CARTHEW Family Tree and CARTHEW Genealogy Records

CARTHEW Family Tree and CARTHEW Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2013-11-10 | Researchers: 5 | Journals: 6
YES, I am a CARTHEW researcher
Register yourself as a CARTHEW researcher

CARTHEW wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: The bearers of this surname were first found in Cornwall. And the name 'carthew' is derived from a cornish phrase meaning 'dweller at the black rock'. This surname is an ancient one, some say well before the time of William the Conqueror.

Origins: English.

Alternate spellings: CARTHEW, CARTHEWE, CARTH, CARTHE, CARTHEY, CARTHIE, and others.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for CARTHEW

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 116 CARTHEW records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 143149 ranked name. A CARTHEW makes up 0.04 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for CARTHEW
100% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
~0% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
~0% are Hispanic or Latino origin
~0% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
~0% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
~0% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

CARTHEW Family History and CARTHEW Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

picture Walter Maldon HARE & Frances Jane CLAPP - London, Ballarat, Wellington
by ngairedith on 2011-09-29 18:23:46. page views: 5811, comments: 6
HOSKING marriages (females) 1855-1874 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-11-10 01:43:01. page views: 1865, comments: 0
HARE marriages NZ 1862-1931 BRIDES
by ngairedith on 2011-10-02 05:19:25. page views: 8053, comments: 1
WOOLCOCK marriages 1854-1880 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-11-11 02:15:06. page views: 2171, comments: 0
Manchester street FEILDING - 1882
by ngairedith on 2012-06-26 18:20:44. page views: 1175, comments: 0
PROSSER marriages (females) 1881-1900 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-09-11 07:57:56. page views: 2030, comments: 0

CARTHEW links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

CERDA COWART CARD CARTY COWARD CREED CROTEAU COZART CHARETTE CORRADO CARRUTH CROTTY CARTEE CERRATO COURT CORADO CARTE CURD CURTO CHARITY CHARD CORT COWHERD CARRETO CASERTA CART CARTA CORD COWSERT CROUT CRUTE CURET CERUTTI CARHART CARUTH CRADY CORDY CORTE CRATTY CARDA CREDIT CRIADO CURTI CARTAYA CERRITO CERTO COARD CROTTEAU CORDA CRITE CERRETA COURTEAU CERRUTI CARIDI CHARRETTE COZORT COURTADE CORTI CRATE CARRIEDO CORDI CORRADI CRETE CARDY CARRETTA CRUDO CARDO CUZZORT CARIDAD CREATH COURTWAY COSSAIRT COURET CERTA CARDE CARDI CIRRITO CIARDI CAROTA CERUTI CARRETE CURT CORDIA CARIDEO CAIRD CORRADETTI CORDO CREDO CRUIT CARTHY CRETU CREDE CARDOT CARETTI CROATT CARRADA CHIRHART COUSART CARIOTI CARDET CASSARD CORDEAU CORDIO CORDAY CUSHARD CROAD CARIDE CURTH CURRID COURTAD CORDAWAY CUSWORTH CESARETTI CERATO CHARITE CHORD CRADIT CHART CARITA CORDE CHIARITO CERRETO CRETA CARIDDI CAWARD CUROTTO CRODDY CRADDIETH CARITO CIARDO CHESWORTH CARTO CURDY CARRADO CERRUTO CROTTI CURIT CARETTO CORIATY CORTADA CARRETTO CORDIE CHAZARRETA CASCARDO CORTADO CURATO CARDEY CARTHEW CARDEA CERETTO CARROUTH CURTY CASARETTO CARDEW COURTAWAY COURTOT CROAT CORETTI CORDUA CARDIA CASAROTTO COCHARD COSART CORATTI

All Users Researching CARTHEW