VOGT Family Tree and VOGT Genealogy Records

VOGT Family Tree and VOGT Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2017-11-08 | Researchers: 17 | Journals: 15
YES, I am a VOGT researcher
Register yourself as a VOGT researcher

VOGT wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: Germamy: Bavaria; Franconia; Hessen; and the Palatine.

Alternate Spellings: VOGT, VOGET, VOIT, VOIGT, VOIGHT, VOIGH, VOGTLIN,

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: VAUGHT, VEST, VOGT, VOIGHT, VOIGT, VOUGHT.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: VOGT, FOGTH, VOAG, VOGE, VOGG, VOGS, VOGTEN, VOGTER, VOGTIN, VOGTLE, VOGTLI.

Other Resources

All users please advise Webmaster of old links

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for VOGT

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 18061 VOGT records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 2002 ranked name. A VOGT makes up 6.12 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for VOGT
94.18% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
0.93% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.66% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.77% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.23% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.23% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

VOGT Family History and VOGT Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

VOGT Deaths Victoria Australia 1863-1920
by tonkin on 2017-11-08 02:22:10. page views: 1238, comments: 0
boedeker family
by delby on 2013-11-24 21:32:04. page views: 997, comments: 3
VOGT Johan (John) Vogt married Maria Elisabetha KELLNER
by Sharzie on 2012-07-17 04:21:26. page views: 2242, comments: 2
Researching Vogt Family in Australia
by ellenfinn23 on 2012-12-28 07:12:11. page views: 1876, comments: 13
PREUSS marriages 1848-1915 South Australia
by tonkin on 2012-02-23 01:58:41. page views: 2329, comments: 0
VOGT marriages 1856-1910 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-12-21 01:32:29. page views: 1877, comments: 0
JACKSON marriages (females) 1840-1856 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-12-15 04:15:18. page views: 2118, comments: 0
Looking for ancestors of Florene Vogt and Sylvester Yohon of Wayland NY
by chet on 2010-05-26 22:46:30. page views: 860, comments: 0
FREDERICK KENO Germany emigrating to Australia
by minniecousins on 2008-11-04 19:02:40. page views: 2483, comments: 2
Looking for RILEY of Gallopolis,Ohio
by brianvogt on 2007-11-07 16:18:10. page views: 1148, comments: 0
vogt
by rzehak on 2007-03-15 01:25:43. page views: 1884, comments: 1
Vogt & DeRuntz - Alsace to Missouri
by Coffeeuser on 2007-02-21 07:42:59. page views: 2232, comments: 3
VOGT
by rzehak on 2007-05-06 23:15:22. page views: 1649, comments: 0
emil vogt
by rzehak on 2007-03-30 05:20:50. page views: 2675, comments: 0
German-Speaking German, Swiss, Dutch & French (Palatine) immigrants to Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
by allycat on 2006-06-23 01:42:12. page views: 8229, comments: 0

VOGT links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

VOGT VEST VAUGHT VOIGT VOIGHT VOUGHT VASTA VAJDA VOGHT VISTA VISTE VOJTA VICTA VOOGD VIZUETH VICHOT VAGT VIZUETE VIZUET VIEGUT VEZZETTI VASHISHT VOOGT VESTA VECCHITTO VEHIKITE VOSTAD VASTI VASISHT VASUT VESTUTO VIZUETA VASHIST

All Users Researching VOGT