GIFFORD Family Tree and GIFFORD Genealogy Records

GIFFORD Family Tree and GIFFORD Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2019-04-19 | Researchers: 17 | Journals: 32
YES, I am a GIFFORD researcher
Register yourself as a GIFFORD researcher

GIFFORD wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest.

Origins: Lancashire, England.

Alternate spellings: GIFFORD, GIFFARD, GEFFARD, GYFFORD, GIFFERD, GEFFARD, GYFFARD, GYFFERD, GYFORD, GIFORD, GIVARD, GIVORD, GIVERD, and others.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for GIFFORD

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 19514 GIFFORD records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 1834 ranked name. A GIFFORD makes up 6.62 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for GIFFORD
92.37% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
2.2% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.3% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.59% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.69% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.84% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

GIFFORD Family History and GIFFORD Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 32 (2 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

picture Henry Hector HUTT & Edith Mary WYATT - Te Awamutu
by ngairedith on 2011-11-18 16:37:45. page views: 2145, comments: 4
ROFE marriages 1921-1940 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2019-04-19 21:38:21. page views: 385, comments: 0
TRIGG Deaths Victoria Australia 1854-1900
by tonkin on 2017-11-11 21:48:40. page views: 802, comments: 0
TUCK Deaths Victoria Australia 1854-1883
by tonkin on 2017-08-09 02:23:32. page views: 812, comments: 0
ROBB marriages 1873-1888 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2017-05-16 03:17:31. page views: 1003, comments: 0
SATHERLEYs - Kingsbury, Episcopi to Nelson, New Zealand
by ngairedith on 2009-02-28 16:22:29. page views: 4718, comments: 4
DRIVER Samuel married Mary OAKLEY 1868
by tonkin on 2014-12-10 06:22:34. page views: 1443, comments: 0
ARBUCKLE marriages 1901-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-09-29 23:04:59. page views: 1444, comments: 0
picture Sydney George MILLINGTON - Wellington gaoler
by ngairedith on 2013-05-30 21:01:15. page views: 2430, comments: 0
SMART marriages (females) 1883-1898 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-03-27 16:44:48. page views: 2063, comments: 0
picture Palmerston North JURYMEN - 1884
by ngairedith on 2013-02-01 05:56:57. page views: 1878, comments: 0
picture SENIOR SCHOLARSHIPS - Hawke's Bay 1912
by ngairedith on 2013-01-02 08:47:48. page views: 1760, comments: 0
CEDERMAN marriages New Zealand 1869 - 1930
by ngairedith on 2012-07-16 06:16:42. page views: 2535, comments: 0
SHANKS marriages 1840-1884 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-06-03 07:10:49. page views: 2509, comments: 0
Looking for Sorger in PA
by earthling317 on 2012-04-21 01:31:26. page views: 883, comments: 0
picture Bernard Alfred GIFFORD - "a remarkable criminal"
by ngairedith on 2012-02-21 13:00:03. page views: 1811, comments: 0
picture the TALBOT on PECK of Taita
by ngairedith on 2010-10-14 04:56:27. page views: 2146, comments: 1
VINEY marriages 1850-1900 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-12-23 12:48:21. page views: 1567, comments: 0
LOVE marriages (males) 1843-1870 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-08-23 17:31:18. page views: 1991, comments: 0
GUNNION marriages New Zealand 1858 - 1930
by ngairedith on 2011-06-03 07:50:07. page views: 2479, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

GIFFORD links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

GIFFORD GOFORTH GABBARD GASPARD GEBHARDT GEBHART GABBERT GAFFORD GEPHART GOBERT GEBHARD GEBERT GEFFRARD GIUFFRIDA GEPPERT GOEPFERT GABEHART GEFFERT GABERT GIBERT GAUBERT GOFFREDO GUESSFORD GABHART GEPFORD GEBREHIWOT GOVERT GAVARRETE GUIBORD GESFORD GAISFORD GIBBARD GUBRUD GUEBERT GEPHARDT GASPERETTI GISPERT GESSFORD GOFFARD GUIBERT GIBERTI GEISBERT GISBERT GABARDI GEBREHIWET GUIFFRIDA GOPPERT GOFOURTH GASPARDO GABBART GOEBERT GEOPFERT GUISBERT GEPFERT GASPAROTTO

All Users Researching GIFFORD