LAW Family Tree and LAW Genealogy Records

LAW Family Tree and LAW Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2020-06-18 | Researchers: 21 | Journals: 62
YES, I am a LAW researcher
Register yourself as a LAW researcher

LAW wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: Northumberland, England AND Scotland.

Alternate spellings: LAW, LAWE, LAWS, LAWES, also possibly see LOW, LOWE, and others.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: LAHEY, LAHUE, LAU, LAW, LAY, LEA, LEAHEY, LEAHY, LEE, LEU, LEY, LIHOU, LOE, LOEWE, LOW, LOWE, LOY.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: LAW, LAAW, LAWCE, LAWDE, LAWED, LAWFE, LAWKE, LAWKS, LAWME, LAWNE, LAAUWE.

Other Resources

All users please advise Webmaster of old links

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for LAW

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 32122 LAW records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 1089 ranked name. A LAW makes up 10.89 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for LAW
65.61% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
15.63% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.07% are Hispanic or Latino origin
14.22% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.39% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.08% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

LAW Family History and LAW Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 62 (4 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 ... 4 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

William Robert Abbott + Roseanna Gertrude Evans, New Zealand
by ngairedith on 2020-06-18 04:08:41. page views: 347, comments: 0
VANCE marriages 1889-1906 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2010-04-13 20:32:01. page views: 2816, comments: 4
UNTHANK Deaths Victoria Australia 1867-1932
by tonkin on 2018-12-09 22:55:31. page views: 917, comments: 0
Looking for McCluskey's from Antrim Ireland, children settled in Victoria, Australia
by divajo on 2011-06-30 06:43:12. page views: 4104, comments: 7
TWITE marriages 1868-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-04-18 01:52:34. page views: 748, comments: 0
TOZER Deaths Victoria Australia 1881-1910
by tonkin on 2017-10-20 19:31:34. page views: 1160, comments: 0
WHITEOAK George married Agnes LAW 1878
by tonkin on 2016-11-15 22:35:31. page views: 1144, comments: 0
WHITEOAK marriages 1871-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-11-14 04:42:35. page views: 1178, comments: 0
EASTERBROOK marriages 1852-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-10-21 21:06:33. page views: 1092, comments: 0
picture the UPOKONGARO Ferry
by ngairedith on 2015-04-11 05:29:03. page views: 1365, comments: 1
JONES, Bridget Elizabeth
by historynerd86 on 2016-06-08 02:11:47. page views: 771, comments: 0
children of James PARKER & Ellen BARRATT - Cambridge Waikato
by ngairedith on 2011-06-14 18:36:13. page views: 2055, comments: 3
HANNAH marriages (males) 1849-1896 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-02-28 20:12:33. page views: 1460, comments: 0
Looking for Family of Robert Albert Law from Five Dock NSW
by katjoy on 2015-01-23 21:12:16. page views: 777, comments: 2
picture Family of Jeremiah and Mary Brown New South Wales
by janilye on 2014-09-17 19:17:35. page views: 2596, comments: 5
The Cobcroft-Benson Wedding
by janilye on 2014-08-09 04:35:05. page views: 1352, comments: 0
KELSEY marriages 1921-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-07-04 02:04:45. page views: 1446, comments: 0
CROW marriages 1879-1900 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-02-15 03:00:33. page views: 1796, comments: 0
CAIRNS marriages 1873-1883 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-12-30 16:02:23. page views: 2561, comments: 0
PETTIT marriages 1887-1906 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-12-03 03:13:02. page views: 2113, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 ... 4 Next >>

LAW links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

LEE LI LE LOWE LIU LEAL LU LAW LY LAU LILLY LAI LAY LO LUU LYLE LOYA LOW LEAHY LUO LEA LOY LOUIE LIAO LEO LILLEY LEI LEW LA LOWELL LUI LAO LALLY LEY LAIL LILLIE LAL LOO LUA LIEU LOYOLA LOU LILE LEU LOE LAHEY LOH LAWLEY LOEW LOWY LALL LYALL LOLLEY LALA LALLI LOI LAWAL LULE LUE LILL LIOU LEAHEY LEHEW LOA LIE LAUE LIEW LAHUE LILLO LOEWE LYELL LAHAIE LALLEY LULL LALLA LAHAYE LIA LEWEY LUY LAYE LEH LOYAL LILLA LIAW LIO LOLL LAH LOEWY LOLLI LOYO LALLO LILEY LEAO LYE LOUI LEYH LELLA LILY LAYA LULLO LUH LYU LOLLIE LAWALL LEHL LELLI LULAY LEYUA LOLA LAWWILL LOWEY LEAH LILA LOUW LAWE LELE LEOW LOYE LEWY LELL LAHA LULLA LOYALL LAEL LAYHEW LALO LEWI LAHAY LIAU LULU LELLO LAULU LIAL LUAL LOLI LIOI LOLOHEA LULEY LAYELL LILYA LUEY LULA LEEHY LAHL LOLO LAHLOU LYEW LAA LOLLO LOWIE LULOW LULO LILLI LILIE LAUW LALE LILOIA LEALI LAYO LAHO LOIA LEWIE LELA LILO LEILUA LAE LEIALOHA LEALE LEEUW LOUE LOULA LAWELL LII LALLOO LIOY LELO LOLLY LELEA LELLE LAYWELL LOUEY LEHI LUYO LOLLA LEIH LAYHUE LEYA LAULE LEHE LOEHLE LELI LEAHU LOUY LULI LAYEL LOHE LEWE LULY LEILI LAYAOU LALIO LUELL LULLY LAWWELL LILLE

All Users Researching LAW