SHORTER Family Tree and SHORTER Genealogy Records

SHORTER Family Tree and SHORTER Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2015-10-09 | Researchers: 22 | Journals: 9
YES, I am a SHORTER researcher
Register yourself as a SHORTER researcher

SHORTER wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: An Anglo-Saxon surname from Northumberland, England.

Alternate Spellings: SHORTHALLS, SHORTALS, SHORTALL, SHOTTALL, SHOTTALS, SHORTELLS, SHORTELL, SHORTHILL, SHOTTHAUGH, SHOTTER, SHORTER, and others.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: SARTOR, SCHRADER, SCHRODER, SCHROEDER, SCHURTER, SHORTER, SHORTRIDGE, SHRADER, SORTORE.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: SHORTER, CHARTERED, CHARTERIS, CHERTERIS, SHARDER, SHARPTER, SHARTZER, SHERTLER, SHERTZER, SHIRDER, SHIRTSER.

Other Resources

All users please advise Webmaster of old links

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for SHORTER

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 8675 SHORTER records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 4092 ranked name. A SHORTER makes up 2.94 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for SHORTER
35.94% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
58.16% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
1.95% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.44% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.54% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.97% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

SHORTER Family History and SHORTER Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

BURGESS family from Sevenoaks, Kent, England to Greatford, Rangitiki, New Zealand
by allycat on 2008-10-07 15:24:18. page views: 4305, comments: 7
Shorter/Heather/Gosling from Lewisham/Wisbech/Peckham
by TracyH on 2015-10-09 11:58:31. page views: 874, comments: 2
Shorter family of Virginia, Tennessee, Illinonois, Indiana, Kansas
by Dulie on 2012-09-02 20:10:13. page views: 849, comments: 0
Anyone researching PENTECOST families New Zealand?
by allycat on 2009-07-07 05:15:24. page views: 2246, comments: 4
Looking for Photos of Virginia Shorter Families
by gshorter on 2011-05-19 20:42:56. page views: 784, comments: 0
picture NEW ZEALAND: Stephen HUGHES and Elizabeth CHEESMAN arriv 1874 ex England ... UPDATED
by allycat on 2006-12-30 23:42:08. page views: 9740, comments: 10
BECKETT marriages 1841-1876 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-01-23 22:04:58. page views: 2201, comments: 0
Looking for my family
by Vprysock on 2007-07-10 21:18:50. page views: 1902, comments: 2
Shorters of Trundle/Orange NSW, Australia and Kent England
by Kriss on 2007-05-10 20:06:48. page views: 1973, comments: 0

SHORTER links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

SCHROEDER SCHRADER SHORTER SHRADER SCHRODER SARTOR SARTORI SCHROETER SRIDHAR SCHRAEDER SARDAR SORTER SORTOR SERRATORE SCHROADER SACKRIDER SHRAWDER SCHREITER SHRIDER SRADER SCHREDER SCHURTER SERDAR SCHRIDER SCHREUDER SARTORE SORTORE SARTORIO SCHREADER SARTER SHROEDER SCHRITTER SCHERDER SCHROEDTER SCHROTER SARUWATARI SHROUDER SHURTER SOCKRITER SHRODER SOCKRIDER SACKREITER SARDER SREEDHAR SCHROETTER SHORTHAIR SCHREIDER SHIRATORI

All Users Researching SHORTER