GILLILAND Family Tree and GILLILAND Genealogy Records

GILLILAND Family Tree and GILLILAND Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2015-08-17 | Researchers: 20 | Journals: 13
YES, I am a GILLILAND researcher
Register yourself as a GILLILAND researcher

GILLILAND wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: Midlothian, Scotland.

Alternate Spellings: GILLELAND, GILLIELAND, GILLSLAND, GILSLAND, GILLESLAND, GILLERLAINE, GILLERLAND, GILLISLAND, GILLANDER, GILANDER, and others.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: GILLILAND.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: GILLILAND, GILLIAN, GILLAND, GILLELAND, GILLIAND, GILLILAN, GILLELAN, GILLIELAND, GILLIBAND, GYLLAND, GILLFILLAND.

Other Resources

All users please advise Webmaster of old links

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for GILLILAND

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 13351 GILLILAND records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 2698 ranked name. A GILLILAND makes up 4.53 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for GILLILAND
93.7% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
1.24% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.13% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.58% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.51% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.84% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

GILLILAND Family History and GILLILAND Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

Looking for 'HEAD' and 'WHITE' and 'GALBRAITH' in Ontario Canada
by Shirlann on 2015-08-17 10:57:09. page views: 1032, comments: 1
GILLILAND John married Catherine CURTAIN 1889
by tonkin on 2014-11-07 03:44:40. page views: 1926, comments: 1
GILLILAND William married Catherine CURRAN 1863
by tonkin on 2014-11-07 17:17:40. page views: 1812, comments: 0
GILLILAND marriages 1857-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-10-25 17:50:27. page views: 1472, comments: 0
HASTINGS marriages 1851-1871 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-03-26 20:32:48. page views: 1711, comments: 0
CRUICKSHANK marriages (males) 1891-1910 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-09-01 18:21:10. page views: 2104, comments: 0
WHAKATANE Funeral Records - EAGLE to GUSH
by ngairedith on 2011-06-26 09:06:28. page views: 2700, comments: 0
GILLILAND, REEVE
by merich on 2011-04-04 19:51:03. page views: 1154, comments: 0
The Gilliland Family of N.C.
by apantherstalks on 2007-08-04 00:58:46. page views: 1933, comments: 0
looking for my father
by Caryl on 2007-01-08 05:58:44. page views: 1484, comments: 2
John Gilliland
by Nelly on 2005-12-06 15:12:01. page views: 1924, comments: 0
Searching for Eliza Gilliland
by flowermaze46 on 2005-06-30 19:20:39. page views: 1690, comments: 1
Hiram Alexander GILLILAND
by charlesgftc on 2005-04-04 13:09:32. page views: 3054, comments: 0

GILLILAND links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

GALINDO GILLILAND GALLANT GALANTE GILLAND GILLELAND GUILMETTE GUILLEMETTE GLUNT GALLAND GALANTI GALANT GILLIAND GLENDE GALINATO GUGLIELMETTI GELNETT GOWLAND GILILLAND GLANT GILLUND GLANDT GUILMET GILMET GUALANDI GOLAND GOLLAMUDI GALANTO GALINAT GEASLAND GALLINDO GALANDO GULLAND GLAND GALLINAT GILMOND GOLANT

All Users Researching GILLILAND