CARMICHAEL Family Tree and CARMICHAEL Genealogy Records

CARMICHAEL Family Tree and CARMICHAEL Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2018-04-08 | Researchers: 16 | Journals: 57
YES, I am a CARMICHAEL researcher
Register yourself as a CARMICHAEL researcher

CARMICHAEL wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: A very ancient surname from the barony of Carmichael in the county of Lanarkshire before the time of William the Conqueror.

Origins: Scottish.

Alternate spellings: CARMICHAEL, CARMICHAILL, CARMICHALE, CARMICHAM, CARMACKHELL, and others.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for CARMICHAEL

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 19628 CARMICHAEL records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 1825 ranked name. A CARMICHAEL makes up 6.65 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for CARMICHAEL
72.33% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
22.18% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.24% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.59% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.47% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.2% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

CARMICHAEL Family History and CARMICHAEL Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 57 (3 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 ... 3 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

Carmichael Family New Lynn - Daniel Carmichael and Maggie Blair
by gayecolquhoun on 2016-09-01 01:57:39. page views: 1043, comments: 2
picture ADSETT buried Feilding, Manawatu
by ngairedith on 2018-04-08 00:58:11. page views: 782, comments: 0
KELTON John married Mary MCDONALD 1856
by tonkin on 2018-03-16 08:01:01. page views: 591, comments: 0
VICKERS marriages Victoria Australia 1855-1875
by tonkin on 2017-11-15 01:21:36. page views: 619, comments: 0
VICKERS Deaths Victoria Australia 1881-1907
by tonkin on 2017-11-14 23:19:27. page views: 667, comments: 0
SWAN Deaths Victoria Australia 1852-1865
by tonkin on 2017-07-17 01:30:14. page views: 698, comments: 0
RAY marriages 1901-1908 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2017-05-30 04:56:50. page views: 795, comments: 0
QUARRELL marriages 1891-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2017-04-13 21:52:23. page views: 1614, comments: 0
MOUNT FRASER AT BEVERIDGE, VIC., AUST., WAS NAMED AFTER THE PIONEERING FRASER FAMILY.
by itellya on 2016-08-24 22:02:05. page views: 1467, comments: 0
FLACK Deaths Victoria Australia 1854-1895
by tonkin on 2016-05-18 03:06:02. page views: 1098, comments: 0
GUNNER Deaths Victoria Australia 1858-1943
by tonkin on 2016-05-08 01:04:22. page views: 1228, comments: 0
R.M.S. OCEANA 1889
by janilye on 2015-11-28 07:19:19. page views: 1111, comments: 0
researching name: Willas Dedrik Schmidt, Bn abt. 1833 Also Known as: William Dedrick Schmidt, Died 1890 nz
by Gentree1 on 2012-01-30 03:54:29. page views: 1470, comments: 3
FOY marriages 1901-1928 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-02-17 14:09:30. page views: 1526, comments: 0
CAIRNS Deaths (males) Victoria Australia 1969-1977
by tonkin on 2014-01-20 17:00:09. page views: 2118, comments: 0
CAIRNS Deaths (females) Victoria Australia 1966-1973
by tonkin on 2014-01-18 02:01:10. page views: 3101, comments: 0
CAMPBELL Deaths (males) Victoria Australia 1881-1882
by tonkin on 2013-08-10 22:33:20. page views: 2692, comments: 0
ARNOTT Deaths (males) Victoria Australia 1881-1909
by tonkin on 2013-07-13 01:36:46. page views: 3321, comments: 0
BAILEY marriages 1861-1865 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-03-01 18:53:19. page views: 1709, comments: 0
CARMICHAEL Henry married Celia KITTO 1897
by tonkin on 2013-02-25 02:14:33. page views: 1638, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 ... 3 Next >>

CARMICHAEL links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

CARMICHAEL CERNIGLIA CARMICHEAL CARMICAL CARMICKLE CARANGELO CRANGLE CARMICLE CRINCOLI CARNICELLI CRINKLAW CARINGAL CARINGELLA CARNICLE CARNIGLIA CORNICELLI CARMICHEL

All Users Researching CARMICHAEL