ancestors Tobe & Eustacia Abrams.
by Airwindy89 on 2012-01-16 22:01:36. page views: 881, comments: 0
names on 'A KIWI ADAMS' - A & B
by ngairedith on 2011-01-26 07:22:58. page views: 3476, comments: 0
Verity family of Manhasset,OysterBay
by aleccummings on 2009-11-23 10:51:50. page views: 1779, comments: 0
Looking for Joseph Ellis and Joseph Lewis - state of Virginia.
by El_Viejo on 2009-02-24 16:50:14. page views: 1503, comments: 2
Looking for Serrone of New York
by winnie910 on 2008-10-24 21:37:23. page views: 1378, comments: 2
Crago Family Tree,Greene County PA.
by Jody423 on 2008-07-09 21:07:24. page views: 2031, comments: 0
picture The AMOR family of Bishops Canning, Wiltshire England 1562-->1876 VIC Australia
by allycat on 2006-05-03 06:25:52. page views: 6066, comments: 1

ABRAMS links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

ABRAMS ABRAHAMS ABRAMCZYK ABRAMOWSKI ABRENICA ABRAMSKI ABRAMOWICZ ABRAHMS ABRAMSKY AVRAMENKO ABRAMCHUK

All Users Researching ABRAMS