BURY Family Tree and BURY Genealogy Records

BURY Family Tree and BURY Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2016-04-16 | Researchers: 8 | Journals: 13
YES, I am a BURY researcher
Register yourself as a BURY researcher

BURY wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest.

Origins: An Anglo-Saxon name first found in Devon, England.

Alternate spellings: BURY, BURYE, BURYS, BURIS, BURRI, BURREY, BURRY, and others. Also see BERRY, BERREY, and BERRIE.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for BURY

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 2796 BURY records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 11296 ranked name. A BURY makes up 0.95 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for BURY
91.24% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
2.58% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
3.08% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.79% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.64% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.68% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

BURY Family History and BURY Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

EVANS marriages (males) 1855-1858 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-04-16 19:08:17. page views: 1156, comments: 0
HASSELL marriages (males) 1851-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-11-30 20:16:34. page views: 2115, comments: 0
DURRANT marriages (males) 1921-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-06-12 19:30:27. page views: 1831, comments: 0
Francis Bury Tile Manufacturer Early to mid 1800's
by markbury on 2013-03-09 20:34:29. page views: 915, comments: 0
MORGAN marriages (males) 1867-1985 South Australia
by tonkin on 2012-12-08 02:23:20. page views: 2500, comments: 0
Curran's of Newmarket Co Cork
by Francie on 2009-04-26 12:41:18. page views: 9193, comments: 5
MARSDEN marriages (females) 1853-1888 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-01-12 14:37:43. page views: 2520, comments: 0
DICTIONARY of NZ Biography BRAITHWAITE - BUXTON
by ngairedith on 2011-06-11 11:43:40. page views: 1965, comments: 0
HALL marriages 1850-1852 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-02-15 22:03:57. page views: 2618, comments: 0
SHARKEY marriages 1850-1888 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2010-06-01 22:08:50. page views: 2558, comments: 0
Bury
by slingsbury on 2010-04-22 18:27:13. page views: 1919, comments: 0
Bury, Anne
by Francie on 2009-04-26 11:45:03. page views: 1848, comments: 0
Curran, James
by Francie on 2009-04-26 10:48:18. page views: 2160, comments: 0

BURY links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

BERRY BREWER BAUER BARRERA BOYER BARRY BARR BRAY BEAVER BOWER BEYER BARROW BAER BURR BROWER BAIR BAYER BEAR BAHR BURROW BARE BOOHER BEER BABER BAIER BRAUER BORRERO BIEBER BREUER BOWYER BEHR BEERY BYER BARRIE BAUR BARRIER BOHRER BROUWER BURY BARRA BEIER BERRIER BEAUPRE BRAR BEVER BUHR BREY BIER BIRO BOBER BARRE BARREIRO BREW BARA BRIER BOUVIER BOHR BAEHR BROW BRYER BEHAR BREA BORER BOER BORROR BARO BREYER BRIERE BORRAYO BOOR BURRIER BARI BERROA BERA BARUA BAR BORAH BIRR BERO BERHE BREIER BARRIO BIERY BAVARO BEHARRY BURRY BIERI BRUE BERRA BUBAR BOUYER BERRIO BAAR BUREAU BUEHRER BUROW BARRIERE BORIA BABAR BEVIER BOUR BARRERO BEARE BARRO BEARY BRUER BREE BIEVER BORA BRIA BAHRI BIERER BREAU BURI BRO BAHAR BOWERY BIR BEEVER BERHOW BUR BEARER BARAY BOROWY BRAU BRUYERE BIBER BUER BRYE BEABER BORO BEBBER BOBROW BROE BURRI BEBER BUHROW BARIA BORRA BROY BERREY BARREIRA BERRO BOR BREER BER BRIAR BYRER BORRE BROWE BUBIER BARY BRAYER BERRIE BOYAR BRUHA BRY BEERE BOBIER BOIRE BURRER BOPARAI BERI BREI BIWER BARREAU BOWAR BOORE BURAU BRU BROER BARRERE BROU BUYER BEHERA BARIE BOEVER BIEWER BIRRER BREU BARER BARERRA BEAUVOIR BEHRE BORIE BOREY BURHOE BURO BRAWER BERE BORR BARRIEAU BIAFORE BAHRE BRAYE BUFFER BAIRE BORY BURE BARRER BURA BAFFOUR BIHARY BORROW BERRI BIERA BARRIA BEAROR BRAHA BARROR BEEBER BYRA BROYER BRUA BIRU BEAIR BIHARI BABBAR BARRIERA BAREA BEURY BIRI BERRERA BIERE BEHARI BRAA BOROW BOERIO BOUWER BERY BOHRA BORHO BAHER BUREY BEIRO BABOR BIVER BRYAR BOERO BORIO BRUEY BEARRY BUBER BUHRER BIBBER BARAO BYRO BOBBER BAURER BOWRY BERIO BOHARA BARRI BIFFAR BEYRER BYRE BARREA BOROR BRIERRE BOVER BEYOR BUERER BORU BARUAH BORI BRA BERRAY BARRARA BABARIA BOUREY BORRO BRYA BIAR BORE BAHRY BERRU BOURY BARWARI BIHR BAVIER BEBAR BAHHUR BAHOURA BORRI BEAHR BOPPRE BURRA BIERRIA BERR BOERI BRAHIER BAEHRE BAFARO BIRRU BOEHRER BRUEWER BROERE BARREE BAYAR BHAIRO BOOBER BUHER BAROI BUEHRE BOURE BRAHO BOOBAR BOVIER BRIE BRAH BEAUPREY BEHRER BARRAR BAVAR BEHARY BREAR BARAW BHURA BEHARIE BURER BRIERY BOVAIR BERIA BOVERO BURIA BREAREY BIRRI BOUER BAVERY BEVERE

All Users Researching BURY