MANTON Family Tree and MANTON Genealogy Records

MANTON Family Tree and MANTON Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2015-04-05 | Researchers: 5 | Journals: 13
YES, I am a MANTON researcher
Register yourself as a MANTON researcher

MANTON wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: Scotland.

Alternate spellings: MANTON, MANSON, MANSEON, MANSSON, MAINSON, MONSON, MANSOUN, MAGNUSON, and others.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for MANTON

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 869 MANTON records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 27678 ranked name. A MANTON makes up 0.29 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for MANTON
89.64% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
4.14% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.3% are Hispanic or Latino origin
1.15% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
~0% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.76% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

MANTON Family History and MANTON Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

ANDREW MCCRAE MIGHT NEVER HAVE BEEN A PENINSULA PIONEER: VIC., AUST. AND NEW ZEALAND.
by itellya on 2015-04-05 22:33:28. page views: 1815, comments: 1
CREE marriages 1850-1940 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-06-15 03:58:36. page views: 3692, comments: 5
HERON marriages 1881-1892 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-02-03 21:12:21. page views: 1488, comments: 0
WILLIAM WESTGARTH AND EARLY MELBOURNE. (Index of pioneers in order of appearance at start of journal.)
by itellya on 2013-12-22 00:05:55. page views: 3033, comments: 0
WICKHAM marriages 1886-1905 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-11-24 02:40:41. page views: 1929, comments: 0
My ORTH Family Tree ... from Prussia to Australia
by allycat on 2006-07-24 09:54:29. page views: 10172, comments: 6
Looking for County 's in Tasmania, other surnames related County, Manton,Ryan,McCarthy,
by shilosunset on 2012-06-04 00:40:55. page views: 985, comments: 0
picture TREZISE in New Zealand
by ngairedith on 2012-03-07 06:14:46. page views: 6638, comments: 0
LAMONT marriages (males) 1853-1886 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-06-26 05:18:46. page views: 2217, comments: 0
FOSBERY John married Isabel LIGHTFOOT 1865
by tonkin on 2011-06-17 06:55:50. page views: 1708, comments: 0
the New Zealand SOLDIERS killed in VIETNAM
by ngairedith on 2011-02-04 20:39:25. page views: 7061, comments: 0
SCOTT from Australia
by shilosunset on 2010-12-19 22:45:14. page views: 1561, comments: 0
Australia: MANTON family of Walgett, Inverell, Ashford Districts NSW
by allycat on 2008-01-06 22:15:58. page views: 4613, comments: 0

MANTON links and resources

Tipperary Emigrant Index 1856 to 1866 -->Australia - 2007-10-28

Soundex Name Matches

MEDINA MADDEN MONTANO MINTON MATHENY MOUTON MATNEY MONTANA MOTEN MOTON MAIDEN MOUNTAIN MUNDEN METHENY MITTON MATHENEY MADONNA MAYTON MATHENA MATTOON MITTEN MIEDEMA MADAN MADONIA MOHIUDDIN MUNTEAN MONTANYE MANTON MADUENO MONTEON MEDEMA MATIN MUNETON MATEEN MADANI MENTON MADEN MATHENIA MONTINI MOTTON MATTINA MAYDEN MONTMINY MANTIONE METHENEY MITTMAN MONTONE MONTNEY MATTON MIDTHUN MEDINE MUNTEANU MONTAN MENDEN MODEN MINDEN MITTAN MONTANI MODENA MUTHANA MADUENA MEDIN MAHTANI MADYUN MENTION MUNDINE MINTEN MEDUNA MATAN MOTWANI MITHANI MONTON MONTANE MUTTON MONTANINO MITMAN MUDDIMAN MANTUANO MAUTINO MADON MANTONE MODIN MODEEN MONTION MEDIANO METTEN MANDINA MONTONEY MANTANONA MAYTUM MADHANI MATHON MATTEN MONDEN MOEDANO MODINE MANTINI MUNTON MOUTINHO MEDENA MONTANIO MATON MOTOYAMA MOTINO MADDON MONDAINE MATONE MONTONI MAATMAN MOINUDDIN MITANI MATANANE MATEN MADDIN MANDANI MEDINO MATTONE MUNDON MENDHAM MEADEN MOHEDANO MATTEONI MYTON MITHUN MATTAN MAUTONE MENDHEIM MIDDEN MIETTINEN MAMDANI MONDON MINTUN MONDINO MOTTIN MADINE MATTIN MOTIN MATTONI MOHIDEEN MANTHENA MANTENA MATINA MUTHANNA METTAM MODIANO MUTONE MADDAMMA MATANO MANTONYA MEDEN MOHAMMADIAN MEDIAN MATHEN MANANTAN MONDINE MANIMTIM MEIDAM MADDINENI MEDWIN MINDHAM MATTIMOE MONTANYA MENDINA MEDHIN MENTEN MATTIONI MATHNA MOHYUDDIN MADAMA MONDIN MENTONE MITAN MAIDANA MOTAN

All Users Researching MANTON