MAITLAND Family Tree and MAITLAND Genealogy Records

MAITLAND Family Tree and MAITLAND Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2015-02-25 | Researchers: 8 | Journals: 15
YES, I am a MAITLAND researcher
Register yourself as a MAITLAND researcher

MAITLAND wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: Scotland

Alternate spellings: MAITLAND, MATLAND, MALTLAND, MALTALENT, MATLAIN, MAITHLAND, MATELAND, METLAND, MAUTALENT, MAUTALEN, LAUDERDALE, MAITLEN, and MAIZLAND.

Surnames sharing the Soundex Code: MAITLAND, MEDLIN, MIDDLEMASS, MODLIN.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for MAITLAND

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 3256 MAITLAND records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 9919 ranked name. A MAITLAND makes up 1.1 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for MAITLAND
76.97% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
15.17% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
3.99% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.86% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.89% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.12% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

MAITLAND Family History and MAITLAND Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

DYSON marriages (females) 1905-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-02-25 03:46:20. page views: 1960, comments: 0
STAPLETON marriages 1865-1877 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-05-05 19:06:03. page views: 1873, comments: 0
VERNER marriages 1858-1915 South Australia
by tonkin on 2011-12-25 17:29:30. page views: 2272, comments: 0
WILSON marriages (males) 1843-1856 South Australia
by tonkin on 2011-09-17 03:14:20. page views: 2213, comments: 0
BINGHAM marriages 1852-1895 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-09-02 00:47:49. page views: 2551, comments: 0
HUON Henry married Sarah TATNELL 1897
by tonkin on 2011-07-17 09:44:43. page views: 1582, comments: 0
TATNELL Daniel married Margaret MAITLAND 1861
by tonkin on 2011-07-17 03:05:54. page views: 1978, comments: 0
TATNELL Thomas married Ann BUTTERS 1895
by tonkin on 2011-07-17 01:18:39. page views: 2266, comments: 0
passengers on the PRUDENCE - Dublin to ? 1804
by ngairedith on 2011-07-04 05:43:49. page views: 1806, comments: 0
passengers on the ALEXANDER - Londonderry to New York 1811
by ngairedith on 2011-06-30 07:00:59. page views: 2534, comments: 0
MCBRIDE marriages (males) 1849-1885 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-06-08 00:24:00. page views: 2323, comments: 0
Australia: James BROPHEY and Mary Anne KELLER of Redfern and Paddington NSW
by allycat on 2007-10-16 21:07:52. page views: 3159, comments: 1
Looking for Thorntons
by Manda1139 on 2010-03-13 19:03:43. page views: 1242, comments: 0
picture John Eaton 1811-1904
by janilye on 2010-01-29 04:37:20. page views: 3886, comments: 0
Maitland's from Fintry, Stirlingshire
by Apricot on 2006-10-09 13:00:26. page views: 1939, comments: 0

MAITLAND links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

MAITLAND MADLAND MEDLAND MYDLAND MIDLAND

All Users Researching MAITLAND