TARRANT Family Tree and TARRANT Genealogy Records

TARRANT Family Tree and TARRANT Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2016-12-07 | Researchers: 23 | Journals: 34
YES, I am a TARRANT researcher
Register yourself as a TARRANT researcher

TARRANT wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: Anglo-Saxon name from Dorset, England.

Alternate spellings: TARRANT, TARRENTS, TARRENT, TARANT, TARENT, TARRAT, TARRETT, and others.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: TARRANT, THORNTON, TRANT, TRANTER, TRANTHAM, TRANTOR, TRENT, TURRENTINE.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: TARRANT, TAGHRAN, TARAINE, TARANNE, TARENTE, TARGRAN, TARLANT, TARNANT, TARONT, TARRAL, TARRENE.

Other Resources

All users please advise Webmaster of old links

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for TARRANT

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 4425 TARRANT records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 7519 ranked name. A TARRANT makes up 1.5 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for TARRANT
73.02% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
18.62% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.58% are Hispanic or Latino origin
1.99% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
1.06% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.73% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

TARRANT Family History and TARRANT Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 34 (2 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

STOTT James married Agnes BAIRD 1853
by tonkin on 2014-12-18 20:07:03. page views: 2873, comments: 1
WILSON of south carolina, illinois with related familes
by SonnyW51 on 2016-12-07 17:49:18. page views: 992, comments: 0
i am looking for tarrants from cork or mayo who immigrated to newfoundland
by sheilagh on 2015-06-15 21:03:55. page views: 867, comments: 0
MOUNTFORD marriages 1921-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-01-20 05:38:36. page views: 2372, comments: 0
Maurice Gough
by Timotei on 2011-11-15 01:17:44. page views: 1372, comments: 4
CAMBRIDGE Deaths (males) Victoria Australia 1873-1962
by tonkin on 2013-08-10 18:53:51. page views: 2603, comments: 0
BAILEY marriages 1866-1869 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2013-03-11 05:36:48. page views: 2541, comments: 0
MACK marriages 1886-1915 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-12-08 03:48:54. page views: 2300, comments: 0
George SAYWELL (1904-1895) - Richmond, Nelson
by ngairedith on 2008-11-29 07:50:48. page views: 3805, comments: 3
picture Hugh CARSWELL + Fanny ANDERSON - Invercargill
by ngairedith on 2012-10-20 20:50:05. page views: 2964, comments: 0
Tyring to find death certificate for Mary Danskin (nee Murray) in Newcastle area - 1875 - 1891
by sue13 on 2012-09-25 19:23:01. page views: 1060, comments: 0
the SAUNDERS on PECK of Taita (includes New Zealand settlers)
by ngairedith on 2010-10-07 17:33:50. page views: 2476, comments: 2
ROTHWELL marriages 1853-1887 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-03-19 01:00:28. page views: 2757, comments: 0
TARRANT William married Ellen CORCORAN 1873
by tonkin on 2011-10-30 02:43:25. page views: 1837, comments: 1
TARRANT marriages 1850-1884 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-01-15 20:03:30. page views: 1987, comments: 0
OHANLON marriages 1858-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2012-01-14 02:22:54. page views: 1817, comments: 0
DUNGEY marriages 1856-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-10-23 21:52:14. page views: 2939, comments: 0
single women Immigrants on ATRATO into LYTTELTON 1874
by ngairedith on 2011-07-25 10:43:39. page views: 1834, comments: 0
RANSOM GARBUTT - Captain Salvation Army 1865-1943 New Zealand & Australia
by ngairedith on 2011-05-27 06:38:32. page views: 3043, comments: 2
GARBUTT marriages New Zealand 1877 - 1930
by ngairedith on 2011-05-28 23:26:36. page views: 4005, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 ... 2 Next >>

TARRANT links and resources

England: Some Wiltshire surnames - 2007-04-19

Soundex Name Matches

TRENT TRINIDAD THURMOND TARRANT TARANTO TRANT TRINDADE TRAMONTE TORONTO TORRENTE TREMONT TORNETTA TRENTO TERAMOTO TRENADO TRUNDY TRENTADUE TREMONTI TRENDA TRINITY TERMAAT TORRENT TRAHANT TREMONTE TORRENTO TRANTOW TERANDO TERNET TORRIENTE TRAMUTA TRONT TRENTA TRAMONT TRINADAD

All Users Researching TARRANT