BRANKIN Family Tree and BRANKIN Genealogy Records

BRANKIN Family Tree and BRANKIN Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2013-11-14 | Researchers: 5 | Journals: 4
YES, I am a BRANKIN researcher
Register yourself as a BRANKIN researcher

BRANKIN wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: Gaelic form of Brankin was O Branagain. This was derived from 'bran', which means 'raven'.

Origins: Irish.

Alternate spellings: BRANAGAN, BRANIGAN, BRANGAN, BRANGEN, BRANGHAN, BRANIKAN, BRANKIN, BRANNAGAN, BRANNAHAN, BRANNAGHAN, BRANNAGHIN, BRANNIGAN, BRAENDIGAN, BRANDIGAN, OBRANAGAN, and many others.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for BRANKIN

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 168 BRANKIN records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 106096 ranked name. A BRANKIN makes up 0.06 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for BRANKIN
98.81% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
~0% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
~0% are Hispanic or Latino origin
~0% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
~0% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
~0% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

BRANKIN Family History and BRANKIN Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

HOSKING marriages (males) 1872-1890 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-11-14 17:37:22. page views: 1700, comments: 0
WOODS marriages 1840-1855 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-03-17 21:42:48. page views: 2438, comments: 0
Have Brankin family crest which I got on Ellis Island New York giving ...
by Patricia_B on 2003-07-17 09:36:46. page views: 1795, comments: 3
"Looking for any info on the surname brankin especially in northern ir...
by James_B4 on 2003-03-03 14:36:28. page views: 1637, comments: 0

BRANKIN links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

BRUNSON BRINSON BRANSON BRONSON BRINKMAN BIRMINGHAM BRANSCUM BRINKMANN BRANNIGAN BRANIGAN BROWNSON BRANSCOME BURNINGHAM BERENSON BRUINSMA BERMINGHAM BRANAGAN BRONKEMA BRUNKEN BERNASCONI BRUNSMAN BRINGMAN BERNHAGEN BRENSON BERNSON BRAMSON BRANSCOM BERNSEN BRUMAGIN BURNISON BRANSOM BARNSON BURNSON BRANGAN BROMAGEN BORNSCHEIN BARNINGHAM BERNAZZANI BRINGHAM BRANKIN BRINCKMAN BRUNSSEN BRANCHINI BRANNAGAN BEARNSON BRENNEISEN BRUMAGEN BURMINGHAM BRAMSEN BARANGAN BERNSHAUSEN BRENEISEN BRONCANO BARNESON BRENGMAN BRONZINI BRIMINGHAM BOORNAZIAN BRANGMAN

All Users Researching BRANKIN