MERRIFIELD Family Tree and MERRIFIELD Genealogy Records

MERRIFIELD Family Tree and MERRIFIELD Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2018-07-24 | Researchers: 10 | Journals: 15
YES, I am a MERRIFIELD researcher
Register yourself as a MERRIFIELD researcher

MERRIFIELD wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: England (Cornwall and Devon).

Alternate Spellings: MERRIFIELD, MERRIFILD, MEREFIELD, MERREFIELD, MERREFEILD, MEREFEILD, MARYFIELD, MERYFIELD, MERYFELD, MERRYFIELD, MERRIVALE, MERIVALE, MARRIVALE, MEREVALE, MEERVALE, MERRIVALL, MERRYVALL, and many more.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: MARBLE, MARPLE, MARVILL, MERRIFIELD, MOREFIELD.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: MERRIFIELD, MERIVALE, MAYERFELD, MURFIELD, MARFIELD, MORFIELD, MURRAYFIELD, MERRIFIED, MEERFELD, MAIERFELD, MOREFEILD.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for MERRIFIELD

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 3596 MERRIFIELD records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 9088 ranked name. A MERRIFIELD makes up 1.22 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for MERRIFIELD
90.52% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
3.34% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.81% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.64% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
1.17% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.53% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

MERRIFIELD Family History and MERRIFIELD Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

ENG-AUS: MERRIFIELD family from Tavistock, Devon 1800s
by allycat on 2006-11-15 17:49:16. page views: 4729, comments: 4
OCHILTREE marriages 1857-1940 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-07-24 02:30:24. page views: 554, comments: 0
GUPPY marriages 1861-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-06-18 06:28:08. page views: 697, comments: 0
SAM MERRIFIELD'S RESIDENCE IN TULLAMARINE, VIC., AUST., FOR A TIME IS NOT MENTIONED IN HIS BIOGRAPHY.
by itellya on 2017-10-31 14:24:29. page views: 767, comments: 0
CROUCH marriages (females) 1852-1906 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-06-10 17:33:13. page views: 1217, comments: 0
THE CAMIESTOWN ESTATE AT TULLAMARINE, VIC., AUST.
by itellya on 2013-11-25 17:48:31. page views: 2535, comments: 5
BEAGLEHOLE marriages 1855-1915 South Australia
by tonkin on 2012-06-08 22:03:31. page views: 1537, comments: 0
BEAGLEHOLE Sampson married Elizabeth MERRIFIELD 1867
by tonkin on 2012-05-27 00:13:38. page views: 1191, comments: 0
picture PIONEERS OF TULLAMARINE, VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA - THE MANSFIELDS.
by itellya on 2011-12-03 07:19:36. page views: 2733, comments: 0
EDDY marriages 1869-1880 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-01-17 21:57:32. page views: 2000, comments: 0
some FISSENDEN marriages in New Zealand between 1877 - 1930
by ngairedith on 2010-12-21 04:06:06. page views: 2263, comments: 0
"unsure"
by EEL on 2009-04-06 21:07:35. page views: 1013, comments: 0
"unsure"
by EEL on 2009-04-06 21:07:13. page views: 940, comments: 0
"unsure"
by EEL on 2009-04-06 21:03:46. page views: 954, comments: 0
" Unsure "
by 111 on 2008-03-19 22:04:47. page views: 1233, comments: 0

MERRIFIELD links and resources

ENGLAND: Cornwall - Mines and Miners of Cornwall - Name Index - 2007-01-20

Soundex Name Matches

MERRIFIELD MOOREFIELD MOREFIELD MERFELD MERRYFIELD MORFELD MOHRFELD MYRVOLD MURFIELD MAYERFELD

All Users Researching MERRIFIELD