LOFTUS Family Tree and LOFTUS Genealogy Records

LOFTUS Family Tree and LOFTUS Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2019-03-23 | Researchers: 4 | Journals: 20
YES, I am a LOFTUS researcher
Register yourself as a LOFTUS researcher

LOFTUS wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: Anglo-Saxon for the village of Lofthouse.

Origins: English.

Alternate spellings: LOFTUS, LOFTHOUSE, LOFTIS, LOFTISS, LOFTOS, and many more.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for LOFTUS

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 8166 LOFTUS records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 4347 ranked name. A LOFTUS makes up 2.77 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for LOFTUS
95.05% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
0.45% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.12% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.56% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.43% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.38% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

LOFTUS Family History and LOFTUS Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

ODEA Deaths Victoria Australia 1875-1890
by tonkin on 2019-03-23 02:45:19. page views: 430, comments: 0
ODEA Deaths Victoria Australia 1854-1874
by tonkin on 2017-06-27 21:31:07. page views: 1257, comments: 0
KEAN Patrick married Mary PEACH 1876
by tonkin on 2017-03-18 02:41:45. page views: 604, comments: 0
PEACH John married Bridget LOFTUS 1851
by tonkin on 2010-09-20 19:12:21. page views: 4324, comments: 6
ODWYER marriages (females) 1854-1887 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-02-20 21:27:28. page views: 1075, comments: 0
PEACH Thomas married Matilda SHAW 1903
by tonkin on 2012-02-03 22:54:10. page views: 4358, comments: 15
CARTWRIGHT Deaths (males) Victoria Australia 1911-1935
by tonkin on 2013-08-25 04:33:30. page views: 3696, comments: 0
PEACH John married Jessie JOHNSON 1877
by tonkin on 2013-04-03 16:59:46. page views: 4105, comments: 4
JOYCE Thomas married Hannah PEACH 1887
by tonkin on 2013-04-04 04:43:35. page views: 2170, comments: 0
PEACH Robert married Mary WILSON 1882
by tonkin on 2013-04-02 16:50:41. page views: 3503, comments: 0
Looking for James McGreevy born County Roscommon 1864
by wendymc on 2013-03-16 16:12:49. page views: 1167, comments: 1
PEACH marriages 1850-1886 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-12-04 03:46:55. page views: 2081, comments: 0
Mathews Family from Dundalk, Louth Co, Ireland
by Ahealthyday on 2008-01-13 00:53:00. page views: 3447, comments: 1
NESS marriages 1853-1900 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-08-13 05:49:28. page views: 2178, comments: 2
passengers on the WILLIAM - Westport to New York 1851
by ngairedith on 2011-07-06 06:16:25. page views: 2568, comments: 0
PITT marriages (males) 1851-1885 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-06-27 10:38:48. page views: 2405, comments: 0
IRELAND: Common Mayo Surnames
by allycat on 2006-09-18 04:17:23. page views: 4332, comments: 1
PLUNKETT marriages 1850-1886 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2010-06-09 00:49:53. page views: 2153, comments: 0
Looking for NORTON of London, Horsell, Tasberg, UK
by bjn2727 on 2006-09-12 14:54:48. page views: 1563, comments: 0
LOFTUS FAMILY FROM NORTHERN IRELAND
by sandraloftus on 2006-06-09 23:20:46. page views: 2431, comments: 0

LOFTUS links and resources

IRELAND: Irish Biographical Directory - Ancestral Research, Family History, Laois - 2007-01-17

Soundex Name Matches

LOFTUS LOFTIS LEFTWICH LEIBOWITZ LIPTAK LEBOWITZ LAPIDUS LIEBOWITZ LEVITSKY LEBOVITS LUBITZ LOFTHOUSE LOBATOS LAPIDES LEVITZ LUPTAK LOFTHUS LEBOVITZ LEIBOVITZ LIVAUDAIS LABEDZ LABOVITZ LEVITAS LOPATKA LOVITZ LEVITCH LOBITZ LOFTIES LOFTICE LEVOVITZ LUFTIG LIPETZKY LOFTS LUPTOWSKI LEPTICH LIVADITIS LEVITSKIY LIPETZ LEVITSKI LIPTACK LAVDAS LIPOVETSKY LIPITZ LAPUTKA LEVITES

All Users Researching LOFTUS