CUPITT Family Tree and CUPITT Genealogy Records

CUPITT Family Tree and CUPITT Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2019-02-21 | Researchers: 23 | Journals: 18
YES, I am a CUPITT researcher
Register yourself as a CUPITT researcher

CUPITT wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See 'Family Crest' below.

Origins: Lincolnshire, England.

Alternate spellings: CUBIT, CUBITT, CUPITT, COWBITT, COBBETT, CUBYT, CUBBERT, CUPIT, CUPITTS, CUPPIT, CUPPITT, and many more.

Surnames matching soundex code: CAVITT, CHABOT.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for CUPITT

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 133 CUPITT records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 128249 ranked name. A CUPITT makes up 0.05 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for CUPITT
60.15% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
36.09% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
~0% are Hispanic or Latino origin
~0% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
~0% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
3.76% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

CUPITT Family History and CUPITT Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

TATCHELL marriages 1854-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2019-02-20 03:27:10. page views: 1260, comments: 1
TATCHELL George married Sarah THOMPSON 1854
by tonkin on 2019-02-21 03:33:31. page views: 906, comments: 0
Austin CUPITT 1769 St. Leonads CofE Shirland England.
by marlin1945 on 2006-10-03 08:41:09. page views: 7455, comments: 4
Sarah PIGG 1772 - 1827 CONVICT
by marlin1945 on 2006-09-25 23:04:34. page views: 6984, comments: 8
picture Francis Stephen Norris
by janilye on 2012-10-31 04:22:10. page views: 1621, comments: 0
A copy of the Birth / Marriage Certificate for George CUPITT - b. 9th March, 1777 in Higham, Derbyshire England
by heltre on 2011-11-20 01:42:36. page views: 2733, comments: 11
Cock-Fighting, New South Wales.
by janilye on 2012-06-20 09:25:06. page views: 1909, comments: 0
picture Peter Hough 1776-1833
by janilye on 2012-02-22 02:26:31. page views: 4911, comments: 0
picture John Wood 1768-1845
by janilye on 2012-02-21 08:05:02. page views: 10387, comments: 0
Looking for information on the Dunn Family, Adelong NSW
by Gilmore on 2011-11-01 21:57:32. page views: 1086, comments: 0
Marriage certificate for George Cupitt and Mary Wicks
by heltre on 2011-10-24 17:37:42. page views: 2795, comments: 0
Wanting info and photos relating to the Cupitt , Flint or Warn families in England and Australia
by heltre on 2011-09-10 07:08:20. page views: 1085, comments: 0
picture Dorothy Eather nee Kinsela 1839-1915 tells her story
by janilye on 2011-03-01 11:41:18. page views: 1842, comments: 0
THOMAS (HODGKIS) HOSKISSON 1775 - 1799 CONVICT
by marlin1945 on 2006-09-25 23:45:54. page views: 4938, comments: 5
Ralph CUBITT ( CUPITT) 1490 South Walsham, Norfolk, England
by marlin1945 on 2007-04-27 03:05:04. page views: 3406, comments: 2
Thomas UPTON 1764 - 1827 CONVICT
by marlin1945 on 2006-09-26 01:18:33. page views: 6005, comments: 0
Looking into history and derivation of the surname Cupitt
by Jane_B on 2004-01-01 13:06:09. page views: 1893, comments: 1
Looking for ancestors of George Cupitt who came to Australia in the 17...
by Carolyn_C on 2002-06-16 22:54:36. page views: 4520, comments: 1

CUPITT links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

CEPEDA CAPUTO CHABOT CHAPUT CAVITT CAPOTE CHIAPPETTA CABOT CUPIT CABADA CAVETT COPADO CAPPETTA CAPITO CUBIT CUPPETT CAPUTI CAPATI CAVATAIO COBBETT COOPWOOD CUPID CAVADA CHIAVETTA CAPUTA CUBITT CABATO CHAVDA CHAUVETTE CHOBOT CHAUVET CABATU CABUTO CAVUOTO CUPIDO CAVETTE CEBADA CAVOTO CUBETA COUPET CIBOTTI CUPITT CAPPETTO CABUHAT CHAPPETTA CHIAPETTA CIVETTA CIVITA CASIPIT CHIOVITTI CIAPPETTA CHIAPPETTI CAVEDA

All Users Researching CUPITT