COOMBE Family Tree and COOMBE Genealogy Records

COOMBE Family Tree and COOMBE Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2019-07-13 | Researchers: 34 | Journals: 47
YES, I am a COOMBE researcher
Register yourself as a COOMBE researcher

COOMBE wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: England.

Alternate Spellings: COOMBE, COMBS, COOMBS, COMES, COMBES, COMBE, COOMBES, CUMBE, COUMBES, COAMES, COAMBES, CUMBES, CUMES, CUMMES, CUME, COOMES, COAMES, COOMS, COUMES, COUME, COOMS, COOM, COOMB, COMB, and many more.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: CAMP, CAMPEAU, CANBY, CHAMP, CIAMPI, CONBOY, CONVEY, COOMBE.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: COOMBE, COOMBER, CUMBES, COOMB, CUMBO, COOMBEY, COUMBES, COOMBEN, CUMBEE, COUMB, COOMBIE.

Other Resources

All users please advise Webmaster of old links

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for COOMBE

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 816 COOMBE records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 29064 ranked name. A COOMBE makes up 0.28 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for COOMBE
96.57% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
~0% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
~0% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.86% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
~0% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.84% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

COOMBE Family History and COOMBE Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 47 (3 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 ... 3 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

picture TANCOCK family - Devon UK-Australia-Canada
by shellyb on 2010-06-20 08:37:45. page views: 5707, comments: 22
Find my family.
by CherieS on 2019-07-13 06:49:43. page views: 316, comments: 7
John COOMBE 1819 CORNWALL
by marlin1945 on 2006-11-15 05:51:09. page views: 2829, comments: 2
OATEN Edwin married (3) Mary COOMBE 1895
by tonkin on 2019-03-12 07:54:27. page views: 811, comments: 0
OATEN Edwin married (2) Susannah POWELL 1878
by tonkin on 2019-03-12 01:48:03. page views: 789, comments: 0
OATEN Edwin married (1) Hannah GODDING 1870
by tonkin on 2019-03-11 22:37:20. page views: 834, comments: 0
SAMUEL KEAST Abt. 1694. St. Cleer Cornwall UK.
by marlin1945 on 2008-12-10 04:15:03. page views: 7008, comments: 2
OTOOLE marriages 1881-1896 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-09-12 20:39:51. page views: 1556, comments: 0
DOIDGE marriages 1853-1917 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-07-09 04:03:55. page views: 1445, comments: 0
Looking for Coombe from Altarnun, Cornwall.
by lcoombs on 2007-02-17 23:32:57. page views: 2727, comments: 6
The Barque Princess Royal - South Australia 1847
by janilye on 2013-08-15 00:00:31. page views: 1828, comments: 0
GRANT marriages (females) 1847-1876 South Australia
by tonkin on 2013-07-03 05:02:01. page views: 1701, comments: 0
picture CUSTOM HOUSE AGENTS - Auckland 1863
by ngairedith on 2013-03-11 23:44:40. page views: 2931, comments: 0
Looking for relatives of Henry Gardiner Baker born abt 1823 in Nassau ,New Providence, West Indies. He came to Australia and married Mary Ann Mullen on 2/3/1850 in St Marks Sydney.
by cjs on 2008-03-26 21:53:12. page views: 3483, comments: 21
Looking for Savage /Sergant of London
by rainy56 on 2010-05-27 23:46:40. page views: 1838, comments: 1
I am looking for information on John COOMBE of Lewannick,Cornwall born 11th...
by alby on 2010-05-17 07:04:48. page views: 1295, comments: 3
Looking for COOMBE, TUCKERMAN
by rainy56 on 2010-06-12 21:58:54. page views: 1334, comments: 1
COOMBE marriages 1857-1900 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-02-29 13:53:21. page views: 2224, comments: 0
CHESTERFIELD marriages 1859-1900 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-10-24 01:13:52. page views: 1498, comments: 0
FARMER marriages (females) 1853-1910 South Australia
by tonkin on 2011-09-23 19:16:05. page views: 2061, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 ... 3 Next >>

COOMBE links and resources

COUMBE'S CHRONICLE - 2006-11-15
British Ancestors - What's in a Name? - 2007-01-21
ENGLAND: Dorset - Chideock marriages 1654-1812 - 2007-07-13

Soundex Name Matches

CAMP CASANOVA CAMPO CAMPA CHAMP CUMBIE CONBOY CUNNIFF CANIPE CANUP CIAMPA CANOVA CANEPA CAMPEAU CUMBEE CUMBO CUMBY COOMBE CIAMPI COMBE COMP CAMBA CHAMPEAU CONNIFF CHAMPA COMPO CANNIFF CAMPAU CANUPP CAMPOY COMBEE COMPEAU CHIMBO CAMPI CUMBA CANBY CANNAVO CONVEY CAMBIO CUNNIFFE CANNOVA CAZENAVE CAMBY CUMBOW CASSANOVA COMB CAMPE CANIFF CHAMPE CHAMBA CUMBE CHENEVEY CENOBIO CANNAVA CANAVA COMPAU CHAMPY COMBO CHIMBAY CAMBE COMBA CAMBI CASNAVE COUMBE CHINAPPI CHOMBO CONIFF CANAPP CASANAVE CONABOY COMBY CANEVA CONOBOY CUMBAA CASANUEVA CENEVIVA CYNOVA CHAMPIE CHAMPEY CAMBO CHAMPI

All Users Researching COOMBE