MAURER Family Tree and MAURER Genealogy Records

MAURER Family Tree and MAURER Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2018-08-13 | Researchers: 19 | Journals: 9
YES, I am a MAURER researcher
Register yourself as a MAURER researcher

MAURER wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: Germany.

Alternate Spellings: MAUER, MAUERER, MAURER, MAURERER, MAUR, MOYR, MOYER, MAUERS, MAUERMANN, MAURMANN, and others.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: MAURER.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: MAWER, MAURER, MARRA, MEURER, MORIER, MOREIRA, MAUER, MEHRER, MURRER, MAURIER, MARIER.

Other Resources

All users please advise Webmaster of old links

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for MAURER

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 20707 MAURER records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 1729 ranked name. A MAURER makes up 7.02 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for MAURER
95.9% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
0.35% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
1.88% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.7% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.11% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.06% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

MAURER Family History and MAURER Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

BRANCH John married Lydia OAKLEY 1878
by tonkin on 2018-08-13 22:35:38. page views: 603, comments: 0
My Swan Family descendancy
by quirk_cantwell on 2007-06-10 03:11:49. page views: 12400, comments: 18
Still looking
by quietangel60 on 2015-06-26 17:47:47. page views: 784, comments: 0
LAMONT marriages (females) 1846-1886 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-06-16 17:33:06. page views: 1584, comments: 0
The MAURER family in Australia ... records available at FamilySearch.org
by allycat on 2007-09-28 19:14:38. page views: 3051, comments: 2
some male ALCOCK marriages New Zealand between 1871 - 1927
by ngairedith on 2011-01-01 02:35:23. page views: 3631, comments: 0
MY MAURER FAMILY DESCENDANCY
by quirk_cantwell on 2007-08-30 04:42:04. page views: 7663, comments: 11
AUSTRALIA: MAURER family Glen Innes, Moree and Narrabri areas, NSW
by allycat on 2006-11-15 23:47:46. page views: 4194, comments: 4
MAURER research - Australia
by allycat on 2007-09-28 19:23:56. page views: 1705, comments: 0

MAURER links and resources

AUSTRALIA: NSW Tocal Directory 1822 to 1900 - 2007-09-28
Schuylkill Family Trees, Penn. USA - 2009-04-07

Soundex Name Matches

MOORE MURRAY MEYER MORA MORROW MONROE MAYER MOYER MINOR MEIER MAHER MINER MARRERO MAURER MOHR MONROY MAIER MUIR MOREY MARR MURRY MOREIRA MOREAU MOWERY MURO MAURO MUNRO MYER MUNROE MARRA MAR MOORER MOWRY MAYNOR MARIA MORE MORI MIER MERRY MARROW MANOR MOWER MAHAR MAUER MYHRE MARA MIRE MARIE MEUNIER MURR MORO MAIR MAYOR MOOR MOWREY MERA MOURA MIR MOIR MINNER MANER MIRA MOREE MAHR MARRO MEURER MERO MINIER MIERA MARY MARI MERROW MAURY MEHRA MEHR MOWRER MURROW MIURA MURRAH MINEAR MORRA MAINOR MONNIER MORERA MIRO MURREY MYRIE MORUA MUNIR MONIER MONRROY MANIER MAWYER MORR MINERO MOR MAYR MOREA MENOR MANNER MARIO MUNAR MANRY MUHR MEER MAURI MYRE MINNIEAR MIRRA MENEAR MAIRE MEHRER MOHAR MURA MAINER MAURA MORRE MORRO MEIR MENERA MEARA MERRIHEW MEMMER MARO MOURER MUNERA MEHARI MORAR MINAR MYNHIER MURRI MURAI MEINER MIYAHIRA MORY MEANOR MANOHAR MWAURA MOURE MANERI MINEER MIYAHARA MARU MARE MARRY MANIAR MANNOR MAYNER MARURI MERE MAREE MANHEIMER MANARY MIREE MERY MOUREY MANERA MAIURI MEMORY MURIE MIRRO MONRO MERHI MANIERI MAYHER MANIRE MOHER MEHNER MARWAHA MURUA MARIER MAENNER MURI MORWAY MURRIE MUNIER MAHARREY MARAH MAINIERO MORREY MOREO MURE MANERO MORIE MIERAU MURRA MUNAWAR MYREE MARWAH MAMER MINIERI MIHARA MARRIER MARRIE MENNER MAAR MENIER MEUER MYHRA MINERA MOREYRA MYHR MORARU MERHAR MURER MURAY MEAR MARRE MANORE MEHER MAIRA MOURAO MORIO MUIRURI MAHRER MARRAH MAURE MINNIER MARYE MER MANEIRO MAYORA MARAIA MURAIRA MEYR MARRI MIYAMURA MOUNIER MORAY MERI MUR MIRI MOERER MEHARRY MYNAR MOHRE MAWER MORREIRA MEERE MURRER MANNHEIMER MOUREAU MINORE MURY MOUER MIEROW MURAO MOYHER MOAR MAINIERI MAHARRY MANORA MIRR MURAR MOEHR MUNEER MINNEAR MANAR MORAWA MOURY MIARA MARURE MAUREY MYRA MANNERY MOERY MOMEYER MUNYER MEIRA MAYEUR MAHRE MENNEMEYER MAYAR MUMMERY MAMARY MURRO MOYAR MARROU MOMMER MAMEROW MIEURE MORAH MORIYA MURRIA MORRIE MORRI MAEHARA MONERO MONARI MARERO MARRARA MORRAR MEROW MAURYA MORARIU MOURO MONAR MANNARA MAHNER MUEHR MERYHEW MONIR MOYNIER MAOR MURIO MOONIER MUHAR MUNARI MIREAU MINAMYER MROUE MYNEAR MAUR MOMOHARA MOOAR MONER MARAR MARRIA MANROE MANHIRE MORIHARA MANERY MEIERER MAIURO MURARI MENEREY MENARY MAEHR MIMURA MINERY MOHROR MOUNIR MANARA MAWHORR MAER MONEER MIRRER MENNEMEIER MERAI MYRAH

All Users Researching MAURER