BRITTON Family Tree and BRITTON Genealogy Records

BRITTON Family Tree and BRITTON Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2018-12-03 | Researchers: 32 | Journals: 28
YES, I am a BRITTON researcher
Register yourself as a BRITTON researcher

BRITTON wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: ENGLISH - Surname from the French province of Brettagne or Brittany.

Origins: English and Irish.

Alternate spellings: BRETON, BRITAIN, BRITAYNE, BRITON, BRITTAIN, BRITTAINE, BRITTAN, BRITTEN, BRITTENIE, BRITTIN, BRITTING, BRITTON, BRITTONE, BRETTAIN, BRETAINE, BRETAYNE, BRETTIN, BRETIN, BRETTAN, BRETTINIE, BRETTONY, BRITTANY, BRETTANY, BRITTENY, BRITTINY, and many more.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for BRITTON

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 29040 BRITTON records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 1217 ranked name. A BRITTON makes up 9.84 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for BRITTON
73.97% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
19.85% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.68% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.5% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.79% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.21% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

BRITTON Family History and BRITTON Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 28 (2 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

picture McSKIMMING marriages New Zealand
by ngairedith on 2018-12-03 11:20:50. page views: 1021, comments: 0
Gates, DeWoody, Britton, Tompkins, Pagan, Armistead, Person, McLelland,
by sincitychick21 on 2018-11-14 14:56:12. page views: 423, comments: 0
RASMUSSEN marriages 1889-1900 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-04-02 01:42:39. page views: 2104, comments: 0
Looking for John B. Britton from King William County
by cbrittain on 2014-10-08 18:54:04. page views: 852, comments: 0
Looking for Britton's from Virginia
by cbrittain on 2014-10-08 18:32:12. page views: 973, comments: 0
OSMOND marriages (males) 1921-1941 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-09-03 01:46:06. page views: 1759, comments: 0
KILMARTIN marriages 1911-1930 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-07-18 19:06:07. page views: 1867, comments: 0
CAIRNS Deaths (females) Victoria Australia 1947-1956
by tonkin on 2014-01-15 04:14:10. page views: 2275, comments: 0
picture Christie CHRISTISON + Lydia Salter BRITTON
by ngairedith on 2013-11-22 18:21:47. page views: 1508, comments: 0
BUTTERWORTH marriages 1852-1880 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-02-17 17:34:19. page views: 2535, comments: 0
ANDREWARTHA Francis married Susan STEPHENS 1854
by tonkin on 2012-12-10 15:59:51. page views: 2021, comments: 0
MCDERMOTT marriages (males) 1840-1880 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-03-16 09:13:21. page views: 1980, comments: 0
WICKS marriages (males) 1844-1888 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-08-28 02:24:55. page views: 2030, comments: 0
MOYLE Henry married Elizabeth STEVENS 1898
by tonkin on 2011-08-16 21:52:25. page views: 2133, comments: 0
BOULTON marriages 1851-1866 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-02-13 23:48:28. page views: 2426, comments: 0
some female BACKHOUSE marriages in New Zealand between 1889 - 1925
by ngairedith on 2010-12-31 05:02:24. page views: 2717, comments: 0
David Connell Ireland and Rotherhithe, surrey, UK
by astrotraveller on 2010-11-20 22:37:56. page views: 1100, comments: 0
William WILLIAMS of Hobart Tasmania, Australia and Wales??
by linswad on 2010-09-01 03:14:41. page views: 3120, comments: 0
Samuel BRITTON of Bedford(?) England and Tasmania, Australia
by linswad on 2010-09-01 02:21:49. page views: 1911, comments: 0
William GILBERT 1740's Tenterden Kent England
by marlin1945 on 2006-09-30 01:35:38. page views: 20576, comments: 2

Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

BRITTON links and resources

Australia: NSW - The Gundaroo Genealogy Page - 2007-03-15

Soundex Name Matches

BURTON BARTON BRITTON BORDEN BRADEN BEARDEN BURDEN BREEDEN BRATTON BRITTAIN BRUTON BOARDMAN BARDEN BRETON BURDINE BORTON BREWTON BRAATEN BERTHIAUME BRITTEN BRAYTON BOURDON BARDIN BARTMAN BRADHAM BRATTEN BRYDEN BRERETON BERTONE BERTIN BERTINO BRITTIAN BRITAIN BERTONI BERTON BERTINI BARDON BIRDEN BARTONE BERDAN BRODEN BROADEN BROTEN BARTEN BRATTAIN BERDINE BRITTAN BREDEN BROTMAN BRADEEN BOARDWINE BURDIN BRYDON BRODIN BRODMAN BRATTIN BERARDINO BRITTENHAM BORDON BRITTIN BURDON BRIDEN BERTANI BRADNEY BURTIN BRIERTON BORDWINE BERDIN BRETTON BIRDINE BROTON BREITMAN BERDEN BRAYDEN BREDIN BRODINE BORODIN BREITEN BREEDON BORTNEM BRATON BARDEEN BAARTMAN BORDINE BURDAN BERDON BERTMAN BRITTENUM BRETTIN BARATTINI BRITTMAN BORDONI BREARTON BORTONE BREDEMANN BEARDON BROITMAN BRATINA BROTHEN BRADIN BREADON BERARDINI BORDMAN BREWERTON BRYERTON BRATEN BARTMANN BRITTANY BARDNEY BRADON BRIEDEN BORTMAN BERTAN BARTHEN BURTMAN BRODEEN BRETTMANN BRITON BRETANA BRUTTON BARDONI BIERDEMAN BORDONE BARDHAN BERIDON BURDMAN BARDINI BARTHMAN BORDIN BRATMAN BRAATHEN BARTIN BROTHMAN BARTONI BERTEN BERTAIN BREADEN BRITNEY BROADMAN

All Users Researching BRITTON