ADKINS Family Tree and ADKINS Genealogy Records

ADKINS Family Tree and ADKINS Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2020-10-25 | Researchers: 43 | Journals: 31
YES, I am a ADKINS researcher
Register yourself as a ADKINS researcher

ADKINS wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: An ancient Anglo Saxon name from Westmorland and Northumberland, England.

Alternate Spellings: ADKIN, ADKINS, ATKIN, ATKINS, ADEKIN, ADEKYNS, ADEKYN, and others.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: ADDISON, ADKINS, ADKINSON, AITKEN, ATCHINSON, ATKIN, ATKINS, ATKINSON.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: ADKINS, ADIKEN, ADKEAN, ADKENE, ADKENN, ADKINISON, ADKINSHILL, ADKINSSION, ADKINTON, ADKINTSON.

Other Resources

All users please advise Webmaster of old links

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for ADKINS

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 73599 ADKINS records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 449 ranked name. A ADKINS makes up 24.95 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for ADKINS
87.2% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
8.02% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
1.72% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.38% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.84% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.83% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

ADKINS Family History and ADKINS Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 31 (2 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

Adkins In Elliott county KY 1800's
by Dmaintx on 2020-10-25 19:42:24. page views: 377, comments: 0
My ADKINS Brick Wall
by SLKetch51 on 2020-05-02 23:19:07. page views: 384, comments: 0
Pearson of Jackson County, Kentucky
by chuckp on 2018-10-21 01:26:46. page views: 685, comments: 0
Straley /Strahle of Germany ,Virginia ,W. Virginia , Illinois , Texas
by SesC37 on 2009-08-21 15:14:02. page views: 9799, comments: 1
Jago family of London
by cybersuezee on 2015-10-17 23:22:06. page views: 1075, comments: 1
Adkins family from Warwickshire, England
by cybersuezee on 2015-10-06 04:37:31. page views: 1967, comments: 8
ADKINS FAMILY
by Bakinggardens on 2015-09-23 22:20:16. page views: 1823, comments: 0
Researching James Maynard bor about 1750 North Carolina
by dora_coffman on 2007-02-14 04:04:03. page views: 2603, comments: 1
CUTHBERTSON marriages 1901-1932 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-08-19 05:29:50. page views: 2003, comments: 0
ADKINS FAMILY OF EASTERN SHORE OF MARYLAND
by adkinswil on 2010-07-23 15:44:07. page views: 2139, comments: 3
LAUGHTON marriages 1889-1906 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-01-30 23:44:49. page views: 1999, comments: 0
Moss in Chariton County MO, Blount Co, AL
by DDB on 2013-02-14 23:00:36. page views: 1193, comments: 0
KNOX marriages 1876-1886 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-12-28 15:59:00. page views: 2487, comments: 0
Looking for Adkins from West Virginia
by CJAdkins on 2012-07-02 11:42:05. page views: 1199, comments: 0
ADKINS marriages 1854-1900 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-06-18 10:30:13. page views: 2140, comments: 0
MARSHALL marriages (males) 1852-1858 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-03-01 15:03:26. page views: 2137, comments: 0
GIBSON marriages (females) 1844-1858 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-12-17 23:03:59. page views: 2119, comments: 0
picture looking for adkins/kendrick of PITTSYLVANIA CO. VIRGINIA
by crzy2364 on 2010-09-15 13:20:34. page views: 1177, comments: 1
Looking for John Burnett , Sr. and Jr. of Virginia
by Nerine on 2010-11-23 18:15:29. page views: 1875, comments: 0
Looking for BENSON of North Carolina (Bladen & New Hanover Counties)
by mazda8lady on 2010-06-01 17:25:13. page views: 2051, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

ADKINS links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

ADKINS ATKINS AITKENS

All Users Researching ADKINS