INNES Family Tree and INNES Genealogy Records

INNES Family Tree and INNES Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2019-07-18 | Researchers: 16 | Journals: 42
YES, I am a INNES researcher
Register yourself as a INNES researcher

INNES wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: England and Scotland.

Alternate Spellings: INNS, INNES, INNIS, INNICE, INNISS, INNESS, VANINNES, DEINNES, and others.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: IMIG, IMUS, INCE, INGE, INNES.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: INNES, INCE, INNESS, INEZ, INNOUS, INIS, INE, IHNE, EINE, INNNIS, INNGS.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for INNES

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 2893 INNES records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 10993 ranked name. A INNES makes up 0.98 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for INNES
89.6% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
4.46% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.9% are Hispanic or Latino origin
1% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.41% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.62% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

INNES Family History and INNES Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 42 (3 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 ... 3 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

ALVES Alexander and Ann WALKER
by tonkin on 2019-07-18 20:05:16. page views: 507, comments: 0
ALVES marriages 1850-1941 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2019-07-18 01:12:13. page views: 701, comments: 0
picture MARBECK in New Zealand
by ngairedith on 2011-01-08 23:09:58. page views: 3902, comments: 2
Family of Robert Innes and Margaret Chalmers. How many children did they have?
by Tomnamuidh on 2016-05-25 16:07:08. page views: 762, comments: 1
GUNN Deaths (males) Victoria Australia 1854-1875
by tonkin on 2016-05-05 21:08:38. page views: 1912, comments: 0
REDDROP marriages 1921-1941 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-02-11 20:40:37. page views: 2262, comments: 0
MCTAGGART marriages (males) 1853-1885 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-12-23 00:31:28. page views: 1553, comments: 0
MCNAB marriages (males) 1895-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-08-22 03:47:58. page views: 1857, comments: 0
MCNAB Donald married Henrietta ROBERTSON 1855
by tonkin on 2015-08-14 07:04:06. page views: 1483, comments: 0
CLUTTERBUCK marriages 1921-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-06-22 02:50:22. page views: 1811, comments: 0
CRABB marriages 1896-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-05-26 04:38:27. page views: 1601, comments: 0
KIRWAN marriages (females) 1916-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-07-07 17:15:50. page views: 1565, comments: 0
INNES-JONES: two brothers married two sisters - daughters of G. W. MOSS of Greymouth
by rknights on 2014-01-24 22:51:00. page views: 1113, comments: 2
William Henry George FOSTER - Wanganui
by ngairedith on 2013-10-27 18:56:24. page views: 1816, comments: 0
COLLIER Deaths (males) Victoria Australia 1852-1874
by tonkin on 2013-09-14 17:45:26. page views: 2269, comments: 0
Innes/Fraser Shelburne/Queens/Pictou Nova Scotia
by Historic on 2013-05-16 08:52:59. page views: 1294, comments: 0
Innes / Tasmania
by ann cook on 2013-05-03 05:54:01. page views: 1207, comments: 2
GUNN marriages (males) 1885-1891 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-05-01 21:56:25. page views: 2476, comments: 0
picture William Stewart ALGIE + Mary Elizabeth SEMPLE Alfredton, Wairarapa 1880s
by ngairedith on 2010-05-01 06:45:11. page views: 4159, comments: 2
BLABEY Alfred married Elizabeth JENKYN 1888
by tonkin on 2013-03-31 20:00:58. page views: 2080, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 ... 3 Next >>

INNES links and resources

ENGLAND: Cornish Surnames - 2006-12-31
IRELAND: Irish Biographical Directory - Ancestral Research, Family History, Laois - 2007-01-17
ENGLAND: Cornwall - Mines and Miners of Cornwall - Name Index - 2007-01-20

Soundex Name Matches

INIGUEZ INNES IMES INCE INGE INNIS ING INNISS IANNUZZI INES IANNUCCI INGA INKS IWANSKI IONESCU INCH IMUS INSCOE IAMS IMIG IWANICKI INSCHO INSCO IIAMS INACIO INYANG IWINSKI INSKO INIGO IMMING INNESS INSUA IMMEKUS IWANAGA IWANOWSKI INGS INEZ IANCU IANNAZZO INGO IHEANACHO INAMAGUA IWANIEC INAGAKI INK IANNUZZO IANG INOJOSA IENG INGUI INESS IONGI IMMENSCHUH IMS IANUZZI IAMES IWANIUK IANNACO INNS IANNACE INONG IMMOOS IANNACCI IWAMASA INIQUEZ INAHUAZO IHENACHO IMSE INIGUES INCHES IHNS IEONG

All Users Researching INNES