HINGSTON Family Tree and HINGSTON Genealogy Records

HINGSTON Family Tree and HINGSTON Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2015-05-07 | Researchers: 5 | Journals: 11
YES, I am a HINGSTON researcher
Register yourself as a HINGSTON researcher

HINGSTON wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest.

Origins: An Anglo-Saxon name from Cambridgeshire, England.

Alternate spellings: HINGSTON, HINKSTON, HINKSON, HINGESTON, HINGSON, and others.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for HINGSTON

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 175 HINGSTON records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 102688 ranked name. A HINGSTON makes up 0.06 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for HINGSTON
89.71% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
~0% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.86% are Hispanic or Latino origin
~0% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
~0% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
4.57% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

HINGSTON Family History and HINGSTON Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

I'm tracing my Cornish family history. My Cornish grandparents were John Varcoe, clay miner, born in St. Stephens on May 22, 1877
by Varcoe on 2015-05-07 21:44:59. page views: 1359, comments: 2
picture SUTTON buried Christchurch, New Zealand
by ngairedith on 2011-12-16 22:21:05. page views: 5072, comments: 2
Looking for Lilian Edith Boxall
by bushpig on 2010-09-12 19:19:52. page views: 1459, comments: 6
Descendents of Felix and Esther Hingston
by millsville57 on 2010-04-13 03:16:07. page views: 4121, comments: 3
PARSLOW marriages 1849-1888 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-03-04 04:03:27. page views: 2323, comments: 0
picture The Life of John Samuel EDMONDS 1799-1865
by janilye on 2011-03-13 03:11:26. page views: 5635, comments: 11
Te PUKE Bay of Plenty, New Zealand - BURIALS at OLD CEMETERY - H names
by ngairedith on 2011-05-06 08:14:43. page views: 2751, comments: 0
HINGSTON James married Sarah YOUNG 1867
by tonkin on 2010-09-13 00:52:27. page views: 1329, comments: 0
HINGSTON William married Jessie HARRINGTON 1884
by tonkin on 2010-09-12 23:54:00. page views: 1235, comments: 0
HINGSTON Edwin married Margaret BURNS 1855
by tonkin on 2010-09-12 22:53:40. page views: 1882, comments: 0
HINGSTON Charles married Lillian ARMSTRONG 1894
by tonkin on 2010-09-12 21:46:19. page views: 1671, comments: 0

HINGSTON links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

HOWINGTON HUMISTON HAUENSTEIN HOHENSTEIN HENNINGTON HOHNSTEIN HANKTON HENINGTON HOWENSTINE HANSTEIN HINKSTON HONSTEIN HUMSTON HANINGTON HINGSTON HUMESTON HOENSTINE HOWENSTEIN

All Users Researching HINGSTON